Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22nd November 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22ndNovember 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22nd November 2017″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22nd November 2017


1.As per the 2017 Forbes list of World’s Highest-Paid Woman in Music 2017, who topped the list?

A.Celine Dion
B.Beyonce
C.Adele
D.Taylor Swift
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B.Beyonce

2. The Union Defence Ministry cancelled USD 500 million deal for Spike Anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) with which country?

A. Israel
B. USA
C.  France
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Israel

3.Who was recently appointed as UNAIDS Special Ambassador for Adolescences and HIV?

A. Ashok Jhunjhunwala
B. Arihant Medese
C. Aijaz Ahmad
D. Quarraisha Abdool Karim
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Quarraisha Abdool Karim

4.What is the rank of India in terms of ability to attract, develop and retain talent, According to IMD World Talent Ranking?
A. 53rd
B. 54th
C. 51st
D.  60th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 51st

5. In which of the following state President inaugurated the North-East Development Summit to develop the North-East Region?
A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C.Manipur
D. Sikkim
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Manipur

6.World Fisheries Day is celebrated on which of the following day?

A. 18th November
B. 20th November
C. 22nd November
D. 21st November
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 21st November

7.Which bank has launched a new scheme for self-help groups (SHGs) to encourage entrepreneurship?

A. Andhra Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D.Canara Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Andhra Bank

8. Which of the following Indian tribal state celebrates Parab-2017?
A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Odisha

9.  Which of the following country launched remote sensing satellites Jilin-1 04, Jilin-1 05 and Jilin-1 06?
A. Pakistan
B. Russia
C. China
D. North Korea
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

10. Central Government issued the size of New Fund Offer (NFO) of Bharat 22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) from Rs. 8000 crore to _________?
A. Rs 14500 crore
B.Rs 14000 crore
C. Rs 15500 crore
D.Rs 12500 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs 14500 crore

11. Who has been conferred with the 2017 Life Time Achievement (LTA) award by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)?

A. Manik Banerjee
B. RS Jamwal
C. S Ravindran
D. V Murali Dhar Rao
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

A. Manik Banerjee

12. What is the theme of the 2017 Universal Children’s Day (UCD),observed every year on November 20?

A. Stop Violence Against Children!
B. Kids Take Over
C. Protect Child Protect World
D. Invest in Education
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

B. Kids Take Over

13.Central Government has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank for “Shared Infrastructure for Solar Parks Project (SISPP)”?

A. $120 million
B. $125 million
C. $100 million
D. $200 million
E. None of these.
Show Correct Answers

C. $100 million

14. Which of the following bank is the biggest bank by volume of SMSes, with 30 per cent of Truecaller users using it?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. Axis Bank
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers

C. SBI

15. Recently under which scheme, Nagaland, Andaman &Nicobar Islands, Daman & Diu signed MoU with Union Government?
A. UJALA Yojana
B. UJWALA Yojana
C. UDAN Scheme
D. UDAY Scheme
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. UDAY Scheme 

You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams