Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 15th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 15th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 15th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 15th April 2018


1.India Mobile Congress 2018 will be held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Nagpur                                                                                                                    E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

After debuting successfully in 2017, India is going to host its second India Mobile Congress (IMC) between October 25-27 here, Communications Minister Manoj Sinha said here on Friday.”The India Mobile Congress 2018, hosted by the Department of Telecommunications and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), is an excellent platform for policymakers, industry, and regulators to engage in meaningful deliberations to drive the future direction of this important sector,” Sinha said while addressing the curtain raiser ceremony of IMC. “This year, we will also be honored by the presence of our friends from ASEAN and BIMSTEC which will lend a global connect to our exchanges.”

2.Who among the following minister has launched web-based application e-FRRO for foreigners?
A.  Rajnath Singh
B.  Nitin Gadkari
C.  Subhash Prabhu
D.  Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Rajnath Singh

Foreigners touring India no longer need to physically visit the office of the Foreigners Registration Office or Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRO/FRRO) for visa-related services including registration and visa extension, which will now be offered online through the e-FRRO platform.Union home minister Rajnath Singh on Friday launched the web-based application ‘e-FRRO’, which will allow foreign tourists/travellers to avail of paperless and cashless visa-related services online while eliminating the need for any human interface.

3.Recently, PM Modi has inaugurated first health centre under Ayushman Bharat Scheme in which state?
A. Karnataka
B. Gujrat
C. Maharashtra
D. Chhattisgarh
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. Chhattisgarh

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first health centre under Ayushman Bharat Scheme here today. He also inaugurated the first phase of the Bastar Internet scheme under which a 40,000-km-long network of fibre optics cable would be spread across the seven districts of the tribal region.The districts are Bijapur, Narayanpur, Bastar, Kanker, Kondagaon, Sukma and Dantewada.

4.According to CSO, Industrial Productions had grown how much % in Feb 2018-
A. 7%
B. 7.1%
C. 6%
D. 7.5%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 7.1%

Maintaining high growth for the fourth month in a row, industrial production grew at 7.1 percent in February, mainly driven by robust performance of the manufacturing sector coupled with higher offtake of capital goods and consumer durables. Factory output measured in terms of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) had grown by 1.2 percent in February 2017, as per data released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO) today.

5.Recently, CSC has tie-up with which organization to promote MSEs in 115 districts across the country?
A. Nabard
B. IMF
C. SIDBI
D. RRB
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. SIDBI

Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) has charted a plan to promote micro enterprises in 115 aspirational districts across the country to contribute in their development. The bank has tied up with Common Service Centre (CSC) to meet this objective, Sidbi Chairman and Managing Director Mohammad Mustafa told PTI.  “SIDBI has decided to focus on 115 aspirational districts to run micro enterprises promotion programme (MEPP), which will be run with the help of CSC,” he said. The ‘Transformation of Aspirational Districts’ programme which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 5 this year, aims to bring about socio-developmental changes in these backward districts which have been chosen from all states of the country.

6. Recently, which country has launched cloud platform for its scientists?

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

China has launched one of the most advanced scientific cloud platforms with an aim to provide scientists with accessible, accurate and secure data services to drive research and innovation, an official has said. The China Science and Technology Cloud (CSTC), created by the Computer Network Information Centre of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, draws data from the academy’s research institutes and major scientific installations, as well as many of the country’s top universities and private innovation centres, the state-run China Daily reported today.

7.Which country has signed an MOU with World Expo 2020 Dubai?
A. USA
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. China
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India

India and World Expo 2020 signed participants’ contract on April 10, 2018 for India’s pavilion in the World Expo 2020 which will be held in Dubai.The contract agreement was signed by Manoj K Dwivedi, Joint Secretary in the Union Ministry of Commerce and Najeeb Mohammed Al Ali, Executive Director of Dubai Expo 2020 Bureau.

8.How many houses government constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Grameen by 31 March 2019?
A. 50 lakh
B. 80 lakh
C. 1 crore
D. 10 lakh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 1 Crore

9.Which among the following has become first Indian bank to go live on SWIFT’s GPI services?
A. YES Bank
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. HDFC
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

B. ICICI

Global financial messaging cooperative Swift on Friday said ICICI Bank has become its first Indian client to go live with an improved cross-border payments service. The announcement of the service, which Swift claimed as being more transparent, comes weeks after the discovery of one of the largest banking frauds to be detected in Indian history, the Rs 130 billion Nirav Modi scam at the Punjab National Bank (PNB).

10.Recently, Government of India has constituted a panel for fast-tracking UAV technology. The panel is headed by-
A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Arun Jaitely
C. Jayant Sinha
D. Rajnish Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Jayant Sinha

The Government has formed a task force headed by the minister of state for civil aviation Jayant Sinha for fast-tracking the roll-out of unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) technology. The Task Force will develop a roadmap with implementable recommendations for central as well as state governments, industry and research institutions.

11.Recently, Pradhan Mantri has launched Ujjawa Yojana in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Himachal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Telangana

Telangana to get 20 lakh free LPG connections. Launching the ‘Gram Swaraj Abhiyan’ here on Saturday, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan said the number of LPG distribution points in the State will be increased to 1,000 from the existing 707 for quicker and efficient delivery of gas cylinders. Mr Pradhan promised to create 20 lakh ‘happy homes’ in the State through free LPG gas connections under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY)– the scheme providing free cooking gas connections to below the poverty line families.

12.The 7th edition of home expo India will be inaugurated in which city?
A. Greater Noida
B. Jodhpur
C. Varanasi
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Greater Noida

Greater Noida April 14(PTI) The seventh edition of Home Expo India 2018, organised by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), will be inaugurated on 16th April at India Expo Centre & Mart here.Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani will inaugurate the fair, while Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Textiles, will be the guest of honour.

13.The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has decided to celebrate Ujjwala Diwas on which of the following day ?
A. 18 April
B. 20 April
C. 15 April
D. 14 April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 20 April

The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has decided to celebrate April 20, 2018 as the Ujjwala Diwas, as a part of the as a part of the ‘Gram Swaraj Abhiyan’. Around 15000 LPG Panchayats will be organized across the country to promote learning through peer group interaction – ‘Kuch seekhein, Kuch Sikhayein’, on Ujjwala Divas under the aegis of Gram Swaraj Abhiyan. By creating a special observation day, MoPNG through its PSU Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) intends to promote amongst the rural consumers, the safe and sustained use of LPG through peer group interactions on a large scale. The Ujjwala Diwas will also promote the enhanced target of enrolling 8 crore LPG beneficiaries and connections will be provided to eligible beneficiaries on that day, during the LPG Panchayat.

14.Bharat BillPay has registered how much % growth in March 2018?
A. 75%
B. 50%
C. 100%
D. 80%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 75%

One-stop bill payment platform Bharat BillPay registered a 75 per cent year-on-year growth in the number of transactions at 31.5 million in March this year.The platform had recorded 18 million transactions in the same month last year.

15.Which state government has launched tribal development centre?
A. Haryana
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

D. Maharashtra

The Maharashtra government on Tuesday set up an institution to evaluate and quantify special development budget allocations and their impact on tribal development. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on Tuesday launched the institution — QUEST — in Mumbai. While stating the objective of the exercise by the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Tribal Welfare, the government said it wants to bring greater accountability in spending and management of dedicated funds allocated for tribal welfare.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 15th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email