Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th January 2018


1. Which of the following state would be introducing a digital budget in its next session?

A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Assam

2. Recently, India signed a MoU for cooperation in prevention of crimes and human tracking with which of the following country?

A.  Vietnam
B.  Cambodia
C.  Myanmar
D.  Bangladesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Cambodia

3. Who among the following has launched the countrywide Pulse Polio Programme for 2018?

A.  Venkaiah Naidu
B.  Ram Nath Kovind
C.  Narendra Modi
D.  Rajnath Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Ram Nath Kovind

4. Which of the following state will host “The Mathrubhumi international festival of letters” –
A. Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kerala

5. Which of the following Indian cricketer has been nominated for the Padma Bhushan award for the year 2018?

A. Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Yuvraj Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

6. Which of the following state hosted the 21st India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2018?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Goa

7. Recently, China establish how many international courts to deal with disputes related to its Belt and Road Initiative (BRI)?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 3

8.who among the following has become the youngest applicant to achieve the highest score in the Mensa IQ test?
A. Günther Jauch
B. Aditya Singh
C. Mehul Garg
D. Nikhil Joseph
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mehul Garg

9. Recently , Chandrashekhar passed away at the age of 63, he was –
A. Director
B. Doctor
C. Singer
D. Actor
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Actor

10. Who among the following is the author of the pictorial book “Dilli Meri Dilli: Before and After 1998″?

A. Sheila Dikshit
B. Manjo Tiwari
C. Jack London
D. Zadie Smith
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Sheila Dikshit

11. The International Holocaust Remembrance Day observed which of the following day-

A. 28th January
B. 27th January
C. 26th January
D.  25th January
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 27th January

12. As per the recent survey by GoBankingRates, which country is ranked 1st as the cheapest country to live or retire?

A.  South Africa
B.  Bahamas
C.  India
D. Hong Kong
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  South Africa

13. Who among the following refuses to accept the prestigious Padma Shri award 2018?

A. Abhay Bang
B. MS Dhoni
C. Siddheshwar Swami
D. Murlikant Petkar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 C. Siddheshwar Swami

14. Which of the following word becomes the first Oxford Dictionaries Hindi Word of the Year?

A. Yoga
B. Aadhaar
C. Vikaas
D. Swachhata
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Aadhaar

15. On the 69th Republic Day Parade 2018,  Which regiment of Indian army awarded the best marching contingent trophy?

A. Jat Regiment
B. Jat Regiment
C. Punjab Regiment
D. Rajput Regiment
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Punjab Regiment


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams