Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd – December 2017


1.Which of the following project launched for Financial Inclusion of Rural Population?

A. INSPIRE
B. DARPAN
C. AMRUT
D. PMKVY
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. DARPAN ( “Digital Advancement of Rural Post Office for A New India”)

2.  Which of the following State is opened India’s first design university ‘World University of Design’?

A.  Odisha
B.  Rajasthan
C.  Haryana
D. Punjab
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Haryana ( Sonipat)

3. Recently, In the Indian Forest (Amendment) Bill, 2017 which word is excluded from the definition of the tree?

A. Eucalyptus
B. Mahagony
C. Bamboos
D. Peepal
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 C. Bamboos

4. India, with which country has signed an MoU for improving socio-economic condition of Rakhine State?
A. France
B. Myanmar
C. China
D. Bhutan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Myanmar

5. Which of the following country announced its plan for a national carbon market that would be the world’s biggest trading system for climate-warming emissions?

A. China
B. Germany
C. India
D. USA
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. China

6. According to Expedia Vacation Deprivation Report 2017, India gets which rank as “vacation deprived country”?

A. 10th
B. 5th
C. 20th
D. 8th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 5th

7. Recently, The Union Government has launched which project at Ganga Gram Swachata Sammelan (GGSS-2017)?

A. Gange Swachata Abhiyan
B. Ganga Gram
C. Namami Gange
D. Gange Sawchta
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Ganga Gram




8. Which of the following city hosted the 32nd Indian Engineering Congress (IEC-2017)?
A. Kolkata
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these ( Chennai)

9. Who among the following appointed new Director General (DG) of National Cadet Corps (NCC)?
A. BS Negi
B. N.P.S. Hira
C. B S Sahrawat
D. Manoj Kumar Unni
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. B S Sahrawat

10. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Peru?

A. Navtej Sarna
B.  T.P. Seetharam
C. Jaideep Sarkar
D. M. Subbarayudu
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. M. Subbarayudu

11. The 2017 National Mathematics Day (NMD) is celebrated on which of the following day in India?

A. December 22
B. December 24
C. December 20
D. December 26
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. December 22

12. Which of the following state will host the 7th edition of the India International Coffee Festival (IICF-2018)?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Karnataka 

13. Ministry of External Affairs launched which of the following programme to take Indian foreign policy and its global engagements to students across the country?

A. SAMEEP
B. RISHTEY
C.Look East
D. Neighbors First
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. SAMEEP (Students and MEA Engagement Programme)

14. Which of the following police’s Cyber Section has been awarded this year’s prestigious NASSCOM-DSCI excellence award?

A. UP Police
B. Rajasthan Police
C. Kolkata Police
D. Mumbai Police
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Kolkata Police

15. According to the “Brand Trust Report India Study 2017”, Which of the following has been ranked as India’s most trusted Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Brand?

A. Hindustan Unilever Ltd
B. Patanjali Ayurved
C. Nestle India
D. Godrej Consumer
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Guwahati

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams