Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31st January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31st January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31st January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st January 2018


1. Who among the following was not awarded with Outstanding Parliamentary Award 2018?

A. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav
B. Ghulam Nabi Azad
C. Arun Jaitley 
D. Manmohan Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Manmohan Singh

2. Recently, Which of the following portal has been launched by the centre to facilitate online procurement of common use goods & services?

A.  GST 360
B.  Gov-Pro
C.  PROC 60
D.  GeM 3.0
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  GeM 3.0

3. Which of the following state’s government has approved a proposal to provide sanitary napkins at a subsidised rate of Rs 5 to women living in rural areas?

A.  Punjab
B.  Himachal Pradesh
C.  New Delhi
D.  Maharastra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Maharastra

4. Which of the following state’s government has announced jobs to dependants of martyred jawans?
A.  Punjab
B.  Himachal Pradesh
C.  Uttar Pradesh
D.  Maharastra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Uttar Pradesh

5. Recently, The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has released an order to provide quota in Central Government jobs to people with-

A. Victims of acid attacks
B. Intellectual disability
C. Mental illnesses
D. Autism
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

E. All of these

6. Which of the following city hosted 19th India International Watch and Clock Fair “Samaya Bharati 2018”?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Ahmedabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Mumbai

7. Which of the following state celebrated the tribal festival ‘Sammakka Saaralamma Maha Jathara’?

A. West Bengal
B. Telangana
C. Assam
D. Manipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Telangana

8. According to a report by New World Wealth, What is the rank of India among the wealthiest countries in the world.
A. 8th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 9th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 6th

9. Which of the following automaker’s company overtook Volkwagen as the world’s biggest seller of light vehicles in 2017?
A. General Motors
B. Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi
C. Toyota Motor Corp
D. Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi 

10. Recently India has signed $250 million loan agreement with which of the following institution for construction of over 6,200-kilometre rural roads in five states?

A. World Bank (WB)
B. New Development Bank (NDB)
C. Asain Development Bank (ADB)
D. IMF
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Asain Development Bank (ADB)

11. Who among the following has been won the men’s singles title at the 2018 11Even Sports National Senior Table Tennis Championship?

A. Anthony Amalraj
B. Manav Thakkar
C. Virendra Tawde
D.  Sharath Kamal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  Sharath Kamal

12. Who has been conferred with Badminton Association of India (BAI) Lifetime Achievement Award?

A.  Kidambi Srikanth
B.  Sameer Verma
C.  Prakash Padukone
D. B. Sai praneeth
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Prakash Padukone

13. Recently, Dharmasena Pathiraja, the renowned filmmaker has passed away. He hailed from which of the following country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Nepal
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sri Lanka

14. Who among the following has won the Indonesian Masters 2018  in Jakarta?

A. Li Xuerui
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Tai Tzu Ying
D. Yu Yang
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

15. Recently, Indian Navy has launched which of the following Scorpene class submarine in Mumbai-

A. Arihant
B. Khandari
C. Karanj
D. Kalvari  
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Karanj


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams