Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz : 2nd February 2018

0

Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz 2nd February 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, Syndicate Bank PO, and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “GK & Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 2nd February 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

400+ Monthly GK & Current Affairs Questions Answers: January 2018 | Download PDF

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 2nd February 2018


1. Recently, In the Union Budget 2018 how much fund has allotted to strengthen border infrastructure?

A. Rs 410 crore
B. Rs 460 crore
C. Rs 280 crore
D. Rs 370 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs 370 crore

2. Recently. India has extended the agreement on its second solitary rail service with which of the following country?

A.  Nepal
B.  Pakistan
C.  Bangladesh
D.  Myanmar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Pakistan

3. Which of the following state hosted the 7th India Energy Congress?

A.  Madhya Pradesh
B.  Maharashtra
C.  New Delhi
D.  Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  New Delhi

Theme ‘Energy 4.0: Energy Transition Towards 2030’?

4. Which of the following state government bans the sale of Endosulfan and 19 other insecticides?
A.  Gujarat
B.  Haryana
C.  Kerala
D.  Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (Punjab)

5. Recently, The Central Government has sanctioned Rs 1500 crore to promote organic farming in which of the following state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Manipur
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Uttarakhand

6. Indian Railways’ 1st high-speed electric locomotive will be launched in March 2018. What is the maximum speed of this electric locomotive?

A. 125 kmph
B. 120 kmph
C. 135 kmph
D. 130 kmph
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 120 kmph

7. The Indian Railways will set up a coach factory in which of the following district of Maharashtra-

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Latur
D. Nagpur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Latur

8. The Central government has announced to build a tunnel through the Sela Pass in the Union Budget 2018. The Sela pass is located in which of the following state?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Arunachal Pradesh

9. Which of the following country is the partner country at the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2018?
A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Turkmenistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Egypt
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kyrgyzstan

10. Recently, which of the following country has joined Ashgabat agreement?

A. Israel
B. India
C. Iraq
D. Nepal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India

11. Who among the following has been honoured with the Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award 2018?

A. Visvanatha Satyanarayana
B. Ramesh Anand Madhukar
C. Shesh Anand Madhukar
D.  Rahul Sankarnarayan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Shesh Anand Madhukar

12. Which of the following city is hosting the second edition of Nobel Prize Series-India 2018?

A.  Pune
B.  Mumbai
C.  New Delhi
D. Panaji
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Panaji

13. Who among the following has been appointed the Vice Chairman of US-India Strategic and Partnership Forum (USISPF) Board?

A. Nivedita Mehra
B. Shantanu Narayen
C. Santu Mukhopadhya
D. Pradeep Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Shantanu Narayen

14. Which of the following Indian female boxer won gold at the India Open Boxing tournament in the 48kg weight category?

A. Sarita Devi
B. Mary Kom
C. Pinki Rani
D. Lovlina Borgohain
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mary Kom

15.  Who among the dollowing has been appointed the new vice-chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU)?

A. Ajay Singh
B.  Neeraj Tripathi
C. B A Chopade
D. Kuldeep Mehta  
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. B A Chopade


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams