Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th December 2017


1.Which of the following State hosted the Two-day Regional Conference on ‘Good Governance and Replication of Best Practices’?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Assam
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Assam

2.  In which of the following Indian Airport, the first aircraft runway on a ‘sea bridge’ will be constructed?

A.  Biju Patnaik Airport, Bhubaneswar
B.  Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
C.  Tiruchirapalli Airport, Trichy
D. Dabolim Airport, Goa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep

3.  which of the following state government signed a MoU with South Korea to improve cooperation in the field of tourism, skill development, culture, and farming?

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Uttar Pradesh

4. Which of the following country, the World’s longest glass pedestrian bridge was inaugurated?
A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

5. Which of the following Airlines became the 1st Indian carrier to operate over 1000 flights in a day across India?

A. IndiGo
B. Vistara
C. SpiceJet
D. Air India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. IndiGo

6.Which of the following bank has established a Medium-Term Note (MTN) programme to raise USD 1 billion.

A. UCO Bank
B. IDBI bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Yes Bank 

7. Who will be Premier League’s ambassador in India to promote football in India?

A. John Abraham
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Ranbir Kapoor
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Ranveer Singh

8. Who among was appointed the new Chief Minister (CM) of Himachal Pradesh?
A. Jairam Thakur
B. Keshava Rao
C. Thaawar Chand
D. Rahul Gandhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Jairam Thakur 

9.Who among was appointed the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Uber Technologies?
A. Stephen King
B. William Faulker
C. Edger Allien
D. Barney Harford
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Barney Harford

10. Which of the following is the first country to send a female ambassador (Dominique Mineur) to Saudi Arabia?

A. Thailand
B.  Mauritius
C. Belgium
D. Norway
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Belgium

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams