Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz : 3rd February 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 3rd February 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate Bank PO, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “GK & Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 3rd February 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

400+ Monthly GK & Current Affairs Questions Answers: January 2018 | Download PDF

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 3rd February 2018


1. Recently, In the Union Budget Union Finance Minister announced that government will build a tunnel through the Sela Pass. Sela Pass located which of the following state-

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Arunachal Pradesh

2. Name the Finance Minister who has presented the Union Budget for maximum number of times.

A.  Yashwant Sinha
B.  Morarji Desai
C.  Manmohan Singh
D.  K. S. Chetty
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Morarji Desai (10 times)

3. India recently joined Ashgabat Agreement, Which of the following countries founding members of this agreement?

A.  Iraq, Afghanistan
B.  Turkmenistan, Iran
C.  Oman, Uzbekistan
D.  1&2
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

 

D.  1&2

4. The Department of Telecom (DoT) is partnership with which of the following educational institution to set up a development centre for 5G technologies?
A.  IIM, Ahmadabad
B.  IIM, Bangalore
C.  IIT, Delhi
D.  IIT, Chennai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  IIT, Chennai

5. Recently, Who among the following has been awarded the ‘Times Power Woman 2017′ award?
A. Therasa Mary
B. Anjela Morkel 
C. Shabnam Asthana
D. Ana Patricia
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Shabnam Asthana

6. Who among the following was appointed the new Chairman of Alphabet’s Board?

A. John Hennessy
B. John Doerr
C. Larry Page
D. Sergey Brin
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. John Hennessy

7. Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Romania?

A. Rajesh K. Sachdeva
B. Kuldeep Singh Bhardwaj
C. Thanglura Darlong
D. Navdeep Suri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Thanglura Darlong

8. Who among the following has been awarded the V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award 2018?
A. Shyam Benegal
B. Anupam Kher
C. Shatrughan Sinha
D. Anurag Kashyap
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Shyam Benegal

9. Which of the following country is the partner country at the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2018?
A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Turkmenistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Egypt
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kyrgyzstan

10. Which of the following city is hosting the Kala Ghoda Arts festival 2018?

A. Kochi
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mumbai

11. India has won the 12th edition of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 by beating which of the following country –

A. West Indies
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Australia

12. Recently, which of the following nation has launched the world’s longest zip line?

A.  China
B.  UAE
C.  France
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  UAE

13. The book “Exam Warriors” has been authored by –

A. Narendra Modi
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Maneka Gandhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Narendra Modi

14. Who has been awarded ‘Sahitya Akademi’s Bhasha Samman 2018’ for the development of language?

A. Sarita Devi
B. Shesh Anand Madhukar
C. Munishwar Jha
D. A C Sinha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mary Kom

15. According to the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU), Which of the following country has topped the ‘Global Democracy Index 2017’ –

A. Iceland
B.  Finland
C. Norway
D. Denmark
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Norway


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams