Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5th December 2017


1.Which country recently announced the launch of a new crypto-currency to combat its economic crisis?

A.Egypt
B. Chile
C. Venezuela
D. Greece
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Venezuela

2. The United States recently launched the largest-ever air exercise along with which of the following nation?

A. North Korea
B.  South Korea
C. Japan
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  South Korea

3.Which country has withdrawn itself from United Nations’ refugee and migrant pact?

A. Syria
B. United Kingdom
C. North Korea
D. United States of America
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. United States of America

4.Which of the following state India’s Largest Floating Solar Power Plant Opens?
A. West Bengal
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Kerala

5. Which of the following day is observed on 5th December across the world ?
A. World Soil day
B. World Peace Day
C. World Environment Day
D. World Earth Day
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 A. World Soil day

6.Which of the following payments bank Unveils Paytm FASTag Across India ?

A. Vodafone M-Pesa Payments Bank
B. Sun pharmaceutical Payments Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D.Airtel Payments Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Paytm Payments Bank

7. Which of the following state is hosting the 6th International Tourism Mart 2017?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Manipur
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Assam

8. Recently which of the following district of Uttar Pradesh has been included in the National Capital Region (NCR)?
A. Bijnor district
B. Saharanpur district
C. Shamli district
D. Jaunpur district
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Shamli district

9. Who is the newly appointed President of National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI)?
A. Rahul Singh
B.  Gautam Krishnakutty
C. Kiran Visvas
D. Zorawar Kalra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rahul Singh

10. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved how much fund for Reliance Bangladesh Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG)?

A. $553 million
B. $883 million
C. $763 million
D.$583 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.$583 million

11. In which city of India, the first Madame Tussauds Wax Museum was inaugurated?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Patna
D. Kolkata
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi 

12.Which of the Cambridge Dictionary 2017 “Word of the Year”?

A. Populism
B. Exchange
C. Enthusiasm
D. population
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Populism

13.Which of the following country has become the biggest importer of U.S. oil refinery by-product ‘petcoke’?

A. Canada
B. Japan
C. India
D. China
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. India

14. India has signed Climate Friendly Urban Mobility Agreement with which of the following country?

A. France
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Indonesia
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Germany

15. Who among the following has won the bronze medal in at the 2017 Indoor Archery World Cup held in Bangkok?
A. Kelvin Ascham
B. Kevin Peterson
C. Kim Surin
D. Deepika Kumari
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Deepika Kumari

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


You may also Download:-

 November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz (1st Nov. to 30th Nov. 2017)

30th November 29th November 28th November 27th November 26th November
25th November 24th November 23rd November 22nd November 21st November
20th November 19th November 18th November 17th November 16th November
15th November 14th November 13th November 12th November 11st November
10th November 9th November 8th November 7th November 6th November
5th November 4th November 3rd November 2nd November

1st November

 

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( English)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017
May-2017 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017 January 2017

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF:  2017 ( Hindi)
October 2017 September 2017 August-2017 July-2017

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email