Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2017


1. who has been appointed as the special director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

A. Rakesh Asthan
B. Alok Verma
C. Alok Sethi
D.Amulya Patnaik
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

2.Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has recommended ______ carbon emission reduction in telecom network by 2022-23

A. 30%
B. 20%
C. 40%
D. 35%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Hyderabad

3.Which among the following countries has contributed $100,000 to a UN fund to help developing countries actively participate in the discussion of tax issues, becoming the first country to make the contribution?

A. India
B. UK
C. Austria
D. Canada
E. China

Show Correct Answers

A. India

4.Which among the following public sector Banks has offered BBPS, introduced by the National Payments Corporation of India for its customers?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. Central Bank of India
D. Indian Overseas Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Indian Overseas Bank

5. Which bank did receive Reserve Bank of India Slaps Rs2-crores Penalty recently ?

A.Canara Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.IDFC Bank
E. All of the above
Show Correct Answers

D.IDFC Bank

6. How many lakh crores Approved to Develop 83,000 km Highways recently ?

A.7lakh crores
B.12 lakh crores
C.15 lakh crores
D.17 lakh crores
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A.7lakh crores

7.Who has been selected for the prestigious Agriculture Leadership Award-2017?

A. K Chandrashekhar Rao
B. Navin Patnaik
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Arvind Kejriwal
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. K Chandrashekhar Rao

8.Which of the following has launched Mentor India Campaign?

A. Niti Aayog
B. IMF
C.  WEF
D. World Bankn
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Niti Aayog 

9.India’s first calf born to surrogate cow in mobile lab is from which breed?

A. Gir
B. Alambadi
C. Ongole
D. Kenkatha
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Gir 

10.Which organisation has submitted the State of World Population 2017 Report? 

A. University of California
B. Save the Population
C. World Vision Internationa
D. United Nations Population Fund
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. United Nations Population Fund

11. Japan Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s belongs to which party?

A. Happiness Realization Party
B. Liberal Democratic Party
C. Imperial Rule Party
D. Japan Nation Part
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Liberal Democratic Party

12.Which Indian Golfer won Macao Open 2017 at the Macau Golf and Country Club in Macau?

A. Jeev Milka Singh
B. Gaganjeet Bhullar
C. Jyothi Landhawa
D. Anirban Lahiri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Gaganjeet Bhullar

13. Where is the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Final 2017 held?

A. New Delhi, India
B. Tokyo, Japan
C. Moscow, Russia
D. Munich, Germany
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. New Delhi, India

14. Union Finance Minister announced recapitalisation of public sector banks. This reform falls under which of the following schemes of the government?

A. Indradhanush 2
B. Indradhanush 1
C. Indradhanush 3
D. SEVA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Indradhanush 2

15. Which High Court has passed a ruling banning the use of photographs or pictures of living persons on banners, flex boards, and sign-boards?

A. Allahabad High Court
B. Delhi High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Madras High Court
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Madras High Court

10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams