Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2nd December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2nd December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2nd December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd December 2017


1.Which country re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organization under Category B?

A. Malaysia
B. India
C. France
D. South Africa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India

2.  Who has been appointed as the new Director General & Chairman of Ordnance Factories (DGOF).

A.  D K Shrivastava
B.  Saurabh Kumar
C.  P W Ralegankar
D. Sunil Kumar Chourasia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Sunil Kumar Chourasia

3. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the public broadcaster Prasar Bharati?

A. Ashok Kumar Tandon
B. Ali R. Rizvi
C. A  Surya Prakash
D. Shashi S. Vempati
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. A  Surya Prakash

4.The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) announced its first impact bond across the globe at which of the following state?
A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rajasthan

5.In India which currency note had completed its 100 years?

A. 20 Rupee note
B. 10 Rupee note
C. 5 Rupee note
D. 1 Rupee note
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 1 Rupee note

6. Which of the following movie won tve’s Global Sustainability Film award 2017 in London?

A. Secret Superstar
B. Raees
C. Lipstick Under My Burkha
D. A death in the Gunj
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Lipstick Under My Burkha

7. Which of the following state Government launched .‘Jai Kisaan’ App?

A. Rajasthan
B. Goa
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Goa

8. “Rapid Rail project” is planned between which of the following two countries-
A. India and France
B. India and Germany
C. India and Spain
D. India and Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India and Spain

9. Who has resigned as the National Observer for Indian boxing?
A. Kavita Goyat
B. Kavita Chahal
C. Pinki Rani
D. M C Marry Kom
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. M C Marry Kom

10. In AIBA Women’s Youth World Championship 2017, who wins the ‘Best Boxer’ title 

A. Nikat Zareen
B.  Sakshi Malik
C. Ankushita
D. Kavitha Goyat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ankushita

11. Who among the following won the title of IBSF World Snooker Championship at Al-Arabi Sports Club in Doha, Qatar?

A. Judd Trump
B. Jimmy White
C. Pankaj Advani
D. Mark Williams
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Pankaj Advani

12. Which of the following state government has passed an order regarding the ban on the use of firecrackers during winter?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Sikkim
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Chhattisgarh

13. Which of the following state celebrates Konark Dance Festival?

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C.Odisha
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Odisha

14. Which of the following country’s Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) has been awarded the Certificate of Commendation for its effort to combat illegal wildlife trade?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. Canada
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India

15. Who among the following was appointed as the Chairperson of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB)?

A. Geeta Menon
B. Pradeep Kosla
C. Jamshed Barusha
D. D K Sarraf
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. D K Sarraf


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-

Note: LST Team created a Very special 30-day IBPS Clerk Mains preparation Plan to crack IBPS Clerk Mains 2017, to help you study smarter and move closer to success. In Mission IBPS Clerk mains we are providing you daily Reasoning, Quant, Englis, and banking & Static GK quiz based on the latest pattern. So visit our Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 preparation plan to get best study material for IBPS Clerk mains 2017.

Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Daily IBPS Clerk Mains Memory Based Question


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams