Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 18th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 18th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 18th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 18th April 2018


1. World Haemophilia Day has been observed on-

A. 12 May
B. 15 June
C. 17 April
D. 20 June                                                                                                                    E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

C. 17 April

Theme Of WHD 2018 is ‘ Sharing Knowledge Makes Us Stronger’

2.Recently, Government has removed how many districts from Naxal affected areas list?
A . 35
B.  44
C.  20
D.  50
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  44

In a significant indicator of the shrinking arc of influence of Left-wing extremists, the government has removed 44 districts from the list of 126 Naxalism-hit districts while adding eight districts, including three in Kerala, as a “pre-emptive” measure. The number of worst-affected districts has also gone down from 35 to 30, with three districts in Jharkhand and two districts in Bihar no longer in the list.

3.Which among the following city has become highest paying city for talent?
A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Lucknow
D. Bengaluru
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. Bengaluru

The garden city of Bengaluru, which topped the list of salary trends in 2017, continues to lead the pack as the highest paying city in the country, with an average annual cost to company (CTC) for talent across all levels and functions standing at about Rs 11 lakh, according to Randstad Insights, the research and analysis division of Randstad India. Pune stands second at around Rs 10 lakh, followed by NCR and Mumbai with an average annual CTC figure of a little under Rs 10 lakh and around Rs 9 lakh, respectively. Chennai (Rs 8 lakh), Hyderabad (a little under Rs 8 lakh) and Kolkata(around Rs 7 lakh) are the other three names in the list of Indian cities paying the highest average salaries for professionals.

4.According to World Bank what is the growth rate of India for FY 2018-19?
A. 7.5%
B. 7%
C. 6.5%
D. 7.3%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 7.3%

The World Bank projected India’s GDP growth at 7.3 per cent for the next fiscal year, adding that the growth will accelerate further to 7.5 per cent in 2019-20.

5.Who among the following has taken the charge of Director General of NCC?
A. Atul Bhargava
B. PP Malhotra
C. KK Krishna murthy
D. Sanjeev Bansal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. PP Malhotra

Lieutenant General P P Malhotra has assumed charge as the new Director General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC), the Defence Ministry said today. The NCC is the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world.

6.The First African Land Forces Summit (ALFS) has started in which country

A.India
B.Chian
C. Mexico
D. Nigeria
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Nigeria

A conference co-hosted by the U.S. military and aimed at boosting cooperation between military forces of countries fighting extremist groups opened in the Nigerian capital Abuja.

7. Recently, Which country has launched new weather satellite – Fengyun-II 09?
A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

China will launch a new meteorological satellite this year to further boost its weather forecasting capabilities, authorities said today. The Fengyun-II 09 satellite, the last in the Fengyun-II series, will be able to collect meteorological, maritime, and hydrological data to help weather forecast in China and neighbouring regions, the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation said in a statement. The satellite will be launched from Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest China’s Sichuan Province.

8. Recently, Which country has successfully test fired enhanced version of Babur Cruise Missile?
A. China
B. India
C . USA
D. Pakistan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Pakistan

Pakistan today successfully test fired an enhanced version of indigenously-built Babur cruise missile that can deliver conventional and non-conventional weapons with a range of 700 kilometres.

9.Kerala will host the India skills Kerala 2018 in which city?
A. Kochi
B. Thrissur
C. Munnar
D. Kollam
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

A. Kochi

Kerala will host the India Skills Kerala 2018 – in Kochi from April 28 to 30, as part of the World Skills India 2018. The event is aimed at identifying and training talents to get medals at the World Skills Competition Kazan 2019. Kerala Academy for Skills Excellence (KASE), the State Skill Development Mission (SSDM) and Industrial Training Department under the Department of Labour and Skills are spearheading the activities for the event.

10. Government has revised target to complete PMGSY from year 2022 to –
A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2025
D. 2019
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 2019

The Union Government has stated that the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana or PMGSY is well on its way to achieving the target by March 2019. The scheme, since its inception in 2000, has been able to provide connectivity to more than One lakh 50 thousand habitations. Sensing the importance and urgency of rural roads for national development, the target date for completion of PMGSY-I has been preponed from 2022 to 2019.

11.Recently, Which among the following  has won Pulitzer prize for public service?

A. The Guardian
B. The New York Times
C. The New Yorker
D. Both B & C.
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Both B & C.

The New Yorker has won, with the New York Times, the Pulitzer Prize gold medal for public service. The institutions were jointly honored for their work in 2017 that contributed to a “worldwide reckoning” regarding sexual harassment and assault and the dynamics of gender and power.

12.NABARD has sanctioned project under Saur Sujala scheme in which state?
A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Chhattisgarh

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned financial assistance of Rs 171 crore to the state government for implementation of its flagship programme Saur Sujala Yojana. Under the scheme, 11,000 solar-powered irrigation pump sets will be installed in Chhattisgarh in the fiscal 2016-17.

13.Recently, Queen Elizabeth has appointed whom as Commonwealth youth ambassador?
A. Prince Harry
B. Lewis Charles
C. Prince Smith
D. Edward Warner
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Prince Harry

Ahead of the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meetings that are starting today, Her Majesty The Queen has appointed her grandson, Prince Harry as the Commonwealth Youth Ambassador. He will undertake his first engagement as Ambassador later this morning at the Youth Round Table and the opening session of the Youth Forum.

14.Who among the following has headed a task force for fast-tracking UAV technology?
A. Arun Jaitely
B. Manoj Sinha
C. Jayant Sinha
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Jayant Sinha

The Government has formed a task force headed by the minister of state for civil aviation Jayant Sinha for fast-tracking the roll-out of unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) technology. The Task Force will develop a roadmap with implementable recommendations for central as well as state governments, industry and research institutions.

15.Which state government will be honor all 22 medallists of CWG 2018 from the state?
A. Haryana
B. Sikkim
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Haryana

The Haryana government will honour all 22 medallist of the 21st Commonwealth Games from the state at a programme on April 26, Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced today. The gold medal winners will get a cash award of Rs 1.5 crore, silver medal winners Rs 75 lakh, and bronze medallist Rs 50 lakh, Khattar said at a public meeting in Siwah village in Panipat district.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 18th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email