Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2017

1.The Bureau of Civil Aviation and Security announced that _____ can be used as identity proof to enter airport.

A. Aadhar
B. PAN
C. Passport
D. Driver’s license

Show Correct Answers

A. Aadhar

2.Which country to host 2018 Asian Cricket Council Emerging Nations Cup?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Srilanka
D. Australia

Show Correct Answers

C. Srilanka

3.Which player on 29 October 2017 won the French Open Super Series Badminton title 2017?

A. Kenta Nishimoto
B. Lin Dan
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Viktor Axelsen

Show Correct Answers

C. Kidambi Srikanth

4.K S Achyutan who died on October 28, 2017, was the former director of which firm?
A. Star News
B. Doordarshan
C. Times Now
D. Aaj Tak

Show Correct Answers

B. Doordarshan 

5.Name the veteran actors who have received the Parmod Mahajan Smriti Award on October 30, 2017.
A. Rishi Kapoor and Mumtaz
B. Paresh Rawal and Hema Malini
C. Anupam Kher and Saira Banu
D. Amol Palekar and Asha Parekh

Show Correct Answers

C. Anupam Kher and Saira Banu

6.What is the name of the portal launched by the MSME Ministry to empower entrepreneurs to directly register their cases relating to delayed payment from Public Sector Undertakings?

A. MSME Samadhaan
B. MSME Aadesh
C. MSME Nivaran
D. MSME Sheegra

Show Correct Answers

A. MSME Samadhaan

7.Name the Online travel solutions provider that was named the ‘Best Mobile App for Travel and Leisure’ at the Mobexx Awards 2017.

A. Money Control
B. Make My Trip
C. Yatra
D. ClearTrip

Show Correct Answers

D. ClearTrip

8.Name the Prime Minister of Italy who is on a two day visit to India.
A. Sergio Mattarella
B. Paolo Gentiloni
C. Matteo Renzi
D. Enrico Letta

Show Correct Answers

B. Paolo Gentiloni

9. Who was appointed as the Chief Secretary of Arunachal Pradesh recently?
A. Satya Gopal
B. Anil Baijal
C. Ashwani Kumar
D. Devashish Deo

Show Correct Answers

A. Satya Gopal

10.Who was awarded with the 2017 Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award recently?
A. Prasoon Joshi
B. AR Rehman
C. Sonu Nigam
D. Javed Akhtar

Show Correct Answers

D. Javed Akhtar

11. From which year Saudi Arabia to Allow Women into Sports Stadiums ?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2020
D.2021
Show Correct Answers

A. 2018

12.For Which state India and World Bank Signed $200 Million Loan Agreement recently?

A.Kerala
B.Haryana
C.TamilNadu
D.Assam
Show Correct Answers

D.Assam

13.Who is the woman cricketer who Tops ICC Ranking ?

A.Mithali Raj
B.Karuna Jain.
C.Ekta Bisht
D.Harmanpreet Kaur.
Show Correct Answers

A. Mithali Raj

14.Which among the given railway track has recently been dedicated to the nation by PM Modi to reduce the distance between Bengaluru and New Delhi by 380km?

A. Tulu Nadu- South Karnataka
B. Hubli-Bellary
C. Malenadu- Kanara
D. Bidar-Kalaburgi
Show Correct Answers

D. Bidar-Kalaburgi

15.Which countries scientists have created the world’s fastest and shortest laser pulse to observe electrons in slow motion?
A) United States
B) Switzerland
C) Vienna
D) Indonesia

Show Correct Answers

B. Switzerland

10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams