Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26-27th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26-27th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26-27th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26-27th January 2018


1. Recently, Election Commission (EC) hosted a one-day International Conference on ‘Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities in the Election Process’ in which of the following city-

A. Varanasi
B. Alwar
C. New Delhi
D. Jaipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. New Delhi

2. According to the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare,  How many AMRIT pharmacy stores are there in India-

A.  150
B.  110
C.  111
D.  115
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  111

3. The Union Government launched how many new schemes to promote young scientists and researchers in India?

A.  4
B.  5
C.  6
D.  7
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A.  4

4. Recently, The Union Government sanctioned the establishment of Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) at which of the following state-
A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Karnataka (Raichur)

5. Who among the following has been appointed the new Divisional Commissioner of Jammu?

A. Abhishek Sharma
B. Hemant Kumar Sharma
C. Anshul Mishra
D. S.R. Sankaran
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Hemant Kumar Sharma

6. At the 69th Republic Day 2018, Who has been honoured with India’s highest peacetime military decoration “Ashoka Chakra” –

A. Jyoti Prakash Nirala
B. Nilesh Kumar Narayan
C. Milind Kishor
D. Devendra Mehta
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Jyoti Prakash Nirala

7. Which of the following state government has launched Mahatma Gandhi Sarbat Vikas Yojna (MGSVY) for distressed sections?

A. Meghalaya
B. Mizoram
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Punjab 

8. Who among the following has been appointed new Director of ISRO’s Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC)?
A. V S Smaninathan
B. K S Smaninathan
C. V Narayanan
D. P Y Ayyar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. V Narayanan

9. Who among the following become 1st woman chairman of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)?
A. Shikha Sharma
B. Chanda Kochar
C. Arundhati Bhattacharya
D. Usha Ananthasubramanian
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Usha Ananthasubramanian

10. Which of the following metro city has become the first Indian Metro to get a floating market?

A. Jaipur
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kolkata

11. Recently India developed 1st indigenously vaccine which is also pre-qualified by World Health Organisation (WHO)-

A. Elovac-B
B. Rotavac
C. Rotavac -B
D. Abhay-Tag
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rotavac

12. Who among the following has been become the 1st female cinematographer to be nominated for Oscar awards?

A.  Anjuli Shukla
B.  Rachel Morrison
C.  Deepti Gupta
D. B R Vijayalakshmi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Rachel Morrison

13. The veteran film actress Supriya Devi has passed away . She hailed from which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal 
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. West Bengal 

14. Recently Ghulam Mustafa Khan awarded prestigious Padma Vibhushan award. He is a known-

A. Industrialist
B. Scientist  
C. Musician
D. Politician
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Musician

15. Which of the following personality named the global brand ambassador for its JBL and Harman Kardon audio brands-

A. Deepika Padukone
B.  Katrina Kaif
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Anushka Sharma
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Priyanka Chopra


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams