Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd November 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd November 2017


1.The Union government has initiated ‘safe-city’ plan in 8 metropolitan cities for whom?

A.Senior Citizens
B.Woman
C.Underprivileged people
D.Adolescent Children
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B.Woman

2. The Union Cabinet has approved the setting up of the 15th Finance Commission. The commission would start making recommendations for a period of five years starting from which year?

A. 2022
B. 2018
C.  2020
D. 2019
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  2020

3.The Cabinet has approved the signing of an agreement on cooperation to combat all forms of terrorism and organized crime between India and which nation?

A. US
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Russia

4.The Union Cabinet recently introduced which new scheme?
A. Rashtriya Mahila Kosh
B. Mahila Udhyami Yojana
C. Mahila Shakti Kendra
D.  Mahila Samridhi Yojana
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Mahila Shakti Kendra

5. Which of the following city metro rail  is going to roll out driver-less technology?
A. Kochi Metro Rail
B. Mumbai Metro Rail
C.Hyderabad Metro Rail
D. Jaipur Metro Rail
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Hyderabad Metro Rail

6.Who has inaugurated the 5th edition of Global Conference on Cyber Space (GCCS)?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Arun Jaitly
D. Raj Nath Singh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Narendra Modi )

7.Who will be the convener of task force to review the Income Tax Act 1961?

A. Arbind Modi
B. Arvind Subramanian
C. Girish Ahuja
D.G C Srivastava
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Arbind Modi

8. Which of the following Indian railways has installed Asia’s largest Solid State Interlocking (SSI) system?
A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. West Bengal

9.  Who has become the first-ever female pilot to be inducted into the Indian Navy?
A. Roopa A
B. Shubhangi Swaroop
C. Astha Segal
D. Sakthi Maya
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Shubhangi Swaroop

10. Which of the following state government has launched free learning app “Dishari” for competitive exams?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. West Bengal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Rajasthan 

11. Which of the following bank has approved two infrastructure and sustainable development projects in India and Russia with loans of $400 million?

A. NDB
B. AIIB
C. ADB
D. World Bank
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. NDB

12. Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council has formed the committee to suggest ways for simplification of the returns filing process. Who will head this committee?

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Ashok Lavasa
C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D. Rakesh Kumar
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

13.Who has been awarded with the Youth Icon of NextGen of Indian Cinema at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Sonam Kapoor
B. Manushi Chhillar
C. Shraddha Kapoor
D. Sonakshi Sinha
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. Shraddha Kapoor

14. Who has been honoured with Big Little Book Award?

A. Madhusudan Kumar
B. Nabaneeta Dev Sen
C. Girish Chandra
D. Subodh Ghosh
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Nabaneeta Dev Sen

15. Name the first Indian woman physician who was honoured with the Google Doodle.
A. Neelima Mukherjee
B. Shreya Gupta
C. Yashoda Bai
D. Rukhmabai Raut
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Rukhmabai Raut

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Print Friendly, PDF & Email