Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th December 2017


1.Which of the following government has launched a mobile app aimed at connecting 16,000 members of School Management Committees (SMCs)?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Rajasthan
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Delhi

2.  Which of the following city hosted The 78th session of Indian History Congress?

A.  Hyderabad
B.  Kolkata
C.  Bengaluru
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Kolkata

3. Who among has been awarded with the Harivarasanam Award 2017?

A. Nitisha Nair
B. Mamta Charavarty
C. KS Chitra
D. Sudesh Ahuja
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. KS Chitra 

4. Which of the following city will host the Indian Science Congress 2018?
A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Imphal
D. Hyderabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Imphal

5.The Livestock Disease Forewarning (LDF) Mobile App launched by which of the following Union Minister?

A. Radha Mohan Singh
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Harshvardhan
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Radha Mohan Singh

6.Which of the following has launched India’s first bitcoin trading app?

A. Pluto Exchange
B. Uranus Exchange
C. Bitcoin Exchange
D. Venus Exchange
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Pluto Exchange

7. Recently, India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank for UP Tourism Project?

A. $100 million
B. $70 million
C. $50 million
D. $40 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. $40 million

8. According to latest report by CARE Ratings, What is the India’s ranks on a list of countries with highest Non-performing Assets (NPA) levels?
A. 11th
B. 10th
C. 5th
D. 8th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 5th

9. Which of the following city is hosting the 25th edition of National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017)?
A. Mumbai
B. Ahmedabad
C. New Delhi
D. Jaipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Ahmedabad

10. Which of the following state will host World Sweet Festival will be held from 13th to 15th January 2018?

A. Maharashtra
B.  West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Telangana

11. Which of the following State/ union territorie (UT) will host an international sailing event?

A. Puducherry
B. Andaman & Nicobar
C. Lakshadweep
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Puducherry

12. Who among the following has been elected as the new president of Liberia?

A. Joseph Boakai
B. George Qeap
C. George Weah
D. Domah Johnson
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. George Weah

13. Which of the following country’s parliament passed a law limiting the powers of its police?

A. Egypt
B. Jordan
C.Israel
D. Qatar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Israel

14. Who among the following has won the 2017 World Rapid Chess Championship in Riyadh?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. Vladimir Fedoseev
C. Peter Leko
D. Magnus Carlsen
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Viswanathan Anand

15. Which of the following city launched The association of Indian Football Coaches?

A. Bhopal
B. Ranchi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mumbai


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-

Note: LST Team created a Very special 30-day IBPS Clerk Mains preparation Plan to crack IBPS Clerk Mains 2017, to help you study smarter and move closer to success. In Mission IBPS Clerk mains we are providing you daily Reasoning, Quant, Englis, and banking & Static GK quiz based on the latest pattern. So visit our Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 preparation plan to get best study material for IBPS Clerk mains 2017.

Mission IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: Daily IBPS Clerk Mains Memory Based Question


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Monthly Current Affairs in PDF November 2017

Don’t forget to share LST special Monthly Current Affairs in PDF: November 2017 to your friends.


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email