Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6-7th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6-7th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6-7th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6-7th January 2018


1. Who among the following was appointed the Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

A. Narayanan Chandrakumar
B. T S Tirumurti
C. Janardan Dwivedi
D. Mukesh Agnihotri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. T S Tirumurti

2.  Which of the following state has started “The 2018 Annual Conference of DGPs and IGPs”.

A.  Uttar Pradesh
B.  Madhya Pradesh
C.  Punjab
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Madhya Pradesh

3. The New Delhi World Book Fair has started at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on January 6, 2018.Which of the following is the focus country this year?

A. Egypt
B. United Kingdom
C. india
D. European Union
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. European Union

4. Recently, Which country has allowed the use of Chinese currency Yuan for bilateral trade and investment activities?
A. Pakistan
B. North Korea
C. Iran
D. Afghanistan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Pakistan

5. The Central Government has launched ‘MyGov Platform’ for which of the following objective?

A. To get suggestions from citizens of India to make living easier for common man
B. For sexual harassment complaint
C. For child labour elimination
D.For selling agri-product
E. None of these

6.Rajasthan Govt. has signed a MoU to nurture and promote Startups with which of the following bank?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. ICICI
D. NABARD
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. HDFC

7. The Union Cabinet has approved an agreement on Land Border Crossing between India and which of the following country?

C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Myanmar

8. Which of the following city is hosting the Himalayan Hydro Expo 2018?
A.Itanagar
B. Gangtok
C. Shimla
D. Kathmandu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kathmandu

9. Recently, Which country has placed Pakistan on a ‘Special Watch List’ for “severe violations” of religious freedom?
A. France
B. United Kingdom
C. United State of America
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 

10. Which of the following state will host the 3rd edition of the Science Film Festival of India in January 2018?

A. Goa
B. New Delhi
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Goa

11. Recently, Central Statistics Office released GDP growth data, According to the CSO, what will be the current fiscal FY18 GDP growth?

A. 6.0 %
B. 6.5 %
C. 7.0 %
D. 7.5 %
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 6.5 %

12. The 26th edition of International Balloon Festival begins in which of the following state-

A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Tamil Nadu

13. Paytm Payments Bank tied up with which of the following bank for Fixed Deposit Facility.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC Bank 
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Axis Bank 
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. IndusInd Bank

14. Who among the following has been named as the best central bank governor in Asia-Pacific for 2018?

A. Nirmal Kumar
B. Usha Visvas
C. Pramod Jain
D. Ravi Menon
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Ravi Menon

15. Who among the following has won the 2018 men’s singles Tata Open Maharashtra Tennis tournament?

A. Gilles Simon
B. Yuki Bhambri
C. Benoit Paire
D. Roberto Bautista Agut
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Gilles Simon


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams