Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 10th April 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 10th April 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, NABARD Grade A, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 10th April 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

 Current Affairs Quiz – 10th April 2018


1. International Romani Day celebrated on which of the following day-

A . 3rd April
B. 2nd April
C. 7th April
D. 8th April
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 8th April

International Romani Day, also known as International Roma Day, takes place on 8 April every year. It was first declared in 1990. It is an opportunity for us all to celebrateRomani culture and raise awareness of the issues facing Roma people.

2. Who among the following has been honoured with Dadasaheb Falke Excellence Award?

A . Priyanka Chopara
B.  Salman Khan
C.  Shahrukh Khan
D. Anushka Sharma
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Anushka Sharma

Anushka Sharma, who recently wrapped up the Delhi schedule of her upcoming film opposite Varun Dhawan, will be bestowed with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Awards.Apart from acting, Anushka is one of the few actresses, who is also a successful Bollywood producer. Along with her brother Karnesh Sharma, she has backed films like the critically-acclaimed ‘NH10’, ‘Phillauri’ and the recently-released ‘Pari’. Anushka has always tried to make movies that are content-driven and those which promote fresh talent. No wonder, recognising this contribution to Indian cinema, the Dadasaheb Phalke Foundation has decided to honour her with the award.

3. What is the name of Indian cricket player, who has become most capped player in women’s ODI?

A. Harshmit Kaur
B. Mithali Raj
C. Smriti Mandana
D. Jhulan Goswami
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mithali Raj

Indian skipper, Mithali Raj etched her name in record books on Friday after becoming the most capped player in women’s ODI cricket. Raj achieved the milestone when she led the Indian team onto the field for the first match of the ICC Women’s Championship ODI series in Nagpur. Former England captain Charlotte Edwards’ tally of 191 matches was the previous record. Teammate, Jhulan Goswami is on the third spot of the elusive list. It has been almost two decades since Raj made her debut for India in June 1999 against Ireland. She went on to score a hundred on debut and since then has continually climbed the ladder of success.

4. Which Indian armed force has conducted joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise ‘Chakravath’?
A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. India Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Indian Navy

A joint humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) exercise ‘Chakravath’ organised by the Indian Navy in coordination with the Kerala government.Earlier, Kerala chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated an exhibition at the Sagara Hall of Cochin Port Trust (CoPT) consisting of around 60 stalls put up by various national and state level agencies, NGOs and vendors, for displaying a large range of equipment used for disaster relief.

5. Recently, Which state has become the 1st state in the country to issue guidelines for declaring a patient as brain dead?
A. Kerala
B. Gujrat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kerala

Kerala has become the first state in the country to issue guidelines for declaring a patient as brain dead. All hospitals in the state will be required to follow the guidelines in order to obtain organs for transplant from the patient. This comes amid growing concerns among the public about possibilities of manipulation to make organs available for transplant.

6. Recently,who among the following actress has been awarded with Sridevi Award?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Tamannaah Bhatia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Tamannah Bhatia

Tamannaah Bhatia, who has worked in both the Hindi film industry and southern cinema, will be felicitated with Sridevi Award at the Zee Apsara Awards. She will be honoured for her contribution to cinema and as a deserving woman achiever here on Sunday.“Sridevi was someone I looked upto during my formative years in the industry. It is such a privilege to be presented an award named after her. I started out really young in the industry just like her and I understand that it takes decades to build a legacy,” said Tamannaah.

7. Punam Yadav has won gold medal in 69kg weightlifting Category in CWG 2018.She hailed from which of the following state-

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Gujrat
E.  Uttarakhand

Show Correct Answers

B. Uttar Pradesh

Punam Yadav on Sunday won the fifth gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2018. The 2014 bronze medal-winning weightlifter lifted a total weight of 222 kg, 100 kg in Snatch, 118 kg in Clean and Jerk, to win the top prize for India in Women’s 69 kg weightlifting Gold Coast. She faced a stiff competition from England’s Sarah Davies who was just a few kilos behind her and attempted to go for a six kilo lift to get the gold. But Davies failed to make the final lift in Clean and Jerk and ended with a silver medal.

8. Vikas Thakur has won Bronze Medal In 94Kg Category CWG 2018. He hailed from which of the following state-
A. Kerala
B. Himachal Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Himachal Pradesh

Vikas Thakur won the bronze medal for India in Men’s 94 kg weightlifting event at Commonwealth Games 2018. He lifted a total weight of 351 kg, 159kg in Snatch and 192kg in Clean and Jerk, to get to the medal position. He failed to lift the 200kg weight in his final two attempts in Clean and Jerk, but it would not have mattered as it was PNG’s Steven Kari who came out of nowhere to lift 216kg in Clean and Jerk and win the gold medal for his country. The medal win takes India to a total of 8 medals in the sport.

9. Shooter Manu Bhaker has won Gold for India in CWG 2018. She hailed from which of the following state-
A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C.Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. None Of These

Show Correct Answers

C. Haryana

India’s teen shooting sensation Manu Bhaker grabbed the women’s 10m air pistol gold medal by shattering the games record while Heena Sidhu staged a stirring comeback to bag silver at the 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast on Sunday.The 16-year-old Bhaker’s calm demeanour belied her age as she shot a record 240.9 to finish well ahead of her senior teammate Sidhu, who aggregated 234 at the Belmont Shooting Centre.

10. Which of the following city has topped the list in 4G connectivity among 20 largest cities?

A. Patna
B. Jaipur
C. Mumbai
D. New Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Patna

Patna tops in 4G connectivity among 20 of India’s largest cities. It has emerged ahead of the likes of Bengaluru, Mumbai and Delhi, said a report from OpenSignal, a wireless coverage mapping company.4G user experience in the 20 cities was monitored for 90 days from 1 December 2017.Four cities from India’s central and eastern regions—Patna, Kanpur, Allahabad, Kolkata, Bhopal and Lucknow—made it to the top 10 while popular tech hubs like Bengaluru are at 10, followed by Hyderabad, Mumbai and Delhi.

11. Which of the following state government has launched ‘community radio’ to update farmers of the latest developments in the sector?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kerala

Amidst concerns about the shrinking agricultural space and the distancing of people from farming, the Kerala government is getting ready to start a ‘community radio’ to update them of the latest developments in the sector.Significantly, it will be the first such community radioto get connected with the farming community under a government initiative in the country.The first farm radio of the state is expected to start broadcast from Kuttanad in Alappuzha district, once popularly known as the ‘rice bowl of Kerala,from next month,marking the second year anniversary celebrations of the LDF government.

12. International Conference on human rights to be hosted by which of the following country?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Nepal
C. Iran
D. Bhutan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Nepal

Nepal will host an international conference next week to address the issues relating to human rights and impunity in South Asia.Over 50 representatives from 20 countries including India, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines will participate in the event.The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) of Nepal is hosting the three-day international conference with the theme ‘Identifying challenges and assessing progress: addressing impunity and human rights in South Asia’.”The aim of the event is to facilitate a regional dialogue among various stakeholders on the issues of human rights violations, culture of impunity, and the limitedness of national human rights institutions.

13. Recently, Harsimrat Kaur Badal has inaugurated Uttarakhand’s second mega food park at-

A. Rishikesh
B. Haridwar
C. Dehradoon
D. Udam Singh Nagar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Udam Singh Nagar

Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the second mega food park in Uttarakhand, an official statement said.The over 50-acre Himalayan Mega Food Park Private Ltd has been set up at a cost of Rs 99.96 crore and will benefit around 25,000 farmers in this and neighbouring districts, Ministry of Food Processing Industries said in a statement.Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Uttarakhand State Finance Minister Prakash Pant and Transport and Social Welfare Minister Yashpal Arya were also present at the event.The first Mega Food Park in the state, located at Haridwar, has already become operational.

14. Which of the following railway station gets a makeover of Mithila Paintings?

A. Ptna Railway Staion
B. Mumbai Central
C. Kanpur Central
D. New Delhi Railway Station
E. Madhubani Railway Station

Show Correct Answers

E. Madhubani Railway Station

The Madhubani Railway station, in Bihar just got a make over. One of the oldest rail stations in India near Patna is now attracting tourists after hundreds of local Mithila artists adorned the walls of the station with world-famous Madhubani paintings. The excruciating work was undertaken as a Swachh Bharat mission and has been done free of cost as ‘Shramdaan’ in an attempt to promote the traditional art form. At least 7,000 sqft area at this Bihar station under the East Central Railway (ECR) has been decked up.

15. Recently, Which of the language has been  discovered by Prof Panchanan Mohanty, former dean of the School of Humanities at University of Hyderabad ?

A. Malhar
B. Both A & D
C. Jhinjhak
D. Walmiki
E. None of the these

Show Correct Answers

B. Both A & D

A professor from University of Hyderabad discovered two endangered languages. This comes despite repeated efforts made by the Government to document endangered tribal and minor languages, several of which were still unknown to many.Prof Panchanan Mohanty of the Centre for Endangered Languages and Mother Tongue Studies of UoH discovered Walmiki spoken in Odisha and on the bordering districts of Andhra Pradesh.  The second one, Malhar, was spoken in a remote and isolated hamlet, some 165 km from Bhubaneswar.

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz PDF : 10th April 2018


Print Friendly, PDF & Email