Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 11th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 11th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 11th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th May 2018


1. The Indian Railways will spend Rs 5000 crore on modernizing how many railways stations?

A. 86
B. 68
C. 50
D. 25
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 68

The Indian Railways (IR) is on a mission to match the quality of quality of its stations and bring it at par with modernised airports. While it has already started work in some stations, it has come to light that the authorities have earmarked Rs 5,000 crore for the modernisation of at least 68 stations.

2. Recently, Rajendra Pal has passed away. He was associated with which of following sport?
A . Foot Ball
B.  Hockey
C.  Tennis
D.  Cricket
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Cricket

Former Delhi cricketer Rajinder Pal, who had represented the country in one Test match, passed away at his Dehradun residence yesterday, family sources confirmed

3. The government has issued orders for extending assistance to which crop farmers?
A. Sugarcane
B. Onion
C. Wheat
D. Potato
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sugarcane

In order to help sugar mills to clear cane dues of farmers, the Government has decided to provide financial assistance at the rate of Rs. 5.50 per quintal of cane crushed in sugar season 2017-18 to sugar mills to offset the cost of cane

4. Vice President of India and the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Venkaiah Naidu has constituted a 2-member committee to review rules of procedure and conduct of business in Rajya Sabha. The committee is headed by?
A. Narendra Modi
B. V.K. Agnihotri
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. V.K. Agnihotri

The Secretary General of the Rajya Sabha, D. D. Verma, revealed on Monday that the Vice President of India and the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha- Venkaiah Naidu has directed the formation of a two-member committee to review the rules of the procedures and conduct of business in the House. The committee will be headed by former Secretary General of the Rajya Sabha, Dr V. K. Agnihotri, with retired Joint Secretary and Legislative Counsel, Ministry of Law and Justice to be the other member.

5. Which state government has provided free internet?
A. Gujrat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kerala

The government in Kerala is planning to provide free internet connections to 20 lakh poor families in the state. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan told the state assembly in a written reply that the initiative is being implemented under the new optic fibre pathway, ‘Kerala Fibre Optic Network’ (K-FON).

6. On 3rd May to 6th May 2018, the IAF (Indian Air Force) successfully conducted its first online selection test for airmen. Who is the chief of the Air Staff of Indian Air Force?

A. Amit Tyagi
B. Birender Singh Dhanoa
C. Bipin Rawat
D. Ajit Doval
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Birender Singh Dhanoa

In yet another first, the Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully conducted its first online selection test for airmen from May 3 to 6.  Taking forward the Digital India initiative, the first-ever Scheduled Test for Airmen Recruitment (STAR) was conducted successfully through computer-based online tests in collaboration with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) Pune, a Government of India organisation functioning under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

7. Which of the following bank is to launch a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan under its ‘Livelihood and Water Security’ CSR (Corporate social responsibility) initiative?
A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. Yes Bank
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Yes Bank

YES Bank is all set to roll out a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan under its ‘Livelihood and Water Security’ CSR initiative.

Speaking about this initiative, Namita Vikas, President and Global Head – Climate Strategy and Responsible Banking, YES Bank, told Business Line that the overall focus of the programme would be on sustainable agricultural practices and digital literacy

8. Munu Mahawar has been appointed  the next Ambassador of India to which country?
A. Jordan
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. Oman
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Oman

Shri Munu Mahawar (IFS: 1996), presently Joint Secretary at Headquarters, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Sultanate of Oman.He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

9. Who among the following was awarded the 11th KISS Humanitarian Award 2018 at an event, in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
A. Daim Zainuddin
B. Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
C. Tunku Abdul Rahman
D. Prof Muhammad Yunus
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Prof Muhammad Yunus

Nobel laureate and noted economist Muhammad Yunus today called for imagining a system that creates wealth for everybody in the world. Yunus, who is the founder of Grameen Bank and known as the Father of Microfinance, said that 99 per cent of world’s population owns only one per cent of the wealth and said wealth for everyone can be created through imagination.

10. Which of the following committee has decided to study the recovery of black money and performance of public sector banks?
A. Rajiv Kumar Committee
B. Urjit Patel  Committee
C. Arun Jaitely Committe
D. Murali Manohar Joshi Committee
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Murali Manohar Joshi Committee

A parliamentary panel headed by veteran BJP leader Murali Manohar Joshi on Thursday decided to study the recovery of black money and performance of public sector banks among a host of subjects.The 30-member Estimates Committee, in a meeting, decided to study a host of subjects related to various ministries in the year 2018-19. As per the memorandum of the committee, the panel will look into the import of uranium for nuclear plants, mining activities and environment, upgrading of India Post offices and the drought situation in the country among other matters

11. National Technology day was observed on which of the following day?

A. 12 May
B. 28 June
C. 25 December
D. 11 May
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 11 May

The National Technology Day was observed across India on May 11, 2018 to commemorate the anniversary of Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998. The day also marks India’s scientific prowess and technological advancements.

12. Who among the following  is the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?
A. K S Sharma
B. Pawan Kumar Agarwal
C. N.S. Krishna
D. Meena Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Pawan Kumar Agarwal

Pawan Kumar Agarwal, a 1985-batch IAS officer of West Bengal cadre, has been given 3 months extension beyond May 15, 2018 as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). He was appointed as the CEO of the FSSAI in December 2015. The FSSAI is an autonomous body established under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It is responsible for protecting and promoting public health through the regulation and supervision of food safety

13. Who among the following Indian player has scored highest score in IPL?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. KL Rahul
D. Rishabh Pant
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rishabh Pant

Rishabh Pant is a wicketkeeper-batsman. He is 20 years old. He has become the first Indian to reach the highest-ever score in the history of Indian Premier League. He has surpassed Chennai Super Kings’ Murali Vijay, who had scored 127(56) against Rajasthan Royals in 2010.

14. Which of the following state government has launched investment support scheme for farmers?
A. Telangana
B. Gujrat
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Telangana

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao today launched an investment support scheme for farmers, claimed to be the first such initiative in the country.
Under the scheme ‘Rythu Bandhu’ (friend of farmers), Rs 8,000 per acre per year will be given to all farmers who own land. “Today, we are giving Pattadar (title holder) passbooks along with crop investment support (cheques) to 58 lakh farmers all over the state. This is a golden chapter in the history of farming in India,” he said addressing a public meeting at Huzurabad in Karimnagar district. Rao said a budgetary allocation of Rs 12,000 crore has been made for the scheme in 2018-19

15. What is the India’s GDP growth rate for 2018, as per IMF’s latest report “Asia and Pacific Regional Economic Outlook”?

A. 7.4%
B. 7%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.2%
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. 7.4%

In its latest report “Asia and Pacific Regional Economic Outlook”, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has reaffirmed that India will be the fastest-growing major economy in 2018, with a growth rate of 7.4% that rises to 7.8% in 2019 with medium-term prospects remaining positive. As per report, India was recovering from the effects of demonetisation and the introduction of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), and the recovery is expected to be underpinned by a rebound from transitory shocks as well as robust private consumption


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams