Daily Current Affairs Quiz : January 25 2017

0

 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 January 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th January 2017


1.What is the theme of the 2017 National Voters Day (NVD)?
A.Empowering young and future events
B.Inclusive and qualitative participation
C.Easy Registration, Easy Correction
D.Ethical Voting

Show Correct Answers

A. Empowering young and future events

2.Which committee of Chief Ministers (CMs) has recently submitted report on preparing road map for rapid adoption of digital payment methods to the Union Government?

A.Raman Singh committee
B.Sarbananda Sonowal committee
C.Chandrababu Naidu committee
D.Nitish Kumar committee

Show Correct Answers

C. Chandrababu Naidu committee

3.“Khelegi toh Khilegi” the pan-India initiative for girls football has been launched by which organisation?
A.Nurturing Excellence in Sports Trust (NEST)
B.Indian Football Association (IFA)
C.All India Football Federation (AIFF)
D.Football Players’ Association Of India (FPAI)

Show Correct Answers

A. Nurturing Excellence in Sports Trust (NEST)

4.Which Indian airport has won the 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in the transportation sector under the Aviation category?
A.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
B.Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
C.Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
D.Delhi International Airport Limited

Show Correct Answers

D. Delhi International Airport Limited

5. Which country has successfully launched its first-ever military communications satellite “Kirameki -2” into orbit?

A.Brazil
B.South Africa
C.Japan
D.South Sudan

Show Correct Answers

C. Japan

6. The Boeing India Engineering & Technology Center (BIETC) has been inaugurated in which Indian city on January 24, 2017?

A.Mumbai
B.Amritsar
C.Gandhinagar
D.Bengaluru

Show Correct Answers

D. Bengaluru

7. Russia, Turkey and _______ have signed an accord on January 24, 2017 to jointly monitor the fragile cease-fire between the Syrian regime and rebels and find solution to end up 6 year old conflict.
A.Afghanistan
B.Iran
C.Pakistan
D.Iraq

Show Correct Answers

B. Iran

8. Padma Shri award winner Sakshi Malik belongs to which sports category?
A.Wrestling
B.Athletics
C.Discuss Throw
D.Gymnasts

Show Correct Answers

A. Wrestling

9. Who has been named as the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations on January 24, 2017?
A.Richard Verma
B.Nikki Haley
C.Matthew Barzun
D.Barbara Leaf

Show Correct Answers

B. Nikki Haley

10.The Beat Marshall Monitoring Mobile App has been launched by the police department of which city to monitor the location of the patrolling team?
A.Pune
B.Lucknow
C.Bangalore
D.Ahmedabad

Show Correct Answers

A. Pune


 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams