Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 16th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 16th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 16th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th May 2018


1. Who among the following minister has launched Green Skill Development Programme to train 5.5 lakh green workers by 2021?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Harsh Vardhan

The Union Environment Ministry launched its full fledged Green Skill Development Programme(GSDP) today that aims to train over 5.5 lakh workers in environment and forest sectors in the country through 30 courses by 2021. Environment minister Harsh Vardhan also unveiled a related mobile app (GSDP-ENVIS) here, terming it an ambitious programme of the ministry that will help boost employability and entrepreneurship of the youth in the country

2. Which one of the following payment bank has recently introduced automatic recurring payments, a new feature that lets users configure the payments app to pay for periodic recurring expenses automatically?
A . Airtel Payment Bank
B.  Jio Payment Bank
C.  Fino Payment Bank
D. Paytm Payment Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Paytm Payment Bank

Paytm on Monday introduced automatic recurring payments, a new feature that lets users configure the payments app to pay for periodic recurring expenses automatically

3. Which of the following banks has recently launched China’s first India-dedicated publicly offered investment fund?
A.  Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
B. Reserve Bank Of China
C. Bank Of China
D. Central Bank Of China
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. Industrial and Commercial Bank of China

China’s largest bank, the Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC), has launched the country’s first India-dedicated publicly offered investment fund, the bank said on Monday. The fund, named the ICBC Credit Suisse India Market Fund, will “invest in exchange-traded funds listed on more than 20 exchanges in Europe and the US that are based on the Indian market”, according to the state-owned bank, which said it would be “China’s first publicly offered fund for investing in India”.

4. First workshop on Ayushman Bharat Program was held in which of the following city?
A. Kolkata
B. Shimla
C. New Delhi
D. Nagpur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Shimla

Union Health and Family Welfare Minister J.P. Nadda has said Ayushman Bharat Program is an important scheme of the Central government. Addressing the first workshop in Shimla today, he said efforts are being made to strengthen the health sector. On the occasion, an MOU was signed between Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir and Chandigarh.

5. As per the recent news, India and which of the following country have agreed to expand their partnership for socio-economic development on the basis of principles of equality, trust, respect and mutual benefit?
A. UAE
B. Tajikistan
C. Nepal
D. Serbia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Nepal

India and Nepal have agreed to expand their partnership for socio-economic development on the basis of principles of equality, trust, respect and mutual benefit.In a joint statement issued after Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s two-day visit to Nepal yesterday, Mr Modi and his Nepalese counterpart KP Sharma Oli emphasised the need for regular convening of bilateral mechanisms to review the overall state of bilateral relations and for expeditious implementation of the economic and development co-operation projects. The two Prime Ministers also underscored the importance of trade and economic ties between India and Nepal. They underlined the catalytic role of connectivity in stimulating economic growth and promoting movement of people.

6. Which of the following states is witnessing advanced demographic transition?

A.  Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kerala

According to a report titled ‘impact of mortality and fertility transitions in Kerala on migration and its implications for state’s economy’, Kerala is currently experiencing an advanced demographic transition, as the mortality and fertility levels have come down.The report was compiled by a team led by noted demographer S Irudaya Rajan of the Centre for Development Studies in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. It was released on May 14, 2018.

7. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff was on an official visit to which country for four days?
A. Thailand
B. Sri Lanka
C. Peru
D. Nepal
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Sri Lanka

Army Chief General Bipin Rawat has begun a four-day visit to Sri Lanka with an aim to take forward the military cooperation between the two countries to the “next level”.
General Rawat’s maiden visit to the island nation as the Army Chief comes amid growing concern in the security establishment about China’s persistent efforts to expand its influence over Colombo.
The Army said Gen Rawat will hold talks with top political and military leadership of Sri Lanka and explore new areas of military-to-military cooperation between the ground forces of the two countries.

8. High-Level Committee has recently approved Central Assistance of Rs1,161 crores to 4 States and a UT. Which of the following states is not among them?
A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Himachal
D. Sikkim
E. Uttar Pradesh

Show Correct Answers

E. Uttar Pradesh

The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) for Central Assistance to the States/ UT of Assam (affected by floods during 2017-18), Himachal Pradesh (affected by floods/ landslides during 2017-18), Sikkim (affected by floods/ landslides during 2017-18), Lakshadweep (affected by cyclone Ockhi during 2017) and Rajasthan (affected by kharif drought during 2017).
The HLC approved assistance of Rs 480.87 crore in respect of state of Assam. The HLC also approved assistance from NDRF amounting to Rs 84.60 crore for the state of Himachal Pradesh, Rs 67.40 crore for the state of Sikkim, Rs 2.16 crore for the UT of Lakshadweep and Rs 526.14 crore for the state of Rajasthan. The total assistance approved was Rs 1,161.17 crores.

9. Dr. Nirmal Hirawat passed away recently. He was former minister of which of following states?
A. Munnar
B. Kollam
C. Kochi
D. Thiruvananthapuram
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Thiruvananthapuram

The International Children’s Film Festival of Kerala (ICFFK) 2018 opened to a full house on Monday. A total of 19 movies were screened on the first day.Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will inaugurate the festival on Tuesday at Tagore Theatre. Festival committee chairman M Mukesh MLA will deliver the keynote address. Children’s Prime Minister of 2017 S S Abhinavamirag will deliver the message of the festival.The week-long film fete organised by the Kerala State Council for Child Welfare (KSCCW), in association with Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, Kerala State Film Development Corporation (KSFDC), and the State Institute of Children’s Literature will screen 140 films.

10. Seminar on Humanitarian and Disaster Relief was held in-
A. Pune
B. Kochi
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Delhi

Head Quarter Western Air Command, situated in Subroto Park, Delhi conducted a seminar on Humanitarian and Disaster relief(HADR) on 14 may 18. The seminar is being conducted to focus onto effective measures to deal with HADR situations in Northern region of India. Apart from the IAF participation, secretary level delegations from the states of Himanchal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttrakhand, Haryana, Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir are participating in the seminar. Major respondents to disaster situations like NDMA, NDRF and ITBP are also attending the seminar.

11. Indian judokas has recently won how many medals on first day of Asian Cadet Judo Championships?

A. Six
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Three

Rohini S Mohite and Tababi Devi Thanjam won gold medals while Harish settled for a bronze on the opening day of the Asian Cadet Judo Championships, being held in Lebanon. Competing in the Cadets championship, Rohini from Maharashtra won gold medal in the 40kg category while Tababi Devi Thanjam of Manipur emerged champion in the 44kg category. Tababi Devi had also won gold medal Asian Cadet Judo Championships last year in 2017 in Kyrgyzstan.
Harish, who hails from Haryana, won bronze in the 50kg category.

12. How much amount has recently been finalized by the Indian Army under Ammunition Production Project to overcome the problem of a dwindling stockpile?
A.  Rs 1000 Crore
B. Rs 1500 Crore
C. Rs 1200 Crore
D. Rs 500 Crore
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 1500 Crore

The Indian Army has finalized a mega Rs 15,000-crore project, under which a range of ammunition for its critical weapons and tanks will be produced indigenously to overcome long delays in imports, and address the problem of a dwindling stockpile. Eleven private firms would be involved in the ambitious project, the implementation of which is being monitored by the top brass of the Army and the Defence Ministry.

13. Who among the following has recently won the Spanish Grand Prix?
A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Lewis Hemilton
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Lewis Hemilton

Lewis Hamilton won for the second race in succession by dominating an eventful Spanish Grand Prix. Hamilton’s win moves him into a 17-point championship lead, with title rival Sebastian Vettel fourth on Sunday following questionable strategy calls from his Ferrari team.

14. Which nation has begun its first vaccine campaign against cholera?
A. India
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. USA
E. Yemen

Show Correct Answers

E. Yemen

The first vaccine campaign against cholera has begun in Yemen, a year and a half after an epidemic was triggered by war and a health and sanitation crisis. According to WHO, there have been more than 1 million cases of cholera in Yemen and 2,275 recorded deaths since Nov 2016.

15. Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated two National Highways and laid foundation stone of a Highway Project in which of the following states?

A. Punjab
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Punjab

Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari will tomorrow inaugurate two road projects — Zirakpur-Bathinda (NH 7) and Amritsar-Bathinda (NH54) — in Punjab, state’s minister Vijay Inder Singla said today.  Singla, Minister for Public Works Department (PWD), stated that Chief Minister Amarinder Singh will preside over the function on May 14 “marking inaugural of of Zirakpur-Bathinda and Sri Amritsar Sahib-Bathinda roads”.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams