Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21st December 2017

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21st December 2017. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th December” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21st – December 2017


1.Recently, which among the following bills has been passed by both the houses of the Parliament?

A. The Requisitioning and Acquisition of Immovable Property (Amendment) Bill, 2017
B. Calcutta Pilots Act of 1959
C. The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2017
D. The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2015
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2017

2.  Indian navy completed the second phase of the joint oceanographic survey with which of the following country’s naval force?

A.  United States
B.  Japan
C.  Sri Lanka
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  Sri Lanka

3. The lawmakers of which of the following nation voted to remove presidential age limits, paving way for their current President to serve a 6th term in office?

A. The Gambia
B. Ghana
C. Uganda
D. Egypt
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

 C. Uganda

4. Recently India has signed a financial agreement for a skill strengthening project with which International financial institution?
A. Asian Development Bank (ADB)
B. World Bank (WB)
C. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
D. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. World Bank (WB)

5. Which of the following city is hosting the 17th Indian Science Communication Congress 2017?

A. Agartala
B. New Delhi
C. Assam
D. Chennai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

6. India’s first-ever National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) will set up in which of the following state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Gujarat

7. According to latest JLL India Report 2017, Which Indian city has been ranked 7th in the most expensive office locations list?

A. Banglore
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Delhi 




8. Which of the following Indian personality has won the Global Icon award at the Zee Cine Awards 2018?
A. Salman Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Katrina Kaif
D. Priyanka Chopra
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Priyanka Chopra

9. Recently, The Union Government has given environmental clearance for Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Scheme (KLIS) which f the following state?
A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Telangana

10. Which of the following country has approved a law banning all exploration and production of oil and natural gas by 2040?

A. UAE
B. USA
C.France
D. Russia
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.France

11. In which of the following district of Haryana, India’s first design university, World University of Design opens its campus?

A. Rewari
B. Sonipat
C. Gurugram
D. Panipat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Sonipat

12. The Union cabinet has approved a Rs1,300 crore Skill development scheme to recover hit by demonetization and the rollout of the goods and services tax (GST), for which of the following sector?

A. Defense Sector
B. Telecom Sector
C. Fertilizers Sector
D. Textile Sector
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Textile Sector

13. Recently, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated ‘prompt corrective action’ (PCA) against which of the following bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Union Bank of India
C.Bank of India
D. Canara Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.Bank of India

14. Who took charge as the acting Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

A. Umesh Dattatraya Salvi
B. Jawad Rahim
C. M. Sasidharan Nambiar
D. Raghuvendra Singh Rathore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Umesh Dattatraya Salvi

15. Which of the following state’s government has approved the setting up of ‘cow protection committees’?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Uttar Pradesh

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams