Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 13-14th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 13-14th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 13-14th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13-14th May 2018


1. Which of the following ministry will set up a dedicated web portal for spreading information on filming locations and production facilities available in India?

A. Ministry of human resources and development
B. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
C. Ministry of women and child development
D. Ministry of defence
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will establish a dedicated web portal to spread information on filming locations and production facilities available in India. The Ministry said in an official release, “The portal will help potential production companies looking to shoot in India to obtain permissions and explore locations in India.”

2. Recently, Reserve Bank of India has imposed restriction on which of the following bank and restricted it  from taking fresh credit exposure and recruiting new staff?
A . PNB
B.  Andhra Bank
C.  Uco Bank
D.  Dena Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Dena Bank

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated prompt corrective action against Dena Bank in view of high non-performing assets (NPAs), restricting the bank from giving new loans and new hiring. The public sector bank had on Friday reported widening of its net loss to Rs1,225.42 crore in the March quarter on mounting bad loans and higher provisions to cover them. The net loss stood at Rs575.26 crore in the January-March quarter of 2016-17. Sequentially, the loss widened from Rs380.07 crore in December quarter of 2017-18.

3. Who among the following singer has been conferred with Swara Murali Award?
A. Lata Mangeshkar
B. Neha Kakkar
C. Asha Bhosale
D. Arjit Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Lata Mangeshkar

Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar was on Saturday honoured with “Swara Mauli” title by spiritual guru Vidya Narsimha Bharati Swami at her residence in ‘Prabhu Kunj’. Her sister singer Asha Bhosle, Usha Mangeshkar and brother Hridaynath Mangeshkar were present at the occasion.

4. Which of the following country has cancelled NASA’s carbon monitoring project?
A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. USA

A NASA programme that cost $10 million per year to track carbon and methane, key greenhouse gases that contribute to global warming, has been cancelled, a U.S. space agency spokesman said on Thursday. The end of the programme — called the Carbon Monitoring System (CMS) — which tracked sources and sinks for carbon and made high-resolution models of the planet’s flows of carbon — was first reported by the journal Science.

5. Which of the following payment bank has launched digital service suite?
A. Jio Payment Bank
B. Paytm Payment Bank
C. Airtel Payment Bank
D. Fino Payment Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Fino Payment Bank

Fino Payments Bank launched a suite of digital products that can be accessed online and through mobile phones with the focus to build the transaction platform. Fino had launched its mobile banking app BPay in 2017. The latest initiatives include Unified Payments Interface (UPI), BHIM app – using which customers can access UPI and make P2P payments, net banking, digi savings account which can be opened with only Aadhaar number and PAN card and FasTag for making digital payments at toll plazas on national highways.

6. Recently, India has signed an agreement with which country in the field of Renewable Energy?

A. Combodia
B. Peru
C. Nepal
D. Chile
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Peru

India and Peru signed an agreement in the field of Renewable Energy at Lima. The pact was signed in the presence of Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and the Prime Minister Cesar Villanueva Arevalo. Briefing media in Lima, Secretary (East), Preeti Saran said, Mr Naidu had a fruitful discussion with Peruvian President Martin Vizcarra, Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs. During the meeting, the leaders discussed various bilateral and international issues of mutual interest

7. Who among the following minister has started a direct bus service between Janakpur and Ayodhya?
A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Narendra Modi

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday inaugurated a cross-border bus service linking Nepal’s Janakpur with Ayodhya as part of the Ramayan circuit. In his third visit to Nepal since 2014, Modi sought to widen the religious and cultural connection during his meeting with his Nepalese counterpart KP Sharma Oli.

8. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired a high level meeting to review meeting on Vector Borne diseases in which of the following city?
A. Mumbai
B. Goa
C. Shimala
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

Subsequent to the high level review of the status of vector borne diseases with 20 endemic States in the country, Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired a meeting to review the preparedness of various agencies to prevent and manage vector borne diseases in the National Capital, here today. Shri Bipin Bihari Singh, Mayor, East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC), Smt Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Smt Promila Gupta, DGHS, Commissioners of various Municipal Corporations, representatives and senior officers from Delhi Government and Municipal Corporations of Delhi were also present during the meeting.

9. Anne V. Coates has recently passed away. She was a famous-
A. Film Director
B. Film Producer
C. Film Actress
D. Film Editor
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Film Editor

English-born film editor Anne V. Coates, who won an Academy Award for David Leans classic ‘Lawrence of Arabia’, has passed away. She was 92. According to a report, Coates passed away on Tuesday in California.

10. Who was recently conferred with KISS Humanitarian Award 2018?
A. Muhammad Amer
B. Amir Bin Sultan
C. Tarik Ali
D. Muhammad Yunus
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Muhammad Yunus

Nobel laureate and noted economist Muhammad Yunus today called for imagining a system that creates wealth for everybody in the world. Yunus, who is the founder of Grameen Bank and known as the Father of Microfinance, said that 99 per cent of world’s population owns only one per cent of the wealth and said wealth for everyone can be created through imagination. “In India the privileged one per cent is holding 73 per cent of wealth,” he said after being honoured with the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018 at a function held here.

11. According to a report from the Wall Street Journal,  Goldman Sachs and which company are teaming up for a new credit card?

A. IBM
B. Apple
C. Facebook
D. Google
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Apple

Apple and Goldman Sachs are teaming up for a new credit card, according to a report from the Wall Street Journal. The aim of the Apple Pay-branded card — which could be released in 2019 — is to expand Apple’s mobile payments and also help Goldman Sachs expand into consumer banking, according to the report. Specifics on the card are thin: It’s unclear what any rewards would be for consumers or which card carrier Apple and Goldman would use. WSJ did report, however, that “the partnership will extend into other services including Goldman offering in-store loans to Apple customers buying iPhones and other gadgets.”

12. Which of the following pharmacy has received the National Technology Award for Rotavac?
A.  Hindustan Biotech
B. Bharat Biotech
C. Mankind Pharma pvt ltd
D.  Hindustan Unilever
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Bharat Biotech

Leading vaccine maker Bharat Biotech on Friday received the National Technology Award for 2018 from the Central government’s Technology Development Board for its Rotavac vaccine. This prestigious award for innovative technologies, successfully developed and commercialized from India, was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind at the Technology Day ceremony held at Vigyan in New Delhi.

13. Which of the following Indian Industry has recorded the highest ever production as well as exports in FY18 with total tea production of 1325.05 million kgs, an increase of 74.56 million kgs as compared to 2016-17?
A. Indian Petrol Industry
B. Indian Manufacturing Industry
C. India Coffee Industry
D. Indian Tea Industry
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Indian Tea Industry

Indian tea industry has recorded the highest ever production as well as exports in FY18. The total tea production was 1325.05 million kgs, an increase of 74.56 million kgs as compared to 2016-17. In percentage terms the increase is around 6%.  Similarly, the total quantity of tea exported during the financial year 2017-18 stood at 256.57 million kgs, while the foreign exchange realized from exports of Indian tea was $ 785.92 million.

14. Which coloured booths are introduce to third generation voting machines in Karnataka’s state election?
A. Pink
B. Blue
C. Green
D. Red
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Pink

From all-women managed ‘Pink Booths’ to the use of third generation Electronic Voting Machines, the assembly elections in Karnataka are marked by several firsts. The country’s IT hub saw electoral authorities initiate a slew of initiatives targeting a voting percentage of 75

15. Which of the following country has  got the oldest prime minister in the world?

A. Malaysia
B. Japan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Afganistan
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Malaysia

After a gap of 15 years Mahathir bin Mohamad is once again Malaysia’s Prime Minister, and his re-election means he’s also a record holder. At the age of 92 years 141 days, he is now the Oldest current Prime Minister having been born on 20 December 1925.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email