Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2017


1. National Police Commemoration Day is being observed in India _____.

A. October 23
B. October 22
C. October 21
D. October 27
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

2.Recently, Environmental Ministry has given clearance for Hirasar Greenfield Airport project. It is being established in which of the following State?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Gujarat

3.Under which ministry, Government sets up expert group for suggestions on artificial intelligence policy?

A. Union Ministry of AYUSH
B. Union Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
D. Union Ministry of Culture
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

4.Which State Government announced to double the ex-gratia amount for police officials martyred on duty-

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Uttar Pradesh

5.Which country passes legislation to legalize medical plant marijuana?

A. Argentina
B. Bolivia
C. Peru
D. Ecuador
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Peru

6.Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme is a scheme introduced for- ?

A. Pension schemes
B. SC & ST Savings
C. LPG subsidy account
D. Girl child savings
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Girl child savings

7.Which country has the highest incidence of pollution linked deaths in the world?

A. China
B. Kenya
C. India
D. Bangladesh
E.  None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. India

8.Which former AC Milan football star has been elected mayor of Tbilisi?

A. Kakha Kalazde
B. Girogi Loria
C. Guram Kashia
D. Jaba Kankava
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Kakha Kalazde

9.Which country has the highest number of space debris till date?

A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Russia 

10.Which state saw the inauguration of its first Ro-Ro ferry service in Oct 2017?

A. Maharashtra
B. Hariyan
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Gujarat 

11. When did Indian hockey team win the Asia Cup?

A. 2003
B. 2007
C. 2017
D. Only B and C
E. All of the above

Show Correct Answers

E. All of the above

12.Which state launched Bhavantar Bhugtan Yojna (BBY) for farmers?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

13. Who was appointed as the chairman of World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)?

A. Souxie Lafont
B. Sunny Verghese
C. Amyra Soli
D. Masami Yalala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sunny Verghese

14. Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated Odisha’s first PNG (Piped Natural Gas) project at which place?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Puri
C. Ganjam
D. Cuttack
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Bhubaneswar

15.Who has been appointed as the New Lokyukta of Madhya Pradesh?

A. UC Maheshwari
B. Op Kohli
C. NK Gupta
D. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. NK Gupta


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email