Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 17th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 17th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 17th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 17th April 2018


1.Which state has celebrated its 71st foundation day on 15 April?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat                                                                                                                      E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Himachal Pradesh.

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur on Sunday hoisted the Indian national at the Ridge Maidan here to mark the state’s 71st foundation day. On the occasion, personnel of state police, home guards, Services Selection Board (SSB) and National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets took out a parade. Traditional folk dances by various groups also dotted the occasion.

2.What is the name of app launched by railways for lodging complaints?

A. Help
B.  Madad
C.  Shikayat
D.  Sunvai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Madad

The Indian Railways is planning to launch a dedicated mobile application this month for lodging grievances called ‘MADAD’ (Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel). The complaint registered through the app will reach relevant officials of the concerned divisions directly. Passengers can also track the status of the complaints and will be notified of any action taken in the case.

3.Union Government has raised NABARD’s authorised capital to how much billion?
A. Rs 250 Billion
B. Rs 200 Billion
C. Rs 150 Billion
D. Rs 300 Billion
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs 300 Billion

As part of the drive to double the income of farmers by 2022, the government has raised the authorized capital of NABARD by six times from 50 billion to Rs 300 billion to help it increase its lending to the rural economy.

4.Which among the following has become second most valuable bank?
A. Yes Bank
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Shares of private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd on Monday beat India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) for the first time to become the second most valued bank in the country. HDFC Bank Ltd remained country’s most valuable bank with a market capitalization of Rs5.04 trillion.

5. Petroleum Ministry will observe Ujjwala Diwas On which day?
A. April 20
B. April 15
C. April 10
D. April 19
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. April 20

The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has decided to celebrate April 20, 2018 as the Ujjwala Diwas, as a part of the as a part of the ‘Gram Swaraj Abhiyan’. Around 15000 LPG Panchayats will be organized across the country to promote learning through peer group interaction – ‘Kuch seekhein, Kuch Sikhayein’, on Ujjwala Divas under the aegis of Gram Swaraj Abhiyan.

6. The Biannual Army Commanders ’ Conference has Commenced On –

A. 20 January
B. 5 May
C. 15 April
D. 16 April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 16 April

7. Recently, Finance minister Arun Jaitley has took oath as the Rajya Sabha member of which state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujrat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Uttar Pradesh

Making a public appearance in weeks, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley took oath on Sunday as a Rajya Sabha member for a new six-year term. Mr. Jaitley, who has been working from the controlled environment of his home after being diagnosed with a kidney-related issue, was administered the oath of office in the Rajya Sabha Chairperson M. Venkaiah Naidu’s chambers. Elected to the Rajya Sabha from Uttar Pradesh last month, this special swearing-in ceremony was done because of the Finance Minister’s health condition. “Took oath of office as Rajya Sabha Member representing Uttar Pradesh, April 15, 2018,” Mr. Jaitley tweeted soon after the ceremony.

8. What is the rank of India in new Commonwealth innovation index?

A. 5th
B. 1st
C . 3rd
D. 10th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 10th

India was today ranked 10th on a new Commonwealth Innovation Index, topped by the UK, Singapore and Canada.  The index was launched as part of a new Commonwealth Innovation Hub on the sidelines of the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM).

9.India-Wiesbaden conference 2018 will be held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Jaipur
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in cooperation with Germany and the United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs (UNODA) will host the India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 in the national capital on April 16-17. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) will be the industry partner for the event.

10.India has signed a loan agreement with WB for how much million $ For Meghalaya Community?

A. 30 million $
B. 25 million $
C. 15 million $
D. 48 million $
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 48 million $

A Loan Agreement for IBRD loan of USD 48 million for the Meghalaya Community – Led Landscapes Management Project (MCLLMP) was signed with the World Bank. The Loan Agreement was signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary (MI), Department of Economic Affairs on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Hisham A Abdo Kahin, Acting Country Director, World Bank (India) on behalf of the World Bank. A Project Agreement was also signed by Mr. P. Sampath Kumar, Commissioner & Secretary to the Government of Meghalaya & CEO, Meghalaya Basin Development Authority (MBDA) and Mr. Hisham A Abdo Kahin, Acting Country Director, World Bank (India).

11.Recently, Who among the following has received Raj Kapoor special contribution award?

A. Amitabh Bachhan
B. Vinod Khanna
C. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
D. Raj Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Raj Kumar

Veteran actor Dharmendra has been chosen for Maharashtra government’s Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement Award and director Rajkumar Hirani will get the Raj Kapoor Special Contributions Award.

12.Who among the following has received V Shantaram lifetime achievement award?

A. Raj Kumar
B. Vijay Chavhan
C. Mrinal Kulkarni
D. Dharmendra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mrinal Kulkarni

Marathi actor Vijay Chavhan and actress Mrinal Kulkarni will be honoured too. “Congratulations to veteran actor Vijay Chavhan and actress-director Mrinal Kulkarni on being announced as the recipients of the prestigious Chitrapati V Shantaram Jivangaurav Puraskar and Chitrapati V Shantaram Vishesh Yogdaan Puraskar respectively.

13.Recently, Who among the following has bagged V Shantaram lifetime achievement award?

A. Raj Kumar
B. Vijay Chavhan
C. Mrinal Kulkarni
D. Dharmendra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Vijay Chavhan

Marathi actor Vijay Chavhan and actress Mrinal Kulkarni will be honoured too. “Congratulations to veteran actor Vijay Chavhan and actress-director Mrinal Kulkarni on being announced as the recipients of the prestigious Chitrapati V Shantaram Jivangaurav Puraskar and Chitrapati V Shantaram Vishesh Yogdaan Puraskar respectively.

14.Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting has begined in which city?

A. Paris
B. Mexico
C. London
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. London

Commonwealth heads of state will begin meeting today in London, amid concerns over the unequal effects of climate change and efforts to fight it.

15.YES Bank has launched YES GST facility for MSMEs. Where the head quarter of YES Bank?

A. Allahabad
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

D. Mumbai

Yes Bank has announced the launch of ‘Yes GST’, an OD (over draft) facility for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).  Through this an MSME can avail OD up to Rs 1 crore, based on their annual turnover, backed by GST returns. Any additional assessment of balance sheet or bank statements will not be required

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 17th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email