Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th November 2017


1.India will sign a MoU for cooperation in the policy planning and technology transfer in the urban transport sector with which of the following country?

A.Germany
B. Russia
C. China
D. UK
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. UK

2. Which of the following Australian state has become the first one to legalise assisted death, euthanasia?

A. New South Wales
B. Tasmania
C. Queensland
D. Victoria
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Victoria

3.Who was appointed as India’s next G-20 Sherpa?

A. Ramesh Pillai
B. Arvind Panagariya
C. Aparna Sen
D. Shaktikanta Das
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Shaktikanta Das

4.Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India?
A. Ashwani Lohani
B. Rituraj Singh
C. Pradeep Singh Kharola
D. Rajiv Bansal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Pradeep Singh Kharola

5. With which of the following company Skill India partners to Upskill Hospitality Entrepreneurs?
A. Alibaba
B. Amazon
C.Airbnb
D. AirNew Zealand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

  C.Airbnb

6.The first edition of the International Symposium to Promote Innovation & Research in Energy Efficiency (INSPIRE 2017) has started in which of the following city?

A. Jaipur
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D.Hyderabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Jaipur

7.UP Singh has been appointed as the new Secretary of which Union Ministry?

A. Defence Ministry
B. Environment Ministry
C.Home Ministry
D. Water Resources Ministry
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

  D. Water Resources Ministry

8. Who has been appointed the chairman of the newly constituted National Anti-Profiteering Authority (NAA) under GST regime?
A. R. Bhagyadevi
B. Badri Narain Sharma
C. JC Chauhan
D. Bijay Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Badri Narain Sharma

9. Which of the following Indian state hosted the Korea Tourism Festival 2017?
A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andra Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (Haryana)

10. Who has been appointed first woman Lok Sabha Secretary General?
A. Aditi Ashok
B. Snehlata Shrivastava
C. Rama Devi
D.Nirupama Rao
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Snehlata Shrivastava

11. Who among the following has won the gold medal at AIBA World Women’s Youth Boxing Championship-2017 under 64 kg categories?

A. Ankushita Boro
B. Joyti Gulia
C. Shashi Chopra
D. Sakshi Choudhary
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Ankushita Boro

12. Who among the following has been awarded the ‘Sportswoman of the Year-2017’ in individual sports category?

A. Aditi Ashoka
B. Jhoolan Gosawami
C. Sania Mirza
D. PV Sindhu
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. PV Sindhu

13.Which of the following country has won Davis cup 2017?

A. Japan
B.  France
C. Switzerland
D. Belgium
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

B.  France

14. Union Govt. has constituted a committee for continuously monitor the solutions to air pollution. The committee has been headed by –

A. Rajiv Kumar Committee
B. Surya Prakash Committee
C. C K Mishra Committee
D. Harsh Vardhan Committee
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. C K Mishra Committee

15. Which of the following country has developed the world’s first artificial intelligence politician?
A. US
B. Canada
C. New Zealand
D. Australia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. New Zealand

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams