Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 15th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 15th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 15th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th May 2018


1. The United Nations Development Programme would be setting up a skill development centre in which of the following city?

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Amaravati
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Hyderabad

The United Nations Development Programme would soon be setting up a skill development centre at ‘Bharosa,’ an integrated support centre for distressed women and children in Hyderabad, Telangana. The centre would be aimed at empowering vulnerable and marginalised women by imparting skills training.

2. The President on his maiden visit inaugurated three public welfare schemes in which of the following state?
A . Uttar Pradesh
B.  West Bengal
C.  Haryana
D.  Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rajasthan

President Ram Nath Kovind during his maiden two-day visit as head of the state to Rajasthan on May 13, 2018 launched three public welfare schemes. The President launched Sundar Singh Bhandari EBC Swarozgar Yojana, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Antyodaya Swarozgar Yojana and loan and interest waiver scheme for SCs/STs/OBCs, sanitation workers, and the physically challenged at a function held at the Birla Auditorium in Jaipur.

3. The world’s second oldest rock was discovered in which of the following country?
A.  India
B. China
C. Nepal
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. India

Scientists have discovered the world’s second oldest grain of magnetic zircon from the Singhbhum rock at the Champua in Kendujhar district of Odisha, India. The zircon is a mineral that contains traces of radioactive isotopes.

4. The Supreme Court upheld the order passed by which court while ruling that women can file complaint against ex-husband for cruelty even after divorce?
A. Bombay High Court
B. Rajasthan High Court
C. Delhi High Court
D. Madras High Court
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rajasthan High Court

The Supreme Court of India has held that a woman can lodge a complaint under the domestic violence law against the cruel acts committed by her ex-husband even after the dissolution of marriage. With its ruling, the top court upheld the order of the Rajasthan High Court that had ruled that the absence of a prevailing domestic relationship in no manner prevents a court from granting relief to an aggrieved woman.

5. Under-16 Indian football team has recently won title after defeating Tajikistan. The tournament was held in which of the following countries?
A. UAE
B. Tajikistan
C. India
D. Serbia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Serbia

Indian colts pumped in as many as three goals in the first 10 minutes of the match to outplay Tajikistan 4-2 and emerge champions in the four-nation Under-16 Tournament held in Serbia.
Putting up an impressive show, the Indian drew 0-0 with the hosts, defeated Jordan 2-1 before beating Tajikistan in the final.

6. Which of the following states is going to be declared as open defecation free by Gandhi Jayanti this year?

A.  Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Madhya Pradesh

The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has announced that the State will be declared as open defecation free (ODF) by Gandhi Jayanti this year. This will mean that the State will become ODF one year before the national timeline of October 2nd, 2019, the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

7. Which of the following countries is going to host the 2018 BIMSTEC summit?
A. Thailand
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Nepal
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Nepal

Nepal’s Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli on Saturday announced to host the 2018 Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) summit.During his meeting with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Nepali Prime Minister said Nepal will hold the BIMSTEC summit while expressing commitment towards building the Bangladesh-Bhutan-India-Nepal initiative.

8. Indian Women’s Hockey team has recently defeated which of the following countries in their opening game of Asian Champions Trophy at South Korea?
A. Afganistan
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Japan

Navneet Kaur scored a hat-trick as India got off to a rollicking start with a 4-1 win over Japan in their opening match of the 5th Women’s Asian Champions Trophy hockey tournament on Monday. Young forward Navneet scored in the 7th, 25th and 55th minute while Anupa Barla (53rd) got the other goal for India at the Sunrise Stadium.

9. Dr. Nirmal Hirawat passed away recently. He was former minister of which of following states?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Tripura
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Madhya Pradesh

Former Madhya Pradesh minister and senior Congress leader Dr Nirmal Hirawat died of a heart attack at his residence in Katangi town in the district, family sources said.

10. Under its new loan waiver scheme, the Rajasthan state government would be providing how much interest-free loan to the people belonging to SC/ST and OBC community?
A. 2.5 lakh
B. 50 thousands
C. 1 lakh
D. 2 lakh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 2 lakh

Under its new loan waiver scheme, the Rajasthan state government would be providing Rs 2 lakh worth interest-free loans to people belonging to SC/ ST community and other backward classes for the purpose of skill development and to create resources for employment

11. Which country cut off funding for a system that monitored the flow of greenhouse gases?

A. North Korea
B.  USA
C. Russia
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. USA

US President Donald Trump’s administration has cut off the funding for NASA system that monitors the flow of greenhouse gases. The move comes at a time when the world is struggling to combat climate change. The Carbon Monitoring system had till now used satellite and aircraft instruments to monitor carbon dioxide and methane levels remotely, spending $10m each year.

12. Mansoor Ahmed has passed away. He belonged to which sport?
A.  Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Football
D.  Tennis
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Hockey

Mansoor Ahmed (49), Pakistan’s World Cup-winning hockey goalkeeper, has passed away in Karachi on May 12, 2018. He was known as the 1994 World Cup hero for Pakistan. Mansoor has been a sporting icon in Pakistan, and played a key hand in the team’s win in the 1994 World Cup in Sydney. He was considered the best hockey goalkeeper in the world during his playing days.

13. Which Day is celebrated every year on second Saturday of May?
A. International Teacher’s Day
B. World Press Freedom Day
C. International Labour Day
D. World Migratory Bird Day
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. World Migratory Bird Day

The World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2018 was observed across the world on May 12, 2018, that is the second Saturday of the month of May. The theme for WMBD 2018 was ‘Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation’.

14. Which was the world’s largest remittance-receiving country in 2017, as per ‘RemitSCOPE – Remittance markets and opportunities – Asia and the Pacific’?
A. India
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. India

According to the ‘RemitSCOPE – Remittance markets and opportunities – Asia and the Pacific’, India was the largest remittance-receiving country in the world in 2017, with migrant workers from the country sending home 69 billion US dollars.

15. Which of the following states has recently signed an MoU with Poland on organising independence centenary?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Gujrat

The department of youth and cultural affairs of the Gujarat government will be co-organisers for the centenary celebrations to mark independence of Poland in Delhi and other parts of the world. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in this regard today between the Gujarat government and the Poland government.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams