Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 19th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 19th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 19th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 19th April 2018


1. World Heritage Day has been observed on which of the following day-

A . 12 May
B.  15th June
C.  18 April
D.  20th June
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  18 April

World Heritage Day Theme – ‘ Heritage For Generations’.

2.First meeting of national council under POSHAN Abhiyaan has been held in which of the following city-
A . Mumbai
B.  New Delhi
C.  Jaipur
D.  Bhopal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi.

NITI Aayog will start ranking states on the nutrition parameter under the government run Poshan Abhiyaan.
The first meeting of the National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under Poshan (nutrition) Abhiyaan was convened by NITI Aayog on Wednesday to address the issue through coordination and review meeting between ministries. A scheme of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Poshan Abhiyaan was launched in March this year by the Prime Minister in Jhunjhunu (Rajasthan).

3.Which of the following minister has launched digital platform for MSME Exporters, recently?
A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Prakash Javedkar
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. Suresh Prabhu.

A digital platform for exporters in the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) industry has been launched by Indian commerce and industry minister Suresh Prabhu. The interesting idea for such a platform was given by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO). The FIEO GlobalLinker will help MSME exporters to digitise their businesses.

4.According to IMF  what is the growth rate of India for FY 2018-19?
A. 7.5%
B. 7.3%
C. 6.5%
D. 7.4%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 7.4%.

India’s economy is forecast to grow 7.4% in the current fiscal from 6.7% in FY18 and accelerate further in FY20 to 7.8%, shows the IMF’s latest forecast, which is unchanged from its October outlook. There will be a gradual increase in India’s growth rate as structural reforms raise potential output, the IMF said in its flagship World Economic Outlook released on Tuesday. China is forecast to slow from 6.9% in 2017 to 6.6% in 2018 and further to 6.4% in 2019.

5.Who among the following actress has received Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence award?
A.  Priyanka Chopara
B. Aditi Rao Hydari
C. Alia Bhatt
D. Deepika Padukon
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Aditi Rao Hydari

Aditi Rao Hydari added another trophy to her achievements as she will receive Dada Saheb Phalke excellence award 2018 for the Best Leading Lady (Critics Award) for her memorable performance in ‘Bhoomi’.

6.DARPAN-PLI App Launched by whom among the following minister-

A. Manoj Sinha
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Manoj Sinha.

Minister of State for Communication Manoj Sinha has launched DARPAN-Postal Life Insurance App, in New Delhi. The DARPAN-PLI App will help in collection of premium for postal life insurance and rural postal life insurance policies at branch post offices anywhere in India, with online updation of the policies.  Speaking on the occasion, Sinha said, these initiative will help Department of Posts in providing better after-sales service to customers, particularly those living in rural areas of the country.

7. Recently, SAARC regional summit has held in which of the following city
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Hyderabad

Agricultural experts from SAARC nations will present a position paper on ways to address impact of climate change on agriculture at the SAARC regional summit, which kicked off today. More than 80 senior officers and agricultural experts from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka attended the inaugural session of the three-day conference in Hyderabad.

8. Recently, Island Tourism Festival has Started In which UT?
A. Dadra and Nagar Haweli
B. Puducherry
C. Lakshadweep
D. Andaman and Nicobar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Andaman and Nicobar

The Island Tourism Festival will begin today at Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar islands. Lieutenant Governor Jagdish Mukhi will inaugurate the mega event at ITF Ground this evening. During the 10-day event, performances by the cultural troupes from mainland will help the Islanders renew their cultural ties with mainland India. The cultural troupes from mainland as well as the Isles will also perform in outer Islands apart from South Andaman

9.The ‘ Group of Ministers (GoM) meeting – 2018 ’ has started in which of the following city?
A. Kochi
B. Thrissur
C. Guwahati
D. Kollam
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

C. Guwahati

The ‘Group of Ministers (GoM) meeting – 2018’ under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has started in Guwahati, Assam on April 18, 2018. The team is led by the Chairman and Transport Minister of Rajasthan, Yunus Khan, and transport ministers of various states are its members. In total 24 states are participating in the two-day programme. The meeting will mainly focus on the following agenda: frame a National Road Safety Code with the objective to reduce fatalities and road accidents by 50% by 2020; improving road accident victims’ assistance infrastructure; strategies for road safety advocacy programmes; harmonization of motor vehicles taxes across different states; strategies for improving the inter-state passenger and goods transport, harmonization of permit conditions and permit fees across the states, etc.

10. Who among the following has launched the digital platform ‘ Pocket Cop Project ’ for police force?
A. Shivraj Singh Chauhan
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Yogi Aditya Nath
D. Vijay Rupani
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Vijay Rupani

In order to improve the conviction rate, Gujarat police introduced the digital platform called Pocket Cop Project, under which 4900 smartphones will be contested with real-time information of 68 lakh criminals. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani on Monday launched the innovative application as a part of police modernization. He mentioned that Pocket Cop will improve the efficiency of state police in handling key law and order issues and cybercrime

11.Recently, Who among the following has been launched ‘Study In India Portal’?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Prakash Javedkar
D. Both A & C.
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Both A & C

Smt. Sushma Swaraj and Shri Prakash Javadekar launched ‘Study in India’ portal of HRD Ministry to
promote Indian education to 200,000 international students by 2023. The portal will enable students from 30 countries across South Asia, Africa, CIS and Middle East to select and apply for different courses from 150 select Indian institutions which are high on NAAC and NIRF ranking. The Study in India is aimed at making India a preferred destination for the foreign students to pursue their education.

12.Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be participating in a unique programme Bharat Ki Baat, Sabke Saath
at which of the following city?

A. Mexico
B. Dubai
C. Landon
D. Singapore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Landon

“Days of incremental change are over. People know that when they say something, the government will listen and do it,” said Prime Minister Narendra Modi during ‘Bharat Ki Baat, Sabke Saath’ programme at the Central Hall Westminster, London.

13.Atal Amrit Abhiyan scheme launched in which of the following state?
A. Assam
B. Gujrat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.Assam

Assam’s BJP led government on Sunday rolled out ‘Atal-Amrit Abhiyan’ health insurance scheme which will provide coverage against several critical illnesses.

14.India’s first metal-to- metal bonding facility setup in which of the following city?
A. Mumbai
B. Guwahati
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Hyderabad

Tata Lockheed Martin Aerostructures Ltd (TLMAL), a joint venture between Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL) and Lockheed Martin (NYSE: LMT), today inaugurated a metal-to-metal bonding facility for aerospace sector at Adibatla near Hyderabad

15.India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 has been held in which of  the following city?
A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

The India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 was held from April 16-17, 2018, in New Delhi. The title of conference was ‘Securing Global Supply Chains through  Government-Industry Partnerships towards Effective Implementation of UNSC Resolution 1540’.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 19th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email