Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 16h April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 16th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 16th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 16th April 2018


1.Recently, Smriti Irani has launched GNFC’s neem project in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat                                                                                                                      E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Uttar Pradesh

State-run Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) started its socio-economic Neem Project, inaugurated by Union Minister Smriti Irani Kathaura – Jagdishpur in Amethi District on Friday. GNFC intends to collect 8,000 to 10,000 MT Neem seeds from the State. It is estimated to provide additional income of Rs 12-15 crore for over one lakh rural woman from 2,500 villages in the State.

2.What is the name of project launched by Delhi government to improve student’s learning skills?
A . Mission Topper
B.  Mission Skill
C.  Mission Buniyaad
D.  Mission Perfect
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Mission Buniyaad

To ensure that students studying in primary schools in the Capital develop age-appropriate and class-appropriate reading and math skills, the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) government has partnered with the municipal corporations and other local bodies to launch “Mission Buniyaad”. Under the scheme, students who need help will have to attend remedial classes during the summer holidays.

3.Recently, Indian Army has signed an MOU with which bank on defense salary package?
A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. ICICI
D. AXIS
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. AXIS

A Memorandum of Undertaking (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and Axis Bank on the Defence Salary Package on 13 Apr 2018. The first MoU between Axis Bank and the Indian Army was signed in 2011 and was renewed on 24 Mar 2015.The current MoU is tailor-made to suit the requirements of serving soldiers, pensioners and families.

4.Which among the following movie has bagged Nargis Dutt Award for best film on national integration?
A. Sholey
B. Dhappa
C. Mom
D. Tiger Zinda Hai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Dhappa

Marathi movie “Dhappa” was awarded the Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On National Integration, while Malayalam movie “Aaalorukkam”, directed by V.C. Abhilash was awarded the Best Film on Social Issues.

5.Recently, India has signed an agreement with which country to enhance energy cooperation?
A. Kazakhstan
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Germany
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kazakhstan

The current state of cooperation between Kazakhstan and India in the energy sector was assessed and discussed on the sidelines of the recently held 16th International Energy Forum here. According to an Embassy of Kazakhstan release, a delegation from Kazakhstan, led by the Vice-Minister of Energy, M. Mirzagaliyev, held talks with the Indian delegation led by Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan with the assistance of Kazakhstan’s Ambassador to India Bulat Sarsenbayev and other embassy officials.

6.South Western Command has celebrated 14th Raising Day on which day?

A. 20 January
B. 5 May
C. 15 April
D. 12 April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 15 April

7.Who among the following is the India’s flag-bearer at the closing ceremony of the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?
A. Heena Sindhu
B. Punam Yadav
C. Mary Kom
D. PV Sindhu
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mary Kom

Indian boxing legend MC Mary Kom, who claimed a gold medal on debut at the Commonwealth Games, will be India’s flagbearer at the event’s closing ceremony on Sunday.

8. India has finished at which position in the medals tally at CWG 2018?
A. 5th
B. 1st
C. 3rd  
D. 4th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 3rd

The 2018 Commonwealth Games has become India’s third most successful CWG of all time, with a 200-plus contingent delivering 66 medals to outdo the 64 from Glasgow four years ago and finish behind the 101 from Delhi in 2010 and 69 from the 2002 Melbourne Games.

9.Tripura Govt. has sanctioned how much crore for IIIT at Bodhjungnagar?

A. Rs 100 crore
B. Rs 20 crore
C. Rs 50 crore
D. Rs 80 crore
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs 50 crore

The council of ministers today approved Rs 50.67 crore to set up an Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) at Bodhjungnagar in Mohanpurblock, about 15 km from here. The institute, which was decided to be set up in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode in 2012, was stalled for six years due to non-clearance of funds from the previous Left Front government, education minister Ratan Lal Nath alleged.

10.Who among the following personality has received first copy of book ‘ Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Vyakti Nahin Sankalp?
A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ram Nath Kovind

President Ram Nath Kovind received the first copy of the book Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar: Vyakti Nahin Sankalp’ from Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, who released it at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan.

11. Recently, Who among the following actor has received Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement award?

A. Amitabh Bachhan
B. Vinod Khanna
C. Dharmendra
D. Rishi Kapoor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Dharmendra

Veteran actor Dharmendra has been chosen for Maharashtra government’s Raj KapoorLifetime Achievement Award and director Rajkumar Hirani will get the Raj Kapoor Special Contributions Award.

12.Who among the following has become first Indian shuttler to win two single gold medal in commonwealth games ?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. HS Pranoy
D. Kidambi Srikanth
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Saina Nehwal

In a much-awaited contest, ace Indian shuttler Saina Nehwal defeated compatriot PV Sindhu 21-18, 23-21 in women’s singles final to clinch a gold medal in women’s badminton singles final at the 21st Commonwealth Games. Saina, who already had a singles gold medal in Commonwealth Games to her name, thus also became the first Indian shuttler to have won two singles gold medals in badminton in Commonwealth Games. Saina had previously won a gold medal in 2010 Commonwealth Games which were hosted by India.

13.Recently, which country has banned all new offshore oil exploration?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. New Zealand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Zealand

The New Zealand government will grant no new offshore oil exploration permits in a move that is being hailed by conservation and environmental groups as a historic victory in the battle against climate change.

14.World bank has approved how much amount for Bangladesh project?

A. $55 million
B. $50 million
C. $ 45 million
D. $ 60 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. $50 million

 The World Bank has approved $55 million to expand the use of clean renewable energy in rural areas of Bangladesh where grid electricity cannot reach easily. The additional financing to the Second Rural Electrification and Renewable Energy Development (RERED II) Project will install 1,000 solar irrigation pumps, 30 solar mini-grids and about 4 million improved cooking stoves in rural areas, Xinhua news agency quoted the bank as saying on Wednesday.

15.Which state government has launched tribal development centre?

A. Haryana
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

D. Maharashtra

The Maharashtra government on Tuesday set up an institution to evaluate and quantify special development budget allocations and their impact on tribal development. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on Tuesday launched the institution — QUEST — in Mumbai. While stating the objective of the exercise by the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Tribal Welfare, the government said it wants to bring greater accountability in spending and management of dedicated funds allocated for tribal welfare.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 16th April 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams