Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2018

0

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Current Affairs section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Current Affairs. Here we are providing you “Daily Current Affairs Quiz” based on the current events for your daily practice.

This “Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th January 2018″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th January 2018


1. Which of the following Mobile Application that has launched a Business app to help small enterprises to connect efficiently with their customers.

A. Telegram
B. Facebook
C. Jio
D. WhatsApp
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. WhatsApp

2. What is India’s rank in latest FIFA Rankings 2018?

A.  100th
B.  110th
C.  102nd
D.  105th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D.  105th

3. Which of the following country has won the 5th edition of Blind Cricket World Cup 2018?

A.  Sri Lanka
B.  Bangladesh
C.  India
D.  Pakistan
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C.  India

4. Recently, Who among the followinh has become the new Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
A. Vajubhai Vala
B. Kalyan Singh
C. Rameshwar Thakur
D. Anandiben Patel
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Anandiben Patel

5. Which of the following city is hosting the “Ramayana Festival” of ASEAN Countries?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Jaipur
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. New Delhi

6. Which of the following city to host the 4th edition of India International Science Festival 2018?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Lucknow

7. Which of the following Union minister has launched National CSR Data Portal & Corporate Data Portal?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Arun Jaitley

8. President Ram Nath Kovind has unveiled a book  “The Heartfulness Way”, Who among the following is the author of this book-
A. Sushant Gupta
B. Kamlesh Patel
C. Nandan Banerjee
D. Chetan Bhagat
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Kamlesh Patel

9. Recently, which city tops the List of Cities selected in Round 4 of Smart Cities?
A. Silvassa
B. Itanagar
C. Kavaratti
D. Kota
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Silvassa

10. Recently, NGO Srijan to mentor IIM graduates partners with which of the following bank-

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. YES Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Axis Bank

11. According to RBI which of the following nation is the largest source of FDI in India?

A. Australia
B. Singapore
C. USA
D. Mauritius
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Mauritius

12. Who among the following has been appointed the new director general (DG) of National Security Guard (NSG)?

A. Balwant Singh Negi
B. Bipin Rawat
C. Sudeep Lakhtakia
D. Krishan Kant Paul
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Sudeep Lakhtakia

13. Recently, Joseph Henry White has passed away. He was associated with which of the following sports

A. Basketball
B. Volleyball
C. Tennis
D. Football
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

14. Which of the following city hosted The World Future Energy Summit 2018?

A. Johannesburg
B. Davos 
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Maghreb
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

15. Recently, Chandi Lahiri has passed away at the age of 84. He hailed from which of the following state-

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. West Bengal


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO

(Click here to Download )


You may also like-

75th Golden Globes Awards 2018: The winners list

Monthly Current Affairs December 2017: 350+ English and Hindi MCQ

List of National & International Summits & Conferences, Venues : Download PDF

New Appointments: National & International 2017-18 : Download In PDF

Recent Important Committees for Bank Exams 2017-18 : Download In PDF


100 Expected Static GK Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Download Static GK PDF-


100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS Clerk 2017: High Level (Download Now) 



Print Friendly, PDF & Email