Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25-26th November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25-26th November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25-26th November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25-26th November 2017


1.Who inaugurated the 2017 International Gita Mahotsav (IGM)?

A.Ram Nath Kovind
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Narendra Modi
D.Manmohan Singh
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A.Ram Nath Kovind

2. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs extended the ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ programme for implementation in how many districts?

A. 630
B. 650
C.  640
D. 660
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  640

3.The Union Government recently approved the continuation of the funding scheme for Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs till which of the following year?

A. 2022
B. 2020
C. 2019
D. 2025
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 2020

4.Which of the following State Government notified the ‘Goods Carriages 2017’, banning goods carriage operators from forming cartels in the state?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Punjab

5. Which of the following educational institutions from India has ranked 29th among the top 150 universities on Global University Employability Ranking 2017 published by Times Higher Education( THE)?
A. IIT Kerala
B. IIT Kharagpur
C.IIS ( Indian Institute of Science)
D. IIM Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.IIS ( Indian Institute of Science)

6.In which of the following country, ‘Ayodhya Mahotsav’ would be held at?

A. Russia
B. South Korea
C. India
D. China
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. South Korea

7.The Central Government has increased the incentive rates for export of readymade garments from 2% to ______%?

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D.7%
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 4%

8. Which of the following India state inaugurated Sangai Festival 2017?
A. Manipur
B. Odisha
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Manipur

9.  The football player, Who received his fourth Golden Shoe award 2017?
A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Carson Wentz
C. Luis Suarez
D. Lionel Messi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Lionel Messi

10. Which of the following bank launched “Easypay” App?
A. IDBI bank
B. HDFC bank
C. SBI
D. City Union bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these (ICICI bank)

11. Where is the headquarters of the National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC)?

A. Mumbai
B. Goa
C. Pune
D. New Delhi
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Mumbai

12. Who has won the best actor award at the most prestigious 2017 Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA)?

A. Rajkummar Rao
B. Salman Khan
C. Shahid Kapoor
D. Akshay Kumar
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Rajkummar Rao

13.Which  state has the highest number of women entrepreneurs in India?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

D. Tamil Nadu

14. Which of the following bank  has launched its latest campaign #MuhPeTaala to promote safe banking in association with Mumbai Police?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

D. Axis Bank

15. Which of the following movie secured two wins at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards in Brisbane?
A. Baby
B. Lady of the Lake
C. Rustom
D. Newton
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Newton

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test

Print Friendly, PDF & Email