Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 12th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 12th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 12th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th May 2018


1. Who among the following has been elected the speaker of the Jammu and Kashmir legislative assembly?

A. Mandeep Singh
B. Nirmal Singh
C. Kamal Khan
D. Rajeev Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Nirmal Singh

BJP legislator and former deputy chief minister Nirmal Singh was elected as the speaker of the Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly yesterday. Mr Singh, who is an MLA from Billawar constituency in Jammu region, was elected as the speaker by a voice vote in a one day special session of the Assembly. The motion to elect Mr Singh was moved by Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs Minister Basharat Bukhari and seconded by Deputy Chief Minister Kavinder Gupta

2. Which of the following state government has signed an MoU with United Kingdom (UK) for setting up of bio-gas and bio- Compressed natural gas (CNG) plants in the state?
A . Kerala
B.  Gujrat
C.  Uttar Pradesh
D.  Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Punjab

The Punjab government today signed a pact with the UK for setting up of bio-gas and bio-CNG plants in the state.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in the presence of Punjab Finance Minister Manpreet Singh Badal and Andrew Ayre, deputy high commissioner, British High Commission, as part of the state’s efforts to find sustainable solutions to paddy straw burning, which has become a major environmental concern

3. Which of the following state becomes first state to sign MoU with GRIHA council for green buildings?
A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujrat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Maharashtra

The Maharashtra government today signed an MoU with the Centres Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) Council to train state PWD officials to rate government buildings. A state government release issued today said thatMaharashtra was the first state to sign such an MoU.

4. Indian Customs and Department of India Posts held a first ever Joint Conference in which of the following city to discuss measures for streamlining imports and exports by post?
A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Meerut
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

Indian Customs and Department of India Posts held a first-ever Joint Conference in Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi to deliberate on streamlining of imports and exports by post. Imports and exports by post are the 6th highest cited citizen grievances under Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMs). Customs and Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) have worked together since a year to liberalise, reform and align laws relating to imports by Post

5. Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB) has signed a memorandum of understanding with which company for increasing solar power generation in the state?
A. ONGC
B. GAIL
C. BHEL
D. NTPC
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. NTPC

The Kerala State Electricity Board has signed a memorandum of understanding with the National Thermal Power Corporation for increasing solar power generation in the state. The MoU, signed yesterday, also includes an agreement to set up a 15 MW solar power unit at the NTPC complex in Kayamkulam

6. The central government has approved how many crore fund for Swachh Bharat Mission in 2018-19?

A. Rs 10000 cr
B. Rs 16500 cr
C. Rs 16000 cr
D. Rs 15000 cr
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rs 16500 cr

A sum of Rs 16,500 crore has been earmarked by 71 ministries and departments of the central government for implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) in 2018-19.  The amount is over and above the budget of ministries in-charge of sanitation in the country i.e. the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation for Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban).

7. US-North Korea summit will be held in which of the following city?
A. Shanghai
B. Beijing
C. Washington DC
D. Singapore
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Singapore

US President Donald Trump will meet North Korean leader Kim Jong-un in Singapore on 12 June, he has said. “We will both try to make it a very special moment for World Peace!” the US leader tweeted.In March, Mr Trump stunned the world by accepting an invitation to meet Mr Kim for an unprecedented sit-down.The pair had previously exchanged insults and threats. The breakthrough came after landmark talks between North and South Korea.

8. As per Credit rating agency Fitch, Indian economy is projected to grow at which rate in current fiscal year?
A. 7.6%
B. 7.4%
C. 7.5%
D. 7.3%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 7.3%.

Credit rating agency Fitch said that India’s economic growth will accelerate to 7.3 percent in the current financial year and 7.5 percent in the next fiscal year. In its second-quarter Sovereign Credit Overview for Asia Pacific region, Fitch said the growth rate will accelerate as money supply has recovered to its pre-demonetisation level and disruptions related to the rollout of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) have diminished

9. How many Indian alumni of UK universities have been awarded by the British Council for their outstanding achievements and contribution to the country?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. 3

Three Indian alumni of UK universities, Saumya Saxena, Ruchi Shah and Sushant Desai, have been awarded by the British Council for their outstanding achievements and contribution to the country.

10. Ravi Venkatesan has resigned from the Board of which of the following company?
A. Google
B. Yahoo
C. Flipkart
D. Infosys
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Infosys

Ravi Venkatesan has resigned as an independent director from Infosys, the first board-level departure since Nandan Nilekani took over the chairmanship of the IT major more than eight months back.He has quit the board with immediate effect to pursue an “exciting new opportunity”, the Bengaluru-based company in a statement today.

11. International Nurses Day was observed on which of the following day?

A. 21 May
B. 12 June
C. 31 December
D. 1 May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 12 May

Theme- Nurses A Voice to Lead – Health is a Human right

12. World’s second oldest rock has been found from which of the following state?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Uttarakhand
D.  Sikkim
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Odisha

A rock sample recovered nearly eight years ago from Champua in Odisha’s Kendujhar district has put India at the forefront of geological research in the world. Scientists have found in the rock a grain of magmatic zircon (a mineral that contains traces of radioactive isotopes) that is an estimated 4,240 million years old — a discovery of great promise to study the earth’s early years

13. Which of the following space station has launched its most powerful Falcon 9 rocket named Block 5, carrying the first high-orbit communications satellite for Bangladesh named “Bangabandhu Satellite-1” from Cape Canaveral, Florida??
A. JAXA
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. SpaceX
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. SpaceX

SpaceX blasted off its newest and most powerful Falcon 9 rocket, known as the Block 5, carrying the first high-orbit communications satellite for Bangladesh and marking a leap forward in re-usability for the California-based aerospace company. The rocket is designed to require far less maintenance and refurbishment between flights, and is certified to carry humans to space later this year when SpaceX launches its Dragon crew capsule to the International Space Station.

14. Ankit Chadha, a renowned storyteller has died in an accident near Pune, Maharashtra. He was the storyteller of which language?
A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Tamil
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Urdu

The news of the sudden demise of renowned storyteller Ankit Chadha has left his fans in a state of deep shock.

15. On 11th May 2018, Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff, has released the book ‘Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System’. The book is written by-

A. Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Bipin Rawat
D. Manu Prakash
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan

Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army the Staff today released the book ‘Across the Bench – Insight into the Indian Military Judicial System’ by Lt Gen Gyan Bhushan, former Army Commander and Member ‘A’, Armed Forces Tribunal, Lucknow Bench. The book deals with military judicial system vis-a-vis command and management issues within the military establishments besides the whole gamut of issues relating to veterans, their families and dependents.


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams