Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27th November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27th November 2017


1.Which of the following college will be renamed as Vande Mataram Mahavidyalaya?

A.Venkateshwara College
B. Deen Dayal Upadhaya College
C. Swami Vivekanada College
D. Dyal Singh College
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Dyal Singh College

2. Which of the following bank launched Blockchain-based International Payment Service?

A. ICICI Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C.  Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Axis Bank

3.Which of the following state laid the foundation stone of healthcare center for children?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Maharashtra  

4.Which the following film is world’s first 3D Sanskrit film screened at International Film Festival of India (IFFI)-2017?
A. Anurakthi
B. Anurakt
C. Punyakoti
D.  Ishti
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Anurakthi

5. Which of the following state government has made Aadhar mandatory to avail fertiliser subsidy to farmers?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Maharashtra  

6.Which of the following state government has announced the lifetime pensions for ‘Hindi Satyagrahis’?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Haryana

7.Gopi Thonakal has become the first Indian man to win Asian Marathon Championship. He hails from which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Kerala  

8. Which of the following is the position of Indian Institute of Science (IISc) in recently published ‘Global University Employability Ranking-2017’?
A. 25
B. 27
C. 29
D. 31
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 29

9.  Which of the following joint army training exercise will be conducted between India and UK?
A. Ajeya Warrior
B. Surya Kiran
C. Sampriti
D. Maitri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Ajeya Warrior

10. Brahmos is a joint venture between DRDO of India and which of the following –
A. DCNS of France
B. SIGARMS of Switzerland
C. NPOM of Russia
D. NCDMM of USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. NPOM of Russia

11. Who among the following won a Lifetime Achievement Award at Times Lit Fest 2017?

A. Gopi Chand Narang
B. Nayantara Sahgal
C. Bishwanath Ghosh
D. Arundhati Roy
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Nayantara Sahgal

12. Which of the following tourist spot has been awarded the ‘most visited place of the world’ by ‘World Book of Records’?

A. Golden Temple
B. Taj Mahal
C. Brihadeeswar Temple
D. Somnath Temple
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Golden Temple

13.Which Indian Wrestler clinched Silver medal in U-23 Senior World Wrestling Championship?

A. Babita Phogat
B. Geeta Phogat
C. Ritu Phogat
D. Sakshi Malik
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. Ritu Phogat

14. Which country will host 36th International Geological Congress 2020?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Sri Lanka
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. India

15. Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters has been crowned the Miss Universe 2017. She belongs from which of the following country-
A. Colombia
B. Cambodia
C. Jamaica
D. South Africa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. South Africa

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams