Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 17th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 17th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 17th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th May 2018


1. Which of the following institutes has launched a Bharat Inclusion Initiative to build knowledge and foster innovation and entrepreneurial activity across areas??

A. IIM Lucknow
B. IIM Ahmedabad
C. IIT Delhi
D. IISc Bangalore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. IIM Ahmedabad

IIM-Ahmedabad’s Centre for Innovation, Incubation and Entrepreneurship (CIIE) has launched a Bharat Inclusion Initiative to build knowledge and foster innovation and entrepreneurial activity across areas such as financial inclusion, livelihood, education and health. The initiative will aim at channelising approximately $25 million over the next 3-4 years towards backing game-changing start-ups, leveraging the ongoing digital transformation in India, to create access to services that were hitherto inaccessible for a large segment of Indians

2. The government will link how many additional mandis to the online trading platform eNAM this fiscal and also encourage inter-mandi transactions?
A . 150
B.  100
C. 150
D. 200
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 200

The government will link additional 200 wholesale mandis to the online trading platform eNAM this fiscal and also encourage inter-mandi transactions, Agriculture Secretary S K Pattanayak has said. At present, 585 regulated mandis in 14 states are linked with the electronic National Agriculture Market (eNAM) launched in April 2016.”There were initial hiccups but those have been overcome. The eNAM system is now more established. Farmers are very happy and more states have started showing interest,” Pattanayak told .

3. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has proposed to set up a skill development centre in which city?
A.  Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Kolkata
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. Hyderabad

Aimed at empowering vulnerable and marginalised women by imparting skills training, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) will soon set up a skill development centre at ‘Bharosa,’ an integrated support centre for distressed women and children here. “UNDP has proposed to set up a skill development centre exclusively for clients of Bharosa. Necessary arrangements for setting up the training centre are underway and it will start in the next two-three months,” Additional Commissioner of Police (Crimes and SIT, Hyderabad Police) Shikha Goel told PTI

4. Department Of Telecom has approved the merger of Telenor with which of the following company?
A. BSNL
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Vodafone
D. Idea
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Bharti Airtel

Country’s largest telecommunication services provider Airtel and Telenor South Asia Investments Pte Ltd on Monday announced the completion of their transaction, wherein Airtel has acquired the operations of Telenor (India) Communications Private Limited (“Telenor India”).

5. The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched a comprehensive plan to eliminate industrially-produced artificial trans fats from the global food supply by 2023. What is the name of the plan?
A. PMHP
B. REFORM
C. REPLACE
D. SAMAPT
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. REFORM

The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched a comprehensive plan to eliminate industrially-produced artificial trans fats from the global food supply by 2023.
WHO calls on governments to use the ‘REPLACE’ action package to eliminate industrially-produced trans-fatty acids from the food supply. Elimination of trans fats is key to protecting the health and saving lives. The global health body estimates that every year, trans fat intake leads to over 5,00,000 deaths worldwide from cardiovascular diseases.

6. As per the Union Government, who among the following is going to take over finance ministry?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Arun Jaitely
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Piyush Goyal

The Union government announced a sudden cabinet reshuffle and gave Minister of Railways Piyush Goyal the additional charge of Union finance ministry. He will hold the portfolio till Arun Jaitley recovers. Jaitley underwent a successful kidney transplant on Sunday at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi. Besides this, Smirti Irani has been moved out of Ministry of Information and Broadcast and will now be responsible only for the textile ministry. Her portfolio has been given to Rajyavardhan Rathore who will be at the helm of the I&B ministry with independent charge.

7. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff was on an official visit to which country for four days?
A. Thailand
B. Sri Lanka
C. Peru
D. Nepal
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Sri Lanka

Army Chief General Bipin Rawat has begun a four-day visit to Sri Lanka with an aim to take forward the military cooperation between the two countries to the “next level”.
General Rawat’s maiden visit to the island nation as the Army Chief comes amid growing concern in the security establishment about China’s persistent efforts to expand its influence over Colombo.
The Army said Gen Rawat will hold talks with top political and military leadership of Sri Lanka and explore new areas of military-to-military cooperation between the ground forces of the two countries.

8. Which of the following space agency is developing an environment-friendly propellant to power satellites and spacecraft?
A. JAXA
B. CNX
C. NASA
D. ISRO
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

D. ISRO

Scientists at the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) have reported progress in the development of an environment-friendly propellant to power satellites and spacecraft. The effort is to replace the conventional hydrazine rocket fuel, a highly toxic and carcinogenic chemical, with a greener propellant for future missions. Initial tests by a research team at the Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC) here have shown promising results in the formulation and associated tests of a propellant blend based on hydroxylammonium nitrate (HAN).

9. Roger Federer just became the world’s number one ranked male tennis player. He achieved this title how many time in his career?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. 5.

Roger Federer just became the world’s number one ranked male tennis player for the fifth time in his career – despite not playing for two months. Rafa Nadal’s loss in last week’s Madrid Open quarterfinal saw the Spaniard fall in the ATP rankings, thus allowing Federer to reclaim top spot this week. Federer has not played since his second round loss to Thanasi Kokkinakis at the Miami Open on March 24. He decided to skip the clay season so he could be as fit as possible for Wimbledon in June – a tournament he has won a record eight times.

10. Margot Kidder was passed away recently. She was famous-
A. Dancer
B. Politician
C. Singer
D. Actress
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Actress

The actor Margot Kidder, best known for playing Lois Lane in the Superman films in the 1970s and 1980s, has passed away at the age of 69.Canadian-born Kidder also appeared in the movie The Great Waldo Pepper and the 2014 children’s TV series R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour, for which she won an Emmy award. Kidder shot to fame playing the intrepid reporter Lois Lane in 1978’s Superman, opposite Christopher Reeve, and reprised the role twice more in Superman II (1980) and Superman III (1983).

11. International Day of Families was recently celebrated on 15 may. What was the theme of the day?

A. Family are societies
B. Families and inclusive societies
C. We are family
D. Family and World
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Families and inclusive societies

International Day of Families was celebrated across the world on 15th May 2018. This year’s observance will explore the role of families and family policies in advancing Sustainable Development Goal 16 in terms of promoting peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development-  Theme – “Families and inclusive societies”.

12. Four states have recently signed agreements with Centre on health protection mission. Which of the following states is not among them?
A.  Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
E. Jammu and Kashmir

Show Correct Answers

B. Uttar Pradesh

The states of Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana and Uttarakhand have agreed to implement the ambitious national health protection mission, which aims to provide an annual coverage of Rs 5 lakh per family.
The four states and the Union Territory of Chandigarh inked MoUs with the Union Health Ministry for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Swasthya Suraksha Mission.

13. Who among the following has inaugurated the 4th edition of Global Exhibition on services in Mumbai?
A. Piyush Goyal
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Aditya Yogi Nath
D. Ram Nath Kovind
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ram Nath Kovind

President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the 4th edition of Global Exhibition on services in Mumbai. He has also released the logo for Services and launched the portal. President Ram Nath Kovind, his wife Savita Kovind, Maharashtra Governor C Vidyasagar Rao, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Suresh Prabhu during the inauguration of the Global Exhibition on Services-2018 and the launch of 12 Champion Sectors.

14. As per the recent news, the Reserve Bank of India has put deposit, lending restrictions on which of the following banks?
A. ICICI
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. Allahabad Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Allahabad Bank

State-run Allahabad Bank said that the Reserve Bank has imposed restrictions on its lending to risky assets and raising high-cost deposits in vie w of deteriorating financial health.
The directive has come within days of the RBI imposing similar restrictions on another state-run lender Dena Bank, which is under the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) of the central bank. The central bank asked Allahabad Bank, which is already under the PCA mechanism, to restrict expansion of risk weighted average and reduce exposure to un-rated and high-risk advances.

15. Who has taken charge as the new Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B?

A. Rajyavardhan Rathore
B. Smriti Irani
C. Harshvardhan Singh
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rajyavardhan Rathore

In a Cabinet reshuffle, Col Rajyavardhan Rathore has taken charge as the new Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) on May 15, 2018. He replaced Smriti Irani. Mrs Irani will now only hold the portfolio of Minister of Textiles. A communique from the office of President Ram Nath Kovind said, Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has been given an additional charge of Ministry of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs till Arun Jaitley, who underwent a kidney surgery recently, recovers from treatment.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams