Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th November 2017


1.Which of the the state that is safest for girls, according to a newly-formed Gender Vulnerability Index (GVI) by NGO Plan India.

A.Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Goa

2. Recently,The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) was replaced by-

A. ) North American Free Trade Association
B. South Asian Free Trade
C. Free Trade Organisation
D. World Trade Organisation
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. World Trade Organisation

3.Soumya Swaminathan was recently appointed as Deputy Director-General of which of the following organization?

A. ADB
B. USIBC
C. WHO
D. UNICEF
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. WHO

4.Joint military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior’ will be held between India and which country in December 2017?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D.  United Kingdom
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  United Kingdom

5. Who was awarded with the Lifetime Achievement Award at Times Lit Fest 2017?
A. Nayantara Sahgal
B. Nandini Bajpai
C.Maitreyi Pushpa
D. Gauri Ayyub
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

  A. Nayantara Sahgal

6.Who among the following has been appointed as chairman of the 15th Finance Commission (FC)?

A. NK Singh
B. Ashok Lahiri
C. Ajay Narayan Jha
D. Dr Y.V Reddy
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. NK Singh

7.Who among the following has been crowned Miss Universe 2017?

A. Pia Wurtzbach
B. Iris Mittenaere
C.Davina Bennett
D. Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

  D. Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters

8. Who among the following was named the Best Actor for his debut film Beyond the Clouds at the International Bosporus Film Festival in Turkey?
A. Sushant Singh Rajput
B. Varun Dhawan
C. Ishaan Khatte
D. Arjun Kapoor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ishaan Khatte

9.  Who among the following won Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?
A. Max Verstappen
B. Nico Rosberg
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Lewis Hamilton
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Valtteri Bottas

10. Which of the following country games will be held 7th international military?
A. Japan
B. India
C. Russia
D.Italy
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (China)

11. India will provide how much amount of financial assistance to Afghanistan’s Transport Network?

A. $3.87 million
B. $2.87 million
C. $1.87 million
D. $2.67 million
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. $2.87 million

12. Who has won the Sportsman of the Year award at the first edition of Indian Sports Honours (ISH-2017)?

A. Kidambi Srikanth
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Ravichandran Ashwin
D. Virat Kohli
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Kidambi Srikanth

13.Who has been appointed as the first-ever female UK Ambassador to United Nations (UN)?

A. Anne Warburton
B.  Sally Axworthy
C. Karen Pierce
D. Cicely Mayhew
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. Karen Pierce

14. Who among the following won IBSF World snooker championship in Doha?

A. Subash Agrawal
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Manan Chandra
D. Anuja Thakur
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Pankaj Advani

15. Which of the following state launched the ‘Fish Pond Yojana’?
A. Odisha
B. Kerla
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Odisha

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams