Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21-22 January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21-22 January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21-22 January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21-22 January 2018


1. Which of the following state Government launched “Yuva Udghosh programme” recently?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarkhand
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Uttar Pradesh

2. Recently,  the environment ministry has banned the use and sale of imported petroleum coke in which of the following region of India?

A.  Maharashtra
B.  National Capital Region
C.  North West India
D.  North India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  National Capital Region

3. DefExpo India is the largest event of India’s defence sector.  Which of the Indian city will host The DefExpo India 2018 for the first time-

A. Banglore
B.  New Delhi
C.  Pune
D.  Chennai
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Chennai

4. The 63rd Jio Filmfare Awards 2018 was hosted by which of the following  Bollywood actor?
A. Salman Khan
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Kapil Sharma
D. Amitabh Bachhan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Shah Rukh Khan 

5. Which of the following company acquired the government’s entire 51.11% stake in Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)?

A. ONGC
B. Bharat Petroleum (BP)
C. Reliance
D. GAIL
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. ONGC

6. Recently, Which bank has signed a MoU with LIC to offer Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. AU Small Finance Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. AU Small Finance Bank

7. The 48th annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF-2018) held in Davos, Switzerland recently, Who will lead the Indian delegation –

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Narendra Modi
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Narendra Modi

8. Which of the following country’s team has won the 5th edition of Blind Cricket World Cup 2018?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. India
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. India

9. Which of the following country has decided to collect an ‘Environment Tax’ ?
A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. US
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

B. China

10. Recently, Which of the following nation has announced the world’s 1st public register against money laundering?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. UK
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. UK

11. Recently, Legatum Institute published ‘Global Prosperity Index 2017’ What is the rank of India in this index-

A. 105
B. 106
C. 100
D. 110
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 100

12. RecentlyChandi Lahri has passed away at the age of 84 . He was associated with which field?

A. Cartoonist
B. Actor
C. Scientist
D. Writer
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

13. According to a Sanctum Wealth Management report, Which of the following country will overtake China to be the fastest growing large economy in 2018?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Japan
D. South Africa
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. India

14. Which of the following country launched ‘Jilin-1 Video 07 and 08’ (two high-resolution optical remote sensing)
satellites?

A. Canada
B. Argentina
C. China
D. Japan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. China

15. The Central Government declared the ‘national year of millets’ Which of the following year –

A. 2020
B. 2018
C. 2019
D. 2017
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 2018


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams