Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7th December 2017


1. Which of the following online food delivery start-up has appointed Vishal Bhatia as chief executive officer for its new supply business?

A.Swiggy
B. Food Mingo
C. Zomato
D. Food Panda
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A.Swiggy

2. Which of the following state government has signed a MoU with IT giant Hewlett Packard (HP) to provide telemedicine facilities in the remote areas of the state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B.  Jammu and Kashmir
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Uttarakhand

3.Which of the following country’s airline, Avior Airlines, has been banned from European Union skies?

A. Mexico
B. Greece
C. Chile
D. Venezuela
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Venezuela

4.Recently India has signed MoU with which nation on cooperation in Agriculture and Phytosanitary issues?
A. Israel
B. Spain
C. Nepal
D. Italy
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Italy

5. Russia was banned by IOC from Winter Olympics. The Winter Olympics will be held at which of the following place?
A. Cheongnyangn
B. Pyeongchang
C. Gangneung
D. Seoul
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Pyeongchang

6.Who head the high-level committee set up by the government to address the problem of stressed assets in India’s power sector?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. NK Singh
C. Urjit Pate
D. Pradeep Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Amitabh Kant

7. Which of the following state assembly has passed a Bill awarding death to those found guilty of raping girls aged 12 and below?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Madhya Pradesh

8. The government has engaged with which private lender to enable online payments at 470 mandis integrated with the national portal of electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM)?
A. SBI
B. ICICI
C. HDFC
D. Federal Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. ICICI

9. Which bank has approved debt financing and partial risk guarantees to develop Reliance Power’s liquified natural gas (LNG) terminal and a 750-MW power project in Bangladesh?
A. New Development Bank
B.  Asian Development Bank
C. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
D. International Monetary Fund
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Asian Development Bank

10. Which bank received the “Best Bank in India for CSR” award for multiple initiatives including championing Green Finance as well as the use of digital technologies?

A. Canara Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. YES Bank
D.HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. YES Bank

11. The actor will promote the government’s flagship agriculture schemes like soil health card and crop insurance?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Aamir Khan
D. Amitabh Bachchan
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

E. None of these  ( Akshay Kumar)

12.Who among the following won TIME’s Person of the Year 2017 online reader poll?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Mohammed bin Salman
C. Donald Trump
D. Narendra Modi
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Mohammed bin Salman

13.Which committee has been set up by the National Commission for Minorities to study minority status for Hindus in 7 states and a Union Territory?

A. George Kurien committee
B. Gautam Bambawale committee
C. Ashwini Upadhyaya committee
D. Syed Ghayorul Hasan committee
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

A. George Kurien committee

14. Which of the following has been recognized by UNESCO as India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2017?

A. Mudiyettu
B. Onam
C. Sankranti
D. Kumbh Mela
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Kumbh Mela

15. Who has been named Person of the Year for 2017 by the Time magazine?
A. The Dreamers
B. The Silence Breakers
C. The Protesters
D. The Whistleblowers
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. The Silence Breakers

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams