Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 14th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 14th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 14th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 14th April 2018


1.Who among the following has been appointed as the director general of the Indian Council of Medical Research?

A. Vijay Raghavan
B. Balram Bhargava
C. Krishna S Paul
D. Renu Swaroop                                                                                                            E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Balram Bhargava

Balram Bhargava has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research. He, at present Professor/Senior Consultant Cardiologist at AIIMS, has been appointed to the post for a period of three years or until attainment of age of 60 years. He will succeed Soumya Swaminathan, who has been appointed as WHO Deputy Director General for Programmes.

2.Which among the following movie bagged the best film award at the 65National Film Awards for 2017?
A. Newton
B.  Padman
C.  Village Rockstar
D.  Hichaki
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Village Rockstar

The 65th National Film Awards for 2017 were announced at PIB Conference Room, Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi on April 13, 2018. In it, Assamese Film ‘Village Rockstar’ bagged the best film award, while ‘Newton’ has been selected as the Best Hindi Film. The National award for Best Actress is given to Sri Devi posthumously for her role in the film ‘Mom’ and the Best Actor (Male) award goes to Riddhi Sen for his role in Bengali film ‘Nagarkirtan’. ‘Water Baby’ directed by Pia Shah, won the Best Debut Film of a Director in the Non-Feature Film category.

3. Recently, Which state government has made Adhaar mandatory to avail any state-run free nutrition scheme?
A. Karnataka
B. Gujrat
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

C. Maharashtra

Free nutrition schemes across Maharashtra, meant for malnourished children, pregnant and lactating women, can now be availed only if they have Aadhaarcards. In a notification dated April 6, the Maharashtra Women and Child Development (WCD) department made it “necessary” to start registering Aadhaar card numbers of the beneficiaries. The notification in Marathi follows the Centre’s direction on February 6 this year. The state WCD stated: “If a beneficiary is found with no registered Aadhaar number or has not followed the procedure to apply for Aadhaar, and continues to avail the scheme, the Child Development Project Officer will be held responsible.

4.The book “Matmagi Manipur-The first Manipuri Feature Film” has been authored by –
A. Bobby Wahengbam
B. Marry kom
C. Rajiv Rishi
D. Rajen Toijamba
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Bobby Wahengbam

In the 65th National Film Awards for 2017, the Best Book on Cinema award was given to ‘Matmagi Manipur-The first Manipuri Feature Film’ authored by Bobby Wahengbam.

5.2018 Edition Of The Boao Forum For Asia (BFA) Was Held in which country?
A. India
B. UAE
C. China
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

In 2018 and for the second consecutive year, The European House – Ambrosetti will be coordinating the Italian delegation to the Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2018 (BFA AC2018), which will take place April 8-11, 2018 in Boao – Hainan, China.

6. PM Modi has inaugurated Dr. Ambedkar national memorial at Alipur road in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Dr Ambedkar National Memorial at 26, Alipur Road in Delhi. This is the place where Dalit icon and chairman of the committee that drafted India’s Constitution B R Ambedkar passed away on December 6, 1956.

7.World’s first Long-Distance electric bus Line has started in which city?
A. New Delhi
B. Landon
C. Paris
D. Bejing
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Paris

World’s first long-distance electric bus line was inaugurated in Paris today. Chinese e-buses would operate on world’s first electric routes in France. A Germany-based bus company, FlexiBus, has invested in Chinese e-buses which will now be operated on trial on long-distance electric-routes between Paris and Amiens.

8.Sripriya Ranganathan has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to which country?
A. China
B. Peru
C. Republic Of Korea
D. Nepal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Republic Of Korea

A 1994-batch IFS (Indian Foreign Service) officer, Sripriya Ranganathan has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Korea at a time when the peninsula is preparing for historic summit talks between the two Korean leaders.

9.Who among the following actor has been awarded with Dadasaheb Phalke award?
A. Rishi Kapoor
B. Vinod Khanna
C. Shashi Kapoor
D. Amitabh Bachchan
E.  None Of These

Show Correct Answers

B. Vinod Khanna

Veteran actor Vinod Khanna has been honoured with the Dada Saheb Phalke Award for his contribution to the Indian cinema. The Dadasaheb Phalke Award is India’s highest award in cinema. It is presented annually at the National Film Awards ceremony by the Directorate of Film Festivals, an organisation set up by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

10. WHO with which organisation has issued a new 10-step guidance to increase support for Breastfeeding?
A. UN
B. UNESCO
C. UNICEF
D. WTO
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. UNICEF

The World Health Organisation (WHO) and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) on Thursday issued a new 10-step guidance to increase support for breastfeeding in health facilities that provide maternity and newborn services, which provide the immediate health system platform to help mothers initiate breastfeeding within the first hour and breastfeed exclusively for six months.

11.Who among the following has won the Shorenstein journalism Award?

A. Aditya Dhanijya
B. Siddharth Varadarajan
C. Gauri Lankesh
D. RD Sharma
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Siddharth Varadarajan

Siddharth Varadarajan, the founding editor of The Wire, has won the Shorenstein Journalism Award. The award, given annually by Stanford University’s Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center, honors journalists who have “produced outstanding reporting on Asia and contributed significantly to Western understanding of the region”.

12.Recently, India has announced to donate how much amount for Swaziland’s national disaster management agency?
A. $1 million
B. $2 million
C. $3 million
D. $4 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. $1 million

India today donated USD 1 million to support Swaziland’s national disaster management agency and expressed commitment to developmental partnership to create local capacities in the country and across Africa.

13.Which among the IIT has installed country’s first 5G lab?
A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Chennai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. IIT Delhi

IIT-Delhi (IIT-D) has set up a radio lab with an array of antennas for “standardization, research and manufacturing” of 5G equipment. “In an effort to establish India as a key global player in the standardization, research and development and manufacturing of 5G equipment, a Massive MIMO radio laboratory has been set up at IIT Delhi and will be inaugurated on April 13. This will be the first such lab in India,” an IIT-Delhi statement said.

14.Actress Sridevi was posthumously named the best actress for the Film-
A. Mom
B. English Vinglish
C. Judai
D. Chandani
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Mom

The late Sridevi was on Friday named the Best Actress posthumously for her role as a vengeful mother in the Hindi film Mom. In the movie directed by Ravi Udyawar, Sridevi played a mother who sets out to avenge her step-daughter, essayed by Pakistani actress Sajal Ali.

15.The 99th Anniversary Of The Jallianwala Bagh Massacre is being on observed on which of the following day?
A. 4 Febuary
B. 13 April
C. 31 January
D. 15  May
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

B. 13 April

99th anniversary of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre was celebrated under the aegis of Forum for Better Bapatla here on 13 april. A two-minute silence was observed at Government Deaf and Dumb School to pay homage to the victims.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 14th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email