Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th January 2018


1. Which of the following city will host World Sweet Festival (WSF-2018)?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Lucknow
D. Hyderabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Hyderabad

2.  In which of the following state of India, the central Government had set up the second Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)?

A.  Gujarat
B.  Madhya Pradesh
C.  Arunachal Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Arunachal Pradesh

3. Indian Railways has finalized a plan to equip how many railway stations across India with Wi-Fi facilities.

A. 7500
B. 9500
C. 8500
D. 9500
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 8500

4. Recently, Which state government has announced setting up of a 24×7 helpline, called Gudiya, for women?
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Himachal Pradesh

5. The Defence Innovation Centre (DIC) will be set up in which of the following city to assist small industries in manufacturing components for the defence sector?

A. Chennai
B.Coimbatore
C. Banglore
D.Kochi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.Coimbatore

6.Which among the following chief minister of India has been bestowed with the 1st Mufti Mohammed Sayeed Probity in Politics and Public Life Award?

A. N. Chandrababu Naidu
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. Pema Khandu
D. Nitish Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Nitish Kumar

7. Which of the following State Government has announced to launch ‘Muhafiz’ scheme?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Jammu and Kashmir
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Jammu and Kashmir

Jammu and Kashmir Government has announced to launch ‘Muhafiz’ scheme, a major welfare initiative for providing institutionalized socio-economic security to workers in the unorganized sector of the state.

8. Which of the following State Government had inaugurated and laid foundation stones of around 750 projects, during “Vikas Samiksha Yatra”, worth more than Rs 500 crore?
A.Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Assam
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Bihar

9. Recently, Ministry of Women and Child Development launched which of the following web portals to track missing and found children?
A. ‘TrackTheChild’ and ‘Khoya-Paya’
B. ‘TrackChild’ and ‘Khoya-Paya’
C. ‘Track-the-Child’ and ‘Khoya-Paya’
D.  ‘ChildTracking’ and ‘Khoya-Paya’
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 B. ‘TrackChild’ and ‘Khoya-Paya’

10. Which of the following country has won the 30th edition of the Hopman Cup tournament 2018?

A. Switzerland
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. France
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Switzerland

11. Who among the following has become the first African-American to win Golden Globe for best actor in a drama television series at the 75th Golden Globe Awards 2018?

A. Alexander Skarsgard
B. Sterling K Brown
C. Ewan McGregor
D. Aziz Ansari
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sterling K Brown

12. Who among the following won the WTA Auckland Open Tennis title, at New Zealand?

A. Sacha Jones
B. Leanne Baker
C. Ellen Barry
D. Julia Goerges
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Julia Goerges

13. Which of the following advertising Agency designed the Three-stroke Khelo India logo?

A. JWT-India
B. Havas Worldwide India
C. Ogilvy India
D. Propaganda India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ogilvy India

14. Peter Sutherland, who passed away recently, was the former director general of which of the following organization.

A. WTO
B. UNO
C. IMF
D. UNESCO
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. WTO

15. Saksham Yadav, who passed away recently, was associated with which of the following sports?

A. Boxing
B. Chess
C. Badminton
D. Powerlifting
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Powerlifting


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 


Print Friendly, PDF & Email