Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 11th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 11th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 11th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 11th April 2018


1. World Homeopathy Day celebrated on which of the following day?

A. 3rd April
B. 1st April
C. 10th April
D. 5th April
E. 10th May

Show Correct Answers

C. 10th April

The Vice President of India Shri. M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the two day “Scientific Convention on World Homeopathy Day” organized by the Ministry of AYUSH in New Delhi. The convention was attended by more than 1500 delegates, which included homoeopathic researchers, scientists from allied sciences, practitioners, students, industrialists as well as representatives of various homoeopathic associations.

2. Who among the following actor has been going to be honored with Dadasaheb Falke Excellence Award?

A . Priyanka Chopara
B.  Salman Khan
C.  Shahrukh Khan
D.  Ranveer Singh
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ranveer Singh

Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh has been finalised for the Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award as Best Actor this year for his movie Padmaavat. He has not only received incredible acclaim for his portrayal of the merciless Alauddin Khilji but he has also delivered outstanding box office collections as he recorded his first ever 300 crore blockbuster.

3. Recently, 8th Regional 3R Forum In Asia And Pacific held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Indore
C. Jaipur
D. Bhopal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Indore

The Eighth Regional 3R Forum in Asia and the Pacific being jointly organised by Union of ministry of housing and urban affairs and government of Madhya Pradesh would be held at Brilliant Convention Centre here from April 9 to 12.  The theme of the event at Indore is ‘Achieving Clean Water, Clean Land and Clean Air through 3R and Resource Efficiency – A 21st-Century Vision for Asia-Pacific Communities’

4. Who has been elected as chairperson of  The Boao Forum for Asia?

A. Li Baodong
B. Yasua Fukuda
C. Ban Ki-moon
D. Chand Lehari
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ban Ki-moon

Former UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon was today elected as the new chairman of the Boao Forum for Asia, in a diplomatic boost to the think-tank modelled after the World Economic Forum which is held annually in Davos.Ban replaces former Japanese prime minister Yasuo Fukuda.

5. Recently, Which state government has got its happiness department?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujrat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh is set to become the second state in the country (after Madhya Pradesh) to have an exclusive department to promote happiness. The state will soon constitute a happiness commission that will take up programmes to promote “happiness”, it was announced in Vijayawada on Tuesday. The commission, to function under the department of planning, will be headed by CM N Chandrababu Naidu. “The proposal is in the final stages and very soon, we shall issue an order constituting the commission,” said Sanjay Gupta, chief executive officer of the AP State Development Planning Society and vice-chairman of the proposed commission. The objective of the commission is to ensure all-round development of people, including their psychological well-being, health, usage of their time, education etc, besides gauging their satisfaction over government programmes.

6. What is the name of project which FSSAI has launched to address vitamin D deficiency amongst youngsters?

A. Project Sun
B. Project Rat
C. Project Dhoop
D. Project Chhanv
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Project Dhoop

In order to address rising incidence of Vitamin D deficiencies (VDD), particularly amongst the young people, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on Monday launched a unique initiative, ‘Project Dhoop’ in association with NCERT, NDMC and North MCD Schools.

7. Who among the following Indian origin scientist has developed World’s first micro factory for E-Waste?

A. Jyoti Sahajwala
B. Madhu Sahajwala
C. Meena  Sahajwala
D. Veena Sahajwala
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Veena Sahajwala

In a pioneering effort to tackle the growing mountains of e-waste, an IIT-trained Australian scientist of Indian origin at the University of New South Wales (UNSW) here has helped launch the world’s first microfactory that can transform electronic waste (e-waste) like smartphones and laptops into valuable material for re-use.

8. Who among the following has been appointed as the new member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?

A. Om Prakash Sathiyavathy
B. Manoj Bassi
C. M Sathiyavathy
D. Kailash Satyarthi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. M Sathiyavathy

Labour Secretary M Sathiyavathy Monday took over as a member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). Senior IAS officer U P Singh, who is at present secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, has been given additional charge of the post of secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment.

9. Which Indian ranked among  world’s top 20 busiest airports?
A. Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport
B. Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
C. Indira Gandhi International Airport
D. Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

C. Indira Gandhi International Airport

Indira Gandhi International Airport climbed up from the 22nd to the 16th position as the busiest airport in the world this year. The airport was ranked as India’s busiest airport for passenger traffic, which grew by 14.1 percent year over year.

10. Transgenders to be recognised as Independent gender category In PAN Form. How many digits in PAN?

A. 12
B. 11
C. 9
D. 10
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 12

Days after the Centre had assured the Supreme Court to resolve the problems faced by transgenders while linking their 12-digit Aadhaar number to Permanent Account Number (PAN), the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on Monday issued notifications to recognize transgenders as Independent gender.

11.Which state has hosted the first meeting of NITI forum?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Tripura

The first meeting of newly constituted NITI Forum for North East was held in Agartala on Tuesday, to discuss ways to boost development projects in the states.The meeting was chaired by Rajeev Kumar, the Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog and the co-Minister of State (Independent Charge), Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Jitendra Singh.

12. PM Modi has launched India’s 1st All-Electric High-Speed Train in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Gujrat
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Bihar

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveilsIndia’s first 12,000 horsepower electric locomotive from Bihar’s Madhepura locomotive factory.Modi reached Bihar to attend the centenary celebrations of the Champaran Satyagraha as a part of “Chalo Champaran Campaign”. The theme of the centenary celebrations of the Champaran Satyagraha is “Satyagraha se Swachhagrah”. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, Union minister Radha Mohan Singh and other dignitaries received PM Modi.

13. Which city hosted the 2 Day Scientific Convention organised by Ministry Of AYUSH?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Dehradoon
D. Kolkata
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi

A two-day scientific convention is being organised in New Delhi by Ministry of AYUSH on the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day, on 10-11th April 2018. The Vice President Shri. M. Venkaiah Naidu will be the chief guest at the function while Minister of State (I/C) for AYIJSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will preside. This day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy Dr. Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann. Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha Dr. Manoj Rajoria and Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha will be the Guest of Honours.  The theme of this convention is “Innovate: Evolve; Progress: Exploring Science since 40 years”

14. Conference On Water, Environment And Climate Change will be held in which country?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Nepal
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Nepal

The three-day event is being organised by the Department of Water Supply and Sewerage, Govt of Nepal in association with the Society of Public Health Engineers Nepal (Sophen) and Nepal Engineers Association.The basic objective of the conference is to bring together professionals, academicians,researchers,entrepreneurs, government and non government institutions to discuss and deliberate on challenges,opportunities and strategies related to water and environmental issues.It will also provide an opportunity to various stake holders to discuss critical issues concerning environment and sustainable water resources management. According to the organizers, more than 100 international participants from 20 different countries, including India, will attend the conference.

15. Which state government has launched water ATM policy for urban areas?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Haryana

The state government of Haryana has launched water ATM policy to provide clean drinking water at public places to the people of the state.The information was shared by the state’s Urban Local Bodies Minister Kavita Jain on April 9, 2018. The Minister said that with the development, the residents of the cities in Haryana can now look forward to having a water ATM every 400 metres.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 11th April 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams