Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th January 2018


1. Which of the following city to host the Karnataka International Travel Expo (KITE) 2018?

A.Hubli
B. Mysuru
C. Bijapur
D. Bengaluru 
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Bengaluru

2. Recently, Which of the following nation has formally joined as the new non-permanent members of UNSC?

A.  Egypt
B.  Poland
C.  Pakistan
D.  Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Poland

3. Recently, Endangered ‘bird language’ has entered the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage. It is located in which of the following country?

A.  Uruguay
B.  Turkey
C.  Egypt
D.  Poland
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Turkey

4. Recently, HDFC Bank has tied up with which of the following state to promote and nurture startups in the state?
A. Rajasthan
B.Mizoram
C. Manipur
D. Assam
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rajasthan

5. Which of the following state celebrated The Mylapore festival 2018?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttarakhand
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Tamil Nadu

6. Which of the following state government has imposed a spot fine of Rs 500 for open defecation?

A. Sikkim
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Maharashtra

7. Which of the following Housing finance company has raised Rs 1000 crore by selling India’s first “Social Bonds”?

A. Indiabulls Housing Finance
B. Housing Urban Development Corporation
C. LIC Housing Finance Limited
D. Dewan Housing Finance Corporation Limited
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Indiabulls Housing Finance

8. The Union Government launched which of the following platform to get suggestions from citizens of India from all walks of life?
A. MyLife
B. MyGov
C. MyGovernment
D. MySuggestion
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. MyGov

9. Recently, Madhukarrao Kimmatkar passed away was the former minister of which state?
A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Goa

10. The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) has signed MoU with which of the following Payments Bank to provide training on payment banking?

A. Airtel Payments Bank
B. Paytm Payments Bank
C. Fino Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India Post Payments Bank

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams