Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2017


1. In which of the following city, India’s first Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra for Skilling in Smart Cities has been launched?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Ahmadabad
D. Pune
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

2.Which city of Telengana will host the CFSI’s International Children’s Film Festival ?

A. Hyderabad
B. Nalgonda
C. Jaipur
D. Adilabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Hyderabad

3.Who is the new CEO OF HSBC in India?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Jayant Rikhye
C. Shikha Sharma
D. Chandra Kochhar
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Jayant Rikhye

4.Who has been appointed as the CEO of American Express?

A. Kenneth Chenault
B. Michael Perlis
C. M Bloomberg
D. Steve Squeri
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Steve Squeri

5.Who has been selected for the Madhya Pradesh government‘s prestigious National Lata Mangeshkar Award?

A. Alka Yagnik
B. Udit Narayan
C. Anu Malik
D. Bappi Lahiri
E. All of the above

Show Correct Answers

E. All of the above

6.Who has won the UK’s famous 2017 Man Booker Prize for his novel Lincoln in the Bardo?

A. Marlon James
B. George Saunders
C. Richard Flanagan
D. Paul Beatty
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. George Saunders

7.A five-member committee has been formed to select the candidate for the post of editor-in-chief of Rajya Sabha TV (RSTV).Who will head this committee

A. Shashi Shekhar Vempati
B. Rahul Srivastava
C. A Surya Prakash
D. Swapan Dasgupta
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. A Surya Prakash

8.Who has been appointed the representative of India to carry forward dialogue in J&K?

A. Pranay Sahay
B. Shyam Saran
C.  Dineshwar Sharma
D. Shiv Shankar Menon
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Dineshwar Sharma 

9.Who has been appointed the CISF ADG till May 31, 2020?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. Alok Kumar Pateria
C. KPS Gill
D. OP Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Alok Kumar Pateria 

10.GoI, Ministry of Finance has made it mandatory to match the official identity card and photocopies for which transactions?

A. Transactions above INR 25,000
B. Transactions above INR 40,000
C. Transactions above INR 100,000
D. Transactions above INR 50,000
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Transactions above INR 50,000

11. Which city of Telengana will host the CFSI’s International Children’s Film Festival ?

A. Hyderabad
B. Nalgonda
C. Jaipur
D. Adilabad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Hyderabad

 

12.The 2nd World Congress on Marxism will be held in

  1. Shanghai
  2. Mexico
  3. Beijing
  4. St. Petersberg
  5. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Beijing

13. Which Indian shuttler won the 2017 Denmark Open Superseries trophy in the singles’ category?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. HS Prannoy
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Kidambi Srikanth

14. Who won the Best FIFA Men’s Player Award?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Neymar
D. Zinedine Zidane
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Cristiano Ronaldo

15.Who is the head of a task force set up by RBI to develop public credit registry?

A. Y. M. Deosthalee
B. Rakesh Asthana
C. Rajesh Ranjan
D. Viral Acharya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Y. M. Deosthalee


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email