Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 12th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 12th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 12th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 12th April 2018


1.Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador Haryana’s Measles And Rubella (MR) Vaccination Campaign ?

A. Sakshi Malik
B. Hina Sindhu
C. Bijendra Singh
D. Manu Bhaker                                                                                                              E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Manu Bhaker

India’s teen shooting sensation Man Bhaker will be the brand ambassador of Haryana’s Measles and Rubella (MR) vaccination campaign.The campaign would be launched by state’s Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar on April 25.Vaccination of about 85 lakh children — from nine months to 15 years of age — would be carried out under this campaign.

2. Who has been appointed as the director general of CISF?

A.  Ravi Kishan
B.  Rajesh Ranjan
C.  Sulkhan Singh
D.  OP Singh
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rajesh Ranjan

Senior IPS officer Rajesh Ranjan was today appointed as Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). Ranjan, a 1984 batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of Bihar cadre, is at present Special Director General, Border Security Force (BSF).

3. 2018 Asia Cup has moved out From India to which country?

A. UAE
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Newzealand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. UAE

The 2018 Asia Cup, that was earlier scheduled to be held in India, has now been moved out to the United Arab Emirates.The decision was taken following a meeting of the executive board of the Asian Cricket Council held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.The ACC Board unanimously approved the staging of Asia Cup 2018 in the U.A.E between September 13 and 28. India will be hosting the upcoming marquee event of Asia in Abu Dhabi and Dubai.

4. First India-Nordic Summit will be held in which city?
A. Stockholm
B. Abu Dhabi
C. New Delhi
D. Switzerland
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Stockholm

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will meet leaders of Sweden, Norway, Finland, Denmark & Iceland for the first India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm on April 17. Modi will be the first Indian PM to visit Stockholm since 1988. The only other instance of a similar Nordic summit was during President Barack Obama’s tenure when heads of state or governments participated.

5. Recently,Viktor Orban has been re-elected as the PM of which country?

A. Nigeria
B. Viena
C. Hungary
D. Poland
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Hungary

Viktor Orbán has declared victory, after near-complete results showed a crushing win for his rightwing coalition.The three-time prime minister is expected to win a super-majority, with preliminary results showing that his Fidesz-KDNP alliance on course to win 133 seats, out of 199.

6. 11th World Hindi conference is scheduled to be held in which country?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Maruritius
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Maruritius

Mauritius Education Minister Leela Devi Dookhun Luchoomun and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj on Tuesday released the logo of 11th World Hindi Conference and launched its website as well.Speaking on the occasion, the Mauritius Education Minister appreciated the logo and said the image of a ship struggling to keep sailing in the water is similar to what the difficulties Hindi is facing today.

7. Which Bank has Launched Special Financing Scheme ‘Add on Working Capital GST’ For Industrial Units?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. OBC
D. J&K Bank
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. J&K Bank

Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief.The ‘Add on Working Capital GST’ scheme was launched by J&K Finance Minister Syed Altaf Bukhari in the presence of Minister for Industry and Commerce Chander Parkash Ganga and senior government and J&K Bank functionaries at a function.

8. Who has been appointed the new director general of the Indian Council of medical research?

A. Om Prakash Sathiyavathy
B. Manoj Bassi
C. M Sathiyavathy
D. Balram Bhargava
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Balram Bhargava

Balram Bhargava has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research and Secretary of the Department of Health Research, according to a notification by the appointments committee of the cabinet. Bhargava, currently a senior consultant cardiologist at the All India Institute of Medical Science, will carry out this role until 2021, according to the order.

9. 10th DefExpo India has started in which state?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. Maharashtra
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

A. Tamil Nadu

The tenth edition of the Defence Expo began in Chennai today. The four-day event showcases India’s defence manufacturing capabilities to the world. It will see live demonstrations, flying display and seminars. The event will be formally inaugurated on Thursday by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Def Expo India has become one of the largest events of its kinokd in the world over the last 10 years. The DefExpo sees participation from major defence manufacturing nations like US, UK, Russia, France, Israel, Korea, Sweden, among others. According to the Defence Ministry, over 670 defence firms, including 154 foreign manufacturers, are participating in the exhibition of weapons and military hardware.The main theme of this DefExpo 2018 is to showcase India as a major hub of defence production in the world. DefExpo 2018 is expected to be held in nearly two lakh square metre of space.

10. Who has been re-appointed as CEO of Bandhan Bank?

A. Shashi Shekhar
B. Rajiv Lal
C. Sanjeev Nautiyal
D. Chandra Shekhar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Chandra Shekhar

Chandra Shekhar Ghosh has been re-appointed as managing director and CEO of Bandhan Bank for a period of three years from July 10, 2018, the bank said in a regulatory filing.His re-appointment, subject to regulatory clearances was approved by the bank board at its recent meeting. The private sector bank which will complete three years this August, was listed on March 27, this year.

11.Who has been appointed as Flag Officer of indian Coast Guard?

A. IG Vijay Chafekar
B. OP Singh
C. Manu Bhasker
D. Rajeev Rishi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. IG Vijay Chafekar

Inspector General Vijay Chafekar has taken over as the new Flag Officer, Indian Coast Guard (West Region) from IG K.R. Nautiyal, an official said here on Wednesday.The change of guard was effected on Tuesday. IG Nautiyal who has been promoted as Additional Director General and ICG Commander, Eastern Seaboard, based in Vizag.

12. Who has been appointed as the chairman of Nasscom?

A. Rishad Premji
B. Satyaveer Singh
C. Ajeet Mandal
D. Sunder Pichai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rishad Premji

Rishad Premji, Board member of WiproNSE 0.40 % Ltd. has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19. Premji has been a member of NASSCOM’s Executive Council and was the Vice Chairman for the previous year. He succeeds Raman Roy, Chairman and Managing Director, Quatrro Global Services, who served as Chairman of NASSCOM for the year 2017-18.

13. World’s largest solar park to come up in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujrat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Gujrat

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani on Tuesday approved setting up a 5000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion.The proposed solar power generation project would be set up in 11,000 hectares of land with an investment of Rs 25,000 crore, said an official release. The project will contribute significantly in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s target of producing 175 gigawatt of electricity through renewable energy sources by 2022, said Rupani.

14. According to Asian Development Bank Indian economy grows how much % in this fiscal year?

A. 7.3%
B. 7.4%
C. 7.0%
D. 7.5%
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

A. 7.3%

India is expected to be the fastest growing economy in Asia and will reverse two years of declining growth to clock 7.3 per cent rise in GDP in the current fiscal and further accelerate to 7.6 per cent in FY20, the Asian Development Bank said in its forecast for the region.
The dip in growth to 6.6 per cent in FY17 was in part due to the lingering effects of demonetisation that impacted the informal sector in the first half of FY17 and teething issues related to implementation of the go.

15. India and Zambia have signed how much agreement to strengthen the tie between two countries?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 4

India and Zambia on Wednesday signed four agreements including on double taxation avoidance and judicial cooperation as President Ram Nath Kovind held delegation-level talks with his Zambian counterpart Edgar Chagwa Lungu.
President Kovind, who arrived here on Tuesday on the final leg of his visit to three African countries, had “meaningful and wide-ranging discussions” with his Zambian counterpart, said a statement issued by the Indian President’s Office.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 12th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email