Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 10th May 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 10th May 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 10th May 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th May 2018


1. Ram Nath Kovind became the second president of India to visit Indian Army’s Siachen base camp. Where the head quarter of Indian Army?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Srinagar
D.  Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

Ram Nath Kovind, who on Thursday became the second Indian president to visit Siachen base camp of the Indian Army, expressed gratitude to the soldiers posted there, saying their bravery and valour had given every Indian the confidence that the borders were safe and secure

2. NITI Aayog will announce the top 30 innovations of Atal Tinkering Marathon in Delhi. Who among the following is the CEO of NITI Aayog?
A . Ajay Seth
B.  Narendra Modi
C.  Rajiv Kumar
D. Amitabh Kant
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Amitabh Kant

On the eve the National Technology Day, NITI Aayog will showcase ATL Marathon’s Top 30 Innovations to be supported through industry partnerships. In an effort to identify India’s best student innovators, Atal Tinkering Labs  of  the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog, organized an Atal Tinkering Marathon, a six month long nationwide challenge across six different thematic areas, namely, clean energy, water resources, waste management, healthcare, smart mobility and agri-tech

3. The government has approved which colour number plate for private e-vehicles (electronic vehicles)?
A. Green
B. Yellow
C. Black
D. Blue
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Green

To promote electric vehicles in India, the government has approved green licence plates bearing numbers in white fonts for private e-vehicles and yellow for taxis, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said on Wednesday.

The government also plans to allow youth in the age bracket of 16-18 years to drive electric scooters, besides mandating taxi aggregators to have a certain percentage of e-vehicle fleet

4. Who among the following minister has inaugurated 6th US-India Aviation Summit in Mumbai?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Suresh Prabhu

Aviation minister Suresh Prabhu today sought cooperation from the US to locally produce civil and defence aircraft in the country. “The US is a leader in the aviation space and we will be very happy to collaborate with them to locally manufacture civil and defence aircraft,” Prabbu told the sixth Indo-US aviation summit here.

5. Arunachal Chief Minister Pema Khandu has inaugurated Arunachal Pradesh’s biggest solar power plant in which city?
A. Roing
B. Basar
C. Tawang
D. Itanagar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Itanagar

Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu on Thursday inaugurated the state’s biggest solar power plant at Energy Awareness Park in Itanagar in the presence of Power Minister Tamiyo Taga. The plant, with a capacity of 1 MW, was commissioned on April 1 at an estimated investment of Rs 8.50 crore, a statement issued by the government said at Itanagar on Thursday. The officials of Arunachal Pradesh Energy Development Agency (APEDA), who successfully implemented the project, received accolades from Khandu on this occasion

6. Recently, Nirmal Hirawal has passed away. She was associated with which field?

A. Sport
B. Politics
C. Writer
D. Poet
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Politics

Former Madhya Pradesh minister and senior Congress leader Dr Nirmal Hirawat died of a heart attack at his residence in Katangi town in the district

7. Union Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched the website of Digital India Internship Scheme in which city?
A. Itanagar
B. Mumbai
C. Agartalla
D. New Delhi
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  New Delhi

Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad launched the website of Digital India Internship Scheme in New Delhi. Under this scheme, 25 interns will be inducted for a period of three months. These interns will be paid a stipend of 10 thousand rupees per month. The internship is an opportunity for a student to secure first hand and practical work experience under the guidance of qualified and experienced Supervisor and Mentor

8. Which of the following group has bought Pakistani e-commerce firm Daraz?
A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Wallmart
D. Alibaba
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Alibaba

Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba on Wednesday said that it had purchased leading Pakistani online retailer Daraz, continuing its overseas expansion by gaining a foothold in the growing South Asian consumer market. The move came after Alibaba announced in March a doubling of its investment in Southeast Asian e-commerce firm Lazada. China is seeking closer economic ties with Asian neighbours including Pakistan through its Belt and Road initiative, a strategy to increase trade links that is led primarily by infrastructure projects.

9. Who among the following has become the new Prime Minister of Malaysia?
A. Daim Zainuddin
B. Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
C. Tunku Abdul Rahman
D. Mahathir bin Mohamad
E. None of These

Show Correct Answers

D. Mahathir bin Mohamad

Mahathir Mohamad was sworn in as the world’s oldest prime minister late on Thursday evening, making an extraordinary political comeback as Malaysia’s leader at the age of 92. Supporters waved flags and cheered outside the Istana Negara palace in the capital, Kuala Lumpur, as Dr Mahathir, who previously served as prime minister for 22 years, took the oath once again

10. SCO Tourism Ministers’ conference was held in country?
A. UK
B. India
C. USA
D. China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. China

The Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, K. J. Alphons attended the Tourism Ministers’ conference by Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Wuhan, China. At the inaugural session, the Minister stated that India’s Tourism sector is fast growing and has got an emerging market for outbound travel and a tremendous potential for tourism co-operation with the SCO region

11. Who among the following actor has unfurled world’s largest Indian flag in Telangana?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Allu Arjun
C. Ranvir Singh
D. Pawan Kalyan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Pawan Kalyan

The largest Indian flag was unfurled on Thursday at NTR Stadium here coinciding with the anniversary of India’s First War of Independence of 1857. The flag, measuring 183 feet in length and 122 feet in breadth, was unfurled by Tollywood actor and Jana Sena party president Pawan Kalyan, at an event organised by Vibrants of Kalam, an organisation spreading the ideals and vision of former President Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam

12. Union Government decided to expand Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in which areas?
A. Rural Area
B. Tribunal Area
C. Urban Area
D. All of above
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Tribunal Area

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) announced to expand Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in tribal districts across the country. About 3000 such kendras are proposed to be set up in two years in all forested Tribal Districts

13. Which top board member of Flipkart has quit after acquisition by Walmart?
A. Kalyan Krishnamurthy
B. Rajeev Bansal
C. Binni Bansal
D. Sachin Bansal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Sachin Bansal

Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal has announced his exit from the company, hours after the news of American retailer Walmart acquiring Flipkart broke in the nation. Bansal’s decision comes after Walmart’s condition that it could accommodate only one of the Flipkart founders in the board

14. Stanford University would be assisting which Indian state in combating chronic diseases?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujrat
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Uttar Pradesh

United States’ prestigious Stanford University has agreed to assist Uttar Pradesh government to combat chronic disease like Japanese Encephalitis (JE) and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES). It was announced by Uttar Pradesh Health Minister Sidharth Nath Singh who had headed high-powered delegation of top state officials to United States

15. Who has been nominated as the green ambassador of Sikkim?

A. Mohit Chauhan
B. Badshah
C. Priyanka Chopara
D. Akshay Kumar
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

A. Mohit Chauhan

The Sikkim government has nominated Bollywood singer Mohit Chauhan as the Green Ambassador of the state. The state government had earlier this year roped in AR Rahman as its ambassador to promote tourism in Sikkim


NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book –  Download Here

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Work Book – Download Now


NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Practice Work Book – Download Here

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Questions PDF - NABARD ESI Book PDF

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email