Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 2nd April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 2nd April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 2nd April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd April 2018


1. Who clinched the gold medal in women’s 25m pistol event at the ISSF Junior World Cup in Sydney, Australia?

A. Music
B. Politics
C. Writer
D. Film industry
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Music.

Arabinda Muduli ,the noted Odia Bhajan singer ,musician has passed away in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 1 march,2018.

2. What is the name of world’s largest solar park inaugurated by Karnataka State

A. Dev Sthala
B. Sahara
C. Shakti Sthala
D. Nav Bharat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Shakti Sthala.

3. India will provide how much amount of financial assistance to Jordan in 2018?

A. $5 million
B. $6 million
C. $10 million
D. $2 million
E. $4 million

Show Correct Answers

A. $ 5 Million .

Jordan’s Capital- Amman.

India will provide financial assistance 5 million dollar to Jordan in the form of vaccines and medicines in 2018

4. Which of the state government has recently started helpline number to provide information to students?
A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
E. Uttar Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

C. Tamil Nadu.

5. 1st  March is observed as all over the world ?
A. Zero Discrimination Day
B. Cancer Day
C. National Milk day
D. HIV Day
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Zero Discrimination Day.

Zero Discrimination Day is observed on 1st march, all over the world

6. Who has been appointed HCL Infosystems Ltd new director and managing director?

A. Subhash Singh
B. S. Selva Kumar
C. Rangarajan  Raghavan
D. Salil S Parikh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rangarajan Raghavan

7. Vinesh Phogat associated with which of the following sport?

A. Boxing
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Wrestling
E. Shooting

Show Correct Answers

D. Wrestling

Vinesh Phogat won silver medal in women’s 50 kg freestyle category, at the Asian Wrestling held at Bishrek, Kyrgyzstan.

8. How much amount centre has approved to make cities safer for women?
A. Rs 3000 crore
B. Rs 2500 crore
C. Rs 2700 crore
D. Rs 2600 crore
E. Rs 2919.55 crore

Show Correct Answers

E. Rs 2919.55 crore.

Centre government has approved Rs 2919.55 crore for 8 cities of India under the Nirbhaya fund. These cities are Lucknow, Mumbai, Kolkata , Chennai , Bengaluru, Ahmedabad , Hyderabad and New Delhi.

9. Maharashtra government has partnered with which of the following technological giant to spread  the Marathi language and its online usage?

A. Facebook
B. Apple
C. Google
D. Wikipedia
E. Yahoo

Show Correct Answers

D. Wikipedia

10. What is the name of Maharashtra’s first mega food park

A. Satara Mega food park
B. Sahara Mega Food park
C. Shakti Sthala Mega Food park
D. Patanjali Mega Food park
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Satara Mega Food park

Food processing minister – Harsimrat  Kaur Badal

Constituency – Bhatinda

11. 27th Technological Conference of Indian Jute Industries’ Research Association (IJIRA) was held in which of the flowing city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bhopal
D. Kolkata
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kolkata, West Bengal

12. The All India Radio has signed a MoU with which of the following trust to promote Cultural Heritage?

A. Tata Memorial
B. Being Human
C. National Book Trust
D. CBSE
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. National Book Trust (NBT)

HQ OF National Book Trust  (NBT) – New Delhi

13. Recently, who has been nominated of  MD and CEO of SBI Life?

A. Sanjeev Nautiyal
B. Hardayal Prasad
C. Arjit Basu
D. Vishal Sikka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sanjeev Nautiyal

14. What is the rank of India in the number of billionaires in the world?

A. First
B. Fifth
C. Sixth
D. Third
E. Second

Show Correct Answers

D. Third

India comes third after China and USA on Hurun’s Global Rich List 2018

15. UNDP has inked with which bank to extend financial support to MSME in North East region?

A. SIDBI
B. NABARD
C. SBI
D. EXIM Bank
E. ICICI

Show Correct Answers

D. EXIM Bank

Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed an agreement with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for financing a project on ‘Capacity Building of MSMEs in North East India for Export Competitiveness

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 2nd April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email