Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th November 2017


1.Mirabai Chanu has become the first Indian in over two decades to win gold at the IWF World Weightlifting Championship. She hails from which of the following state?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Manipur

2. Who will represent India at the annual summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO-2017) in Russia?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B.  Narendra Modi
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Piyush Goyal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sushma Swaraj

3.Who has become the first Indian-American to hold press gaggle with reporters on board US Presidential chopper Air Force One?

A. Kavita Ramdas
B. Nikki Haley
C. Aparna Sen
D. Raj Shah
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Raj Shah

4.Which of the following country to host the 7th International Military Sports Council (CISM) Military World Games – 2019?
A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. Indonesia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

5. Which of the following state’s high court has imposed a complete ban on sand mining?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 A. Tamil Nadu

6.The logo and mascot of Hockey World Cup 2018 were unveiled by whom?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Naveen Patnaik
D.Ramnath Kovind
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Naveen Patnaik

7. The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHGAYA) was launched recently in which state?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Manipur
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

 D. Manipur 

8. Who was appointed as the Director General of National Archives?
A. MM Kutty
B. Pritam Singh
C. BN Sharma
D. Bijay Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Pritam Singh

9. The International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Eciency (INSPIRE 2017) began recently in which city?
A. Mumbai
B. Jaipur
C. Pune
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Jaipur

10. In which of the following city three-day India-Afghan Cultural Festival has been inaugurated?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D.Banglore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

11. Asian Development Bank (ADB) will raise annual funding to India to up to ……… from existing $2.7 billion, from next year.

A. $5 billion
B. $7 billion
C. $4 billion
D. $3 billion
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. $4 billion

12.Which of the following  company has received the “BEST PERFORMANCE VENDOR – 2017” award from Ordnance Factory, Medak?

A. ONGC
B. SAIL
C. BHEL
D. NTPC
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. SAIL

13.India’s first crypto-currency exchange “Coinome” has launched by which payment gateway?

A. Payzippy
B. Citrus Pay
C. Billdesk
D. Direcpay
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. Billdesk

14. Which Insurance company has launched India’s first-ever micro-insurance plan ‘insurance khata’?

A. IndiaFirst Life Insurance
B. SBI Life
C. Sun Life
D. IDBI Federal Life
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. IndiaFirst Life Insurance

15. The 10th Davis Cup title has been won by which of the following country’s team?
A. US
B. France
C. Spain
D. Australia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. France

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams