Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3rd December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3rd December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3rd December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd December 2017


1.The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed every year on 3rd December, what is the theme of the 2017.

A. Making information technologies work for all
B. A Voice of our Own
C. Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
D. Decent Work for Persons with Disabilities
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all

2.  Which of the following country to host a ministerial meeting of UN Security Council (UNSC) on North Korea’ nuclear efforts?

A.  Japan
B.  China
C.  The United States
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Japan

3. Which of the following state government will set up the world’s first IT Campus for differently-abled persons?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Telangana

4.Which of the following state has become the first state in India to set up the green university?
A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. West Bengal

5.Who among the following has been appointed CEO and Managing Director of Infosys?

A. Sabeer Bhatia
B. Sashi Reddi
C. Ajit Balakrishnan
D. Salil S. Parekh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Salil S. Parekh

6. Who among the following has been appointed as Delhi’s new chief secretary?

A. Akshay Singh
B. Anshu Prakash
C. Ramnath Goenka
D. Gauri Lankesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Anshu Prakash

7. Which of the following state hosted the men’s Hockey World League Final?

A. Odisha
B. Goa
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Odisha

8. Which of the following bank has recently launched its RuPay Select and RuPay Platinum credit cards?
A. Bank of Baroda
B. SBI
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Corporation Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Corporation Bank

9. Who among the following has been bagged Yahoo’s People’s Choice Award for Personality of the Year 2017? 
A. PV Sindhu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Sunny Leone
D. M C Marry Kom
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Narendra Modi

10. Jenny Kim has been crowned Miss Supranational 2017. She hails from which of the following country.

A. South Korea
B.  Ethiopia
C. China
D.Serbia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. South Korea

11. Which of the following state assembly passes Kapu Reservation Bill?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh State Assembly unanimously passed A.P. Kapu (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in Services under the State) Bill, which provides 5% reservation in education and employment to Kapu Community in Andhra Pradesh.

12. Recently which of the following state government launched Deen Dayal Divyangajan Sahajya Scheme?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Assam

13. In which of the following city of India, the first Madame Tussauds Wax Museum was inaugurated?

A. Jaipur
B. Mumbai
C.Pune
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. New Delhi

14. Name the only Indian who was on Fortune’s ‘Businessperson of the Year 2017’ list.

A. Azim Premji
B. Lakshmi Mitta
C. Pallonji Mistry
D. Shiv Nadar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these  (Aditya Puri)

15. In which of the following country, the fossilized eggs and skeletons of pterosaurs were discovered?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. Australia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-

Note: LST Team created a Very special 30-day IBPS Clerk Mains preparation Plan to crack IBPS Clerk Mains 2017, to help you study smarter and move closer to success. In Mission IBPS Clerk mains we are providing you daily Reasoning, Quant, Englis, and banking & Static GK quiz based on the latest pattern. So visit our Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 preparation plan to get best study material for IBPS Clerk mains 2017.

Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Daily IBPS Clerk Mains Memory Based Question


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email