Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th January 2018


1. Which of the following state government has banned the use of electronic cigarettes?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Bihar

2.  Which of the following institute has established India’s fastest and first multi-petaflops supercomputer “Pratyush”?

A.  Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune
B.  Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Gwalior
C.  Central Institute of Technology (CIT) Kokrajhar
D. Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS) Dehradun
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS) Dehradun

3. Which of the following country will confer its highest order of merit to Bengali actor Soumitra Chattopadhyay?

A. Germany
B. Spain
C. France
D. United Kingdom
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. France

4. Which of the following Indian city hosted the 18th All India Whips’ Conference 2018?
A. Kolkata
B. Udaipur
C. Thrissur
D. Chennai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Udaipur

5. Which of the following city in India issued a common card for rides on the metro and public buses?

A. Jaipur
B. Mumbai
C. Banglore
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

6.Which of the following country celebrated, the 34th Harbin International Ice and Snow Festival, world’s largest ice festival?

A. China
B. India
C. Finland
D. Iceland
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. China

7. Which among the following Indian-origin personality has been appointed as the Chairman of the  World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD), Geneva?

A. Sunil Chauhan
B. Sunny Verghese
C. Bhupendra Kainthola
D. Ashok Lawsa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sunny Verghese

8. Which of the following state has become the first Indian state to launch High-Risk Pregnancy (HRP) portal?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Haryana 

9. Recently, Which of the following country has banned teaching the English language in primary schools?
A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Iran
D.  Saudi Arabia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 C. Iran

10. Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

A. J P Venkatesh
B. N K Sinha
C. AP Hota
D. Dilip Asbe
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Dilip Asbe

11. Which of the following animated film won Golden Globes 2018 prize.

A. Ferdinand
B. The Boss Baby
C. Coco
D. The Lego Batman
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Coco

12. Which of the following International Bank is planning to issue its 1st US dollar-denominated bond by June 2018?

A. Multilateral development bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. World Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank)

13. Which of the following country hosted the 75th Golden Globe Awards ceremony for the calendar year 2017?

A. Phoenix, US
B. San Francisco, US
C. California, US
D. Los Angeles, US
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. California, US

14. Which among the following Bollywood actor has agreed to partner with the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) to promote cleanliness in Mumbai as part of the Swachh Survekshan 2018?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Amitab Bhachan
C. Salman Khan
D. Amir Khan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Akshay Kuma

15. The British Junior Open squash 2018 was held at which of the following country?

A. California, US
B. Bern, Switzerland
C. Birmingham, England
D. Beijing, China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Birmingham, England


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 


Print Friendly, PDF & Email