Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 13th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 13th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 13th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 13th April 2018


1.Recently, Which country has ended reservation in government jobs?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. USA
D. Bangladesh                                                                                                                E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. Bangladesh   

Bangladesh Prime Minister Minister Sheikh Hasina on Wednesday announced she will be abolishing the quota system for government jobs. The decision is being viewed as a victory for tens of thousands of students and job-seekers who came out in protest against the reservation policy for special groups. This was one of the biggest protests that Bangladesh witnessed during Ms Hasina’s decade-old rule and such united mass protests is rarely seen on such a scale in the country. As protesters swelled the streets of Dhaka, the police responded with rubber bullets and tear gas, leaving close to a hundred people injured, police said.

2.What is rank of India in Economic freedom index 2018?
A . 180
B.  130
C.  105
D.  135
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 130

India has jumped 13 places in the last one year to earn 130th spot in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank.In 2017, India with a score of 52.6 points was ranked at 143 among 180 countries, two spots below neighbour Pakistan, according to the Index of Economic Freedom.
China with 57.4 points was ranked 111 in the 2017 index of The Heritage Foundation, an American conservative public policy think-tank based in Washington.
As per the latest Index of Economic Freedom, China has jumped one spot and Pakistan is now at 131 position.
India’s economic freedom score is 54.5, making its economy the 130th freest in the 2018 Index, the Heritage Foundation said. Hong kong has topped the index.

3. 63rd Railway Week Function Of Railway Board Was Organized On which day?
A. 11th April
B. 13th April
C. 10th April
D. 12th April
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

A. 11th April

The 63rd Railway Week Function of Railway Board was organized on 11th April, 2018 in Rail Bhavan, New Delhi. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Ashwani Lohani presided over the function and presented Merit Certificates and Cash Awards to officials of Railway Board for their outstanding performances during the year 2017-18.

4.Recently, Which country has approved issuance of law on equal wages, salaries for men & women?
A. India
B. Nepal
C. Pakistan
D. UAE
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. UAE

The UAE Cabinet has approved the issuance of legislation to ensure equal pay for men and women working in the country.According to state news agency WAM, the Law on Equal Wages and Salaries for Men and Women will ensure that women have equal opportunities as partners in the UAE’s development, and to further empower women to lead future national strategies and ambitious projects. It added that the UAE Government has been consolidating efforts to narrow the gender gap. In 2015, the UAE Council for Gender Balance was established to position UAE among the leading countries in the world in terms of gender balance.

5.2018 Edition Of The Boao Forum For Asia (BFA) Was Held in which country?
A. India
B. UAE
C. China
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

In 2018 and for the second consecutive year, The European House – Ambrosetti will be coordinating the Italian delegation to the Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2018 (BFA AC2018), which will take place April 8-11, 2018 in Boao – Hainan, China.

6.Who among the following actress has released its autobiography, which has been titled as Barbie Dreams?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Katrina Kaif
C. Priyanka Chopara
D. Shilpa Shetty
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Katrina Kaif

According to reports, Katrina has given her nod to a publication house for her memoir. The memoir is tentatively titled ‘Barbie Dreams’ reportedly as Katrina is the only Indian personality to have a barbie doll modelled on her.

7.Who among the fo;;owing has been honored as wisden’s leading female cricketer?
A. Smriti Mandana
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Mithali Raj
D. Stephen Taylor
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mithali Raj

Mithali Raj named as the Leading Women’s Cricketer in the World. Mithali Raj made it an Indian double after she was named the Leading Woman Cricketer in the World. In the course of captaining her country to within a whisker of the World Cup title, she became the leading run-scorer in the history of women’s one-day internationals and completed her seventh successive half-century, another record.

8.Who among the following cricketer has been named as the Wisden’s Leading Male cricketer of the year?
A. MS Dhoni
B. Steve Smith
C. Virat Kohali
D. Joe Root
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Virat Kohali

India captain Virat Kohli has been named Leading Cricketer in the World for a second year running in the 2018 Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack. Writing in the Almanack, out now, editor Lawrence Booth said: “For the second year in a row, Indian captain Virat Kohli is Wisden’s Leading Cricketer in the World. In all formats in 2017, he scored 2,818 runs – more than 700 ahead of Joe Root in second place. Three of his five Test hundreds were doubles, and the other two unbeaten, and his 1,460 one-day international runs were unsurpassed.”

9.Who among the following has been named world’s no. 1 Badminton Player?
A. PV Sindhu
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. Lee Chong Wei
D. Lin Dan
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

B. Kidambi Srikanth

India’s new-age badminton champion Srikanth Kidambi has become number one in the world, according to Badminton World Federation. He is only the second Indian to occupy this spot, which was previously taken by Prakash Padukone in the 1980s. In 2017, the 25-year-old became the first Indian to win four super-series title. His recent win includes the one at the Commonwealth Games, which was India’s first gold at a mixed team event.

10.Who has been appointed as new coast guard commander(East)?
A. Mahesh Sharma
B. Vipin Rawat
C. KR Nautiyal
D. Sanjeev Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. KR Nautiyal

Inspector General KR Nautiyal has been appointed as the new Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard), a press release from the Coast Guard said here today. The Flag Officer relinquished the command of Coast Guard Regional Headquarters (West), Mumbai, yesterday and will be taking over as Headquarters Eastern Seaboard from Inspector General KS Sheoran tomorrow, it said. He has been promoted to the rank of Additional Director-General.

11.Recently, Indian Consortium and Saudi Aramco has signed an MoU for refinery in which state?

A. Gujrat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Maharashtra

Taking another step towards making the proposal for a mega refinery in the country’s west coast a reality, an Indian consortium consisting of Indian Oil Corporation, Bharat Petroleum Corporation and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation signed an MoU with Saudi Aramco here on the sidelines of the16 International Energy Forum Ministerial.  Speaking to mediapersons after signing of the MoU to jointly develop and build an integrated refinery and petrochemicals complex, Ratnagiri Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd, in Maharashtra, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan, said, “The project cost is estimated at around ₹3 lakh crore ($44 billion). The refinery will be capable of processing 1.2 million barrels of crude oil per day (60 million tonnes per annum).”

12. Recently, HRD Ministry has announced to setting up a committee to reduce the fear of 
A. Math
B. English
C. Chemistry
D. Physics
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Math

The Centre on Wednesday constituted a committee under the chairmanship of Gujarat Education Minister Bhupendrasinh Chudasama to reduce fear of Mathematics among students. The committee will suggest ways to make mathematics easy as a subject. Union Minister of Human Resource Development (HRD) Prakash Javadekar said that this decision was taken on the basis of National Assessment Survey in order to eliminate the fear of maths. The minister further said that eminent educationists and senior officials will be the part of this committee.

13. RBI has slapped how much penalty on IDBI bank?
A. Rs 5 crore
B. Rs 3 crore
C. Rs 2 crore
D. Rs 4 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 3 crore

IDBI Bank said the Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 3 crore on the bank for non-compliance to the Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms.

14.AIIB has decided to invest how much amount to improve the rural connectivity in India?
A. $150 million
B. $200 million
C. $140 million
D. $100 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. $140 million

Approximately 1.5 Million rural residents in State of Madhya Pradesh are going to directly benefit from improved livelihoods, education and mobility with the USD $ 140-Million loan approved by the Board of Directors of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in a Meeting held recently in Beijing. The Project, co-financed with the World Bank, aims to improve the rural road connectivity and management for residents of about 5,640 villages who use the rural roads for daily activities.

15. International Day of Human Space Flight & World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day has been celebrated on which of the following day?
A. 4 Febuary
B. 12 April
C. 31 January
D. 15  May
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

B. 12 April

On 12 April 2018, the United Nations commemorated the “International Day of Human Space Flight” to celebrate the 57th anniversary of the first human space flight, which ushered in the beginning of the space era for mankind.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 13th April 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams