Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th December 2017


1.Which of the following nation recently launcheexploration-satellitesatellite for remote sensing operations?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

2.  Which of the following country has signed an agreement with Sudan to build a nuclear power plant in its territory?

A.  Russia
B.  China
C.  Japan
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  Russia

3.  Which of the following state has launched a high-speed broadband internet service as a part of its initiatives under the Digital India Programme?

A. Jharkhand
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Uttarakhand
D. Bihar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Jammu & Kashmir

4. Who among the following has been launched the electronic-Human Resource Management System?
A. Jitendra Singh Tomar
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Arun Jaitley
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Jitendra Singh Tomar

5. Which of the following country besides the US has announced its decision of moving its embassy in Israel from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem?

A. Togo
B. Honduras
C. Palau
D. Guatemala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Guatemala

6.Which of the following state has been recognized as a ‘Champion State’ for recording the highest growth in exports during 2016-17?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Odisha

7. Which of the following country to host the 2018 ASEAN-India Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD)?

A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Singapore
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Singapore

8. Which of the following state government has launched a free household power connection scheme ‘Prakash hai to vikas hai’ for the poor in the state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Uttar Pradesh

9.Recently, India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank (WB) for the Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization Project?
A. $314 million
B. $318 million
C. $333 million
D. $520 million
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. $318 million

10. Which of the following union ministry has launched pilot project ‘Blue Flag’ for beach clean-up?

A. Ministry of Ministry of Labour and Employment
B.  Ministry of Ministry of Communications
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

11.Union Rural Development Ministry, in partnership with State Governments, ‘Mission Antyodaya’ aims to create how many poverty-free gram panchayats?

A. 20000
B. 50000
C.650000
D. 25000
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 50000

12. Which of the following two states are the top contributors to the GST for first five months?

A. Maharashtra and Karnataka
B. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra and Odisha
D. Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh

13. Who among the following became the most expensive wrestler of the PWL (Pro Wrestling League) in New Delhi?

A. Jatindra Charan
B. Khashaba Dadasaheb
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Sushil Kumar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Sushil Kumar

14. Recently, Partha Mukhopadhyay passed away. Who he was?

A. Cricketer
B. Politician
C. Writer
D. Actor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Actor

15. Which of the following country won the title of the inaugural edition of SAFF Under-15 Women’s Football Championship?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Bangladesh


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams